"Avete il gelato alle mele?"

Translation:Do you have apple ice cream?

July 13, 2013

81 Comments


ThatsBaloney

It would be nice if they also let you not translate the word, "gelato", since it is also a frozen dessert distinct from ice cream.

October 21, 2013

AdamMansbr

Quite so. I can go to my local aussie gelato shop and get an apple gelato. No way would I be able to find apple ice cream

April 8, 2014

bdickson123

Yup. Never had apple ice cream before. =]

December 17, 2014

xyphax

Indeed. Check this out, I just found this article on gelato. It has both English and Italian translations too (and the gelato in the pic looks scrumptious!)

http://www.italymagazine.com/dual-language/dual-language-gelato-italiano-italian-ice-cream

January 4, 2015

araparseghian

Really? I thought all this time gelato was just a type of ice cream. Nice to learn these kinds of things!

December 23, 2015

starbuck32123

Yep, in my town there's a lot of gelato, ice cream, and frozen yogurt shops and all of them are completely different entities.

September 1, 2014

Francesca12991

You can use the word "gelato" instead of ice cream! Counted as correct when I did.

August 13, 2018

Francesca12991

Not in all cases! I've tried keeping "gelato" with some answers and it counted as correct, and others as incorrect! I wish they would standardize it -- Ice-cream is NOT gelato!

August 15, 2018

Viaggiatore

I would say "alle mele" means something like "of the apple kind" or "in the apple style." "Alla francese" means "in French style." "Al forno" means "oven style." For a question "Do you have...?" sounds right.

July 13, 2013

jaye16

I was thinking the same thing but with so many flavors out there it could also be apple flavored ice cream.

February 2, 2014

Boboonski

Why not "gelato al mela" ?

August 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

First of all, because "mela" is feminine and you would have to say "alla". Secondly, there's no reason to refer to one apple.

August 29, 2013

formaggiamente

The last part is interesting. Why is there something called "la zuppa al pomodoro", then? I would argue that multiple tomatoes are required if you want a tomato soup to actually taste something :)

September 11, 2013

Viaggiatore

If you want a wild guess, I'd say that in Italy tomatoes are handled in mass and "pomodoro" is in fact regarded as a kind of material, like "wood" or "iron", which is expressed only in the singular.

October 13, 2013

somethundergod

Not exactly Italian-related, but in Portuguese we have the same problem with specific things. You could absolutely refer to a tomato soup (singular) or a soup of tomatoes (plural), and people would still understand you. Perhaps not exactly in what the rules say, but how the language is used. Maybe that's what's going on in Italian: a soup in the style of tomato, but an ice cream with the flavour of apples.

May 5, 2014

uroshu

Tomato is regarded in that case as an uncountable/mass noun, because it's basically the material the whole soup is made of, while apple is considered a countable noun, like saying that gelato/ice cream was made from apples.

September 15, 2014

Richard78640

True, but in an earlier version 'banana' was singular! Why?

November 30, 2018

TomerShore

Never heard of apple ice cream

August 23, 2013

formaggiamente

Then you're missing out. Try it!

September 17, 2013

Susan88810

Wouldn't eat it either!!!

May 6, 2019

SarahSaad2

I do not get it , why would it be " alle mele " as apple ice cream or whatever and not be alla mela if he wants to say apple ice cream ..... why plural and translated singular !

March 26, 2014

theredcebuano

the "gelato" part is singular. "alle mele" because... well, it's like putting the essence of an apple in the ice cream, so it's plural.

June 2, 2015

valer-e

why is alle in this sentence at all?!!n surely it isn't needed and duolingo tells me it means as/a/to ... makes no sense?!

November 26, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

I am learning that it is very common in Italian to use this construction to signify the flavor of something, e.g. "te (accent) al limone" or "torta al cioccolato." It's just how they say it!

February 1, 2014

danagalizia

See viaggiatore's comment above. This is like the French phrase "a la" which is often borrowed in English, as in "pie a la mode", or "a la carte". It roughly translates as "of the type".

January 10, 2014

musmoulay

why is "are you having apple ice cream?" not accepted, in the sense of asking someone if they are eating it or going to choose it?

