"Prästen tar motorcykeln till kyrkan."

Translation:The priest takes the motorcycle to church.

December 11, 2014

54 Comments


COAIEMARI

This sentence just made my day 10/10

February 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I was actually thinking about my father (a motorcycle riding priest) when I wrote this sentence.

April 11, 2016

kctalents

Looks like Father Brown upgraded his ride.

April 13, 2015

petporcupine

Judas Priest?

October 26, 2015

Ontbijt

I wanted to write it, but too late, it's done : )

November 6, 2015

SylvainMar11

Yeah, I totally was imagining Rob Halford riding his bike through the church doors, screaming all the way. :P

March 22, 2018

MissMuse

I love the visual.

March 22, 2015

JessePaedia

This is why I love Duolingo.

June 14, 2015

tivasyk

and this is (one of the reasons) why i love sweden! this would be a perfectly normal thing there, i think. apart from, you know... still having churches in the first place =)

June 14, 2016

p.csenge

One badass priest :D

July 13, 2015

Wattsin

Vaya con dios

March 10, 2016

EleniaT

'motorcykeln till kyrkan' is tongue-twister material

May 18, 2015

Loujain175965

Why is it (his motorcycle) ?

March 11, 2016

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, it is fairly common to use things in the definite if they belong to an aforementioned subject or to the speaker. Thus, it's understood that the priest takes his own motorcycle to church. English can do this too to some extent, but it's more common in Swedish.

March 11, 2016

Loujain175965

Tack så mycket

March 11, 2016

JosVictorA7

So.....you actually "tar" bikes, cars and everything?

December 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yup. Trains, boats, and flights too.

December 3, 2016

kiteo

Like some English dialects I guess!

August 26, 2018

KristianKumpula

Probably gonna be an interesting service

March 15, 2018

cherry_alexis

What a badass female priest (is it really common in Sweden to be a woman and a priest? Here in Mexico there aren't any women who are priests, it is entirely a male thing)

January 12, 2017

petporcupine

Are you using the mobile app? On my laptop, there's no mention of the priest being a female.

January 12, 2017

Arnauti

The Swedish sentence has motorcykeln. The main English translation has the motorcycle, but his motorcycle and her motorcycle are also accepted translations and can be shown to you after you input your answer.

January 12, 2017

Autrelle

There is other sentence in the course, Min fru är präst, or something like that, where "the priest" is definitely a female one

August 28, 2018

sustained

I'm envisioning a huge Harