1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta noite milhões de crianç…

"Esta noite milhões de crianças dormirão na rua."

Translation:Tonight millions of children will sleep in the street.

July 13, 2013

12 Comments


Antonatar

This is a sad sentence :'( In both languages it sounds pretty lame


irinel12

Sad indeed because we know that is the truth worldwide :(


RodrigoSouza91

There is one exception. This whole sentence says: "Tonight millions of children will sleep in the street. None of them is Cuban."


ValeriaSQ

Um vez li que o governo cubano colocava esta frase em cartazes nas ruas de Havana. Jamais a esqueci. Marcante


uchual

BS to the highest expression. Typical of socialism.


clemenzzzz

Well this is certainly depressing.


PeterJones615755

But for the purposes of language learning, in English this context would be "on" the street


BenHueb

Either way works in English. "On" is more literal, while "in" is more idiomatic.


seb42069911

Not unless it was literal. The figurative meaning of "in the street" is homeless and/or impoverished.


EricTortora

this is a very sad sentence. Why isn't road an acceptable translation?


elizadeux

Reported July 2017. Although rua means both street and road, street is the better translation in this context. However, both should be accepted.


JamesEdwar6

I doubt they will sleep "in" the street. They are not stupid; they could get run over by a car. In English," on the street" means simply homeless. We say they sleep "on the street".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.