"Esta noite milhões de crianças dormirão na rua."

Translation:Tonight millions of children will sleep in the street.

July 13, 2013

11 Comments


Antonatar

This is a sad sentence :'( In both languages it sounds pretty lame

July 13, 2013

irinel12

Sad indeed because we know that is the truth worldwide :(

October 25, 2013

RodrigoSouza91

There is one exception. This whole sentence says: "Tonight millions of children will sleep in the street. None of them is Cuban."

August 27, 2015

ValeriaSQ

Um vez li que o governo cubano colocava esta frase em cartazes nas ruas de Havana. Jamais a esqueci. Marcante

September 1, 2015

clemenzzzz

Well this is certainly depressing.

February 20, 2015

PeterJones615755

But for the purposes of language learning, in English this context would be "on" the street

January 29, 2016

BenHueb

Either way works in English. "On" is more literal, while "in" is more idiomatic.

August 27, 2016

seb42069911

Not unless it was literal. The figurative meaning of "in the street" is homeless and/or impoverished.

May 11, 2018

EricTortora

this is a very sad sentence. Why isn't road an acceptable translation?

September 18, 2016

elizadeux

Reported July 2017. Although rua means both street and road, street is the better translation in this context. However, both should be accepted.

August 1, 2017

Yoshibro26

Would /tonight in the street, millions of children will sleep/ work?

June 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.