Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Prästen tar motorcykeln till kyrkan."

Translation:The priest takes the motorcycle to church.

3 years ago

44 Comments


COAIEMARI
COAIEMARI

This sentence just made my day 10/10

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I was actually thinking about my father (a motorcycle riding priest) when I wrote this sentence.

2 years ago

kctalents
kctalents

Looks like Father Brown upgraded his ride.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

I love the visual.

3 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

Judas Priest?

2 years ago

Ontbijt
Ontbijt

I wanted to write it, but too late, it's done : )

2 years ago

SylvainMar11

Yeah, I totally was imagining Rob Halford riding his bike through the church doors, screaming all the way. :P

5 months ago

JessePaedia
JessePaedia

This is why I love Duolingo.

3 years ago

tivasyk
tivasyk

and this is (one of the reasons) why i love sweden! this would be a perfectly normal thing there, i think. apart from, you know... still having churches in the first place =)

2 years ago

p.csenge
p.csenge

One badass priest :D

3 years ago

EleniaT
EleniaT

'motorcykeln till kyrkan' is tongue-twister material

3 years ago

Loujain175965

Why is it (his motorcycle) ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

In Swedish, it is fairly common to use things in the definite if they belong to an aforementioned subject or to the speaker. Thus, it's understood that the priest takes his own motorcycle to church. English can do this too to some extent, but it's more common in Swedish.

2 years ago

Loujain175965

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

Vaya con dios

2 years ago

JosVictorA7
JosVictorA7

So.....you actually "tar" bikes, cars and everything?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup. Trains, boats, and flights too.

1 year ago

kiteo

Like some English dialects I guess!

2 weeks ago

cherry_alexis

What a badass female priest (is it really common in Sweden to be a woman and a priest? Here in Mexico there aren't any women who are priests, it is entirely a male thing)

1 year ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

Are you using the mobile app? On my laptop, there's no mention of the priest being a female.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The Swedish sentence has motorcykeln. The main English translation has the motorcycle, but his motorcycle and her motorcycle are also accepted translations and can be shown to you after you input your answer.

1 year ago

Autrelle
Autrelle

There is other sentence in the course, Min fru är präst, or something like that, where "the priest" is definitely a female one

2 weeks ago

KristianKumpula

Probably gonna be an interesting service

6 months ago

Taurendil
Taurendil

That's cool!

3 years ago

sustained
sustained

I'm envisioning a huge Harley Davidson.

2 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

with flames on it

1 year ago

DragonPolyglot
DragonPolyglot

That is one cool priest! (and I say that when I don't regularly go to a church...)

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Hopefully it's the day for the blessing of the bikes!

2 years ago

Xen177686

Which part of this sentence is 'her'?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I just answered the same question from another user in this topic so scroll up or search for alexcherry24.

1 year ago

Jakob_Varulv

Preists can be females? I learn so much on DuoLingo.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

They can, and in Sweden, they often are. The Church of Sweden, as well as the Anglican church, has präster, 'priests'. Other protestant churches have pastorer 'pastors' or 'ministers'. Another difference between the Church of Sweden and [most] other protestant churches is that the Church of Sweden has bishops. (who can of course also be female).

1 year ago

Schteven2
Schteven2

When you translate from Swedish to English using the predefined words, it can be quite confusing when you have to translate 'the motorcycle' to 'his' or 'her' 'motorcycle'.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Hopefully it's also helpful, since that's the most idiomatic way of translating it.

1 year ago

Schteven2
Schteven2

I get that, and it would be great as a hint in the lesson descriptions (which would also be nice to have on mobile). But further confusing someone, who is already learning something new is not ideal.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It sucks that the lessons aren't available on mobile, and we should really have at least a link to our topic about that from the lessons somewhere. At least we do have a link to it from our overview page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

1 year ago

ens5
ens5

I tried "The priest rides the motorcycle to the church", which was marked wrong. While Swedish may use take a motorcycle, just as take a bus, it is my impression that in English we would almost always use drive or ride in preference to take when we are discussing individual transportation rather than mass transit. But I do like the sentence!

7 months ago

kiteo

It is common, at least for some dialects. eg. “Let’s take my car - or will you take your motorbike?”

“The priest takes her motorcycle” feels sliiiightly more informal to me than when using “drives” or “rides”.

2 weeks ago

boltushka
boltushka

Is not it the same as "The priest goes to the church by motorbike"?

4 months ago

KristianKumpula

"Motorcykeln" means "the motorbike," not "motorbike."

4 months ago

Rosa_3

I don't know if it was just me, because I don't usually have trouble, but the TTS was extremely unclear on this example. The words just bled into each other. That's okay if you're a native speaker, but when you're learning the language elocution needs to be clear and concise. I learned this years ago from French exchange students who asked us to slow down our speech because we were speaking too fast for them to understand even though we thought we talked at a moderately slow pace. As native speakers, we hadn't noticed that we spoke 'fast' and that our words bled into each other even though we spoke in Received pronunciation.

2 years ago

kiteo

Maybe it’s changed but the two audio recordings I got seemed fine/usual to me, and I’m terrible with aural comprehension.

2 weeks ago