August 16, 2014

sharondipiazza

Does anyone have the rule as to when to use alle as opposed to le?

October 8, 2014

uroshu

Well, I'm not sure if this is what you are asking, but 'le' is only a definite article, feminine, plural form, and 'alle' is a combination of the preposition 'a' with that same article. (alle = a + le). So, anywhere you would need to use that preposition 'a' with the feminine noun in plural that requires the article 'le' you would need to precede it with that 'alle' combination.

The Italian preposition a can mean "to," "at," or "in," depending on how you use it in context. You use it in the following cases:

  1. When saying that you are going or staying somewhere, as in 'Vado a Milano.' or 'Si trova a Venezia. (It can be found in Venice.)

  2. Before indirect objects: 'Scriva a Rita.' or 'Scriviamo alle zie. (We write to our aunt.)

  3. In combination with certain verbs: andare a... (to go to) (Vado a casa VS Vado alle piazze.) fermarsi a... (to stop) incoraggiare a... (to encourage) invitare a... (to invite to) insegnare a... (to teach) riuscire a... (to succeed) venire a... (to come to)

  4. In the following phrases: a mezzogiorno (at noontime) alle tre (at three) barca a vela (sailboat) sedia a rotelle (wheelchair)

October 8, 2014

sharondipiazza

Thanks...two seconds after I wrote that question. the light dawned and I realized what was what.

October 9, 2014

VicAnnells

but apple not apples is used?

August 27, 2013

kilianseavers

please allow apple flavoured ice-cream

November 27, 2013

dparra77

I aggree with some of you.. . why alle mele? (Plural) if the translation is gotta be singular?

May 19, 2014

Drbling18

Is alle feminine plural?

June 10, 2014

SophiaPrat1

yes

August 31, 2014

meesh36

Never had apple ice cream before, would love to try!

July 1, 2014

DrJohnHouse

I think Ben and Jerry's makes Apple Pie Ice Cream.

July 31, 2014

Caterinabella

Never heard of apple ice cream, but it sounds good.

January 13, 2015

BritniMont

I assume that ha is this person singular (lui ha/ lei ha/ la gatta ha) and ho is first person singular (io ho). Could someone please explain the other forms to me? I don't understand when "avete" should be used.

March 7, 2015

maidarodri

If you say mele -that is apples No apple

March 22, 2015

Alexis139537

i still don't understand why it says (plural) mele in italian and (singular) apple in english???

December 9, 2016

sealegz

Why not say "gelato al mele", like "torta al cioccolato". I'm confused. Is it because apple is a fruit and not a flavor? It's still "un ingrediente". Si o no?

April 24, 2018

Richard78640

Because al is for one apple and mele is for more than one.

February 22, 2019

AnthonySal429926

Does that even exist?

August 22, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why not? --> Avete il gelato alla mela. Why did not this plural setting apply for previous lessons that had: il gelato al limone? Mio dio.

November 28, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

Apple ice cream?!

February 12, 2019

Richard78640

Molto gusto Roberto!

February 12, 2019

michael582015

Why is apple in the plural here.

March 30, 2019

Chris_Chow

I think that I kind of understand the sentence, but I just want to make sure. Is it saying "You have the ice cream as apple?" Which would mean "You have the apple ice cream?" Also as I look over this would it be better to put 'do' at the beginning?

Thanks for any help!

July 13, 2013

paulgg

confused why my answer was rejected : have you the apple ice cream

August 13, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

In English we don't use the definite article "the" as much as it is used in Italian. We would only say "the apple ice cream" if we were referring to a specific carton of ice cream, for instance. Otherwise, it's just "apple ice cream."

February 1, 2014

EmmaBentle

I agree that "the apple ice cream" is incorrect unless the situation is that you knew that in the past they have had that flavour and you are referring to this particular one. However, I (a native English speaker) answered "do you have an apple ice cream?" which was also (and in my opinion, mistakenly) judged incorrect.

January 17, 2015

Viaggiatore

The usual form is Do you have...?

August 13, 2013

Lolologist

While technically correct English, that's a very odd word formation and the software can only guess at so much.

October 13, 2013

lachlaan

Mi piacerebbe vedere una scelta tipo "Do you have apple flavored ice cream?" , so that it makes more sense. Altrimenti significa di piu gelato fatto proprio di mele.

October 21, 2013

danagalizia

Is it just me, or is the accent on the wrong syllable of "avete" in the audio? Sounds like they're saying "A-ve-te", not "a-VE-te".

January 10, 2014

SarahFornof

So... apples describe the kind of ice cream, and "a" is necessary. But when you use black to describe a shirt- it is not used. Can someone explain this?

February 12, 2014

redmoonrider

I assume it has to do with apple being a noun while black is an adjective

March 20, 2014

mentmorian

I don't understand why it is (voi) avete and not (Lei) ha? I put "Do you all have apple ice cream which was marked correct, but a bit odd!"

June 9, 2014

13emily14

"Lei ha" is "she has", not "you". The correct answer, as you already said, is "Do YOU have apple ice cream". If "Lei ha" was correct, the sentence would then have read as "Does SHE have apple ice cream".

August 16, 2014

mark6w

Lei ha can certainly mean "You have' as it would be the 2nd person formal.

January 8, 2015

chvase

Why not "Do you have the apples ice cream?

November 26, 2014

uroshu

Because the word apple functions/serves as an adjective here, and adjectives are hardly ever (almost never) in plural. That's why we say 'a three-year-old boy' and NOT 'a three-yearS-old boy'. There are some exceptions though, which you can find at http://david-crystal.blogspot.com/2010/05/on-plural-adjectives.html

January 13, 2015

se8astian

"Avete il gelato con gusto di mela" can i say that? Or isnt it used..

February 17, 2015

FranciscoM337335

Cant you also say "tu hai gelato alle mele? Is it the same thing?

November 28, 2015

HoeckerCarlos

is it allowed to omit "il"?

February 20, 2017

RyJ9sI9Q

Have you apple ice cream is correct English usage. Please note and amend

April 9, 2018

Grazia948633

In italiano si dice gelato alla mela. Non alle mele

June 1, 2018

ScoutsManyZZZ

This was a confusing sentence just because i couldn't fathom apple ice cream. I'm intrigued now, thus begins my quest to locate a mythical item...

October 8, 2018

ChristineH636916

'Have you an apple ice cream? ' means exactly the same!!

February 22, 2019

Richard78640

Of course. In English there are many ways of saying the same thing. In Italian there are many ways of interpreting one thing!

February 22, 2019

TommyMcGurrell

What is the difference between " Do you have?" and "Have you?" One is the correct answer and one is wrong

February 27, 2019

Richard78640

DL prefers to use more common English expressions

February 27, 2019

hdk1026

What is the meaning of the word "alle" in this sentence? Why wouldn't you use "dalle" meaning "of the apples"? Does "a" also mean "of"?

June 7, 2019

Bepe0

Is it also possible to correctly translate this as " are you having apple ice cream? " as in a question one might ask at mealtime?

August 27, 2017

Richard78640

No because the verb avere wouldn't be used in that context.

February 22, 2019

Bepe0

I think "Have you apple ice cream " is incorrect english. I think it should be "Do you have apple ice cream? " or " Have you got apple ice cream? ". If you substitute the verb " have " with any other verb e.g. " eat or buy or sell " you can see the problem. You cannot say " eat you apple ice cream? " or "Buy you apple ice cream? " You must say " do you eat " or " do you buy apple ice cream? "

April 10, 2018

Bepe0

" Have you apple ice cream" is commonly used in english but is incorrect as are many other commonly used phrases. They may, in time, become so commonly used that they become the correct version of grammar but as yet this phrase would be deemed incorrect.

April 11, 2018

Mija438073

Sorry, 'have you apple ice cream' is perfectly correct - 'got' is redundant, and no more correct. 'Do you have' is American English, not used in Europe.

October 16, 2018

Carissa789117

Interesting flavor

May 7, 2018

Paulobrazilianpt

Come รจ il sapore di questo gelato?

May 30, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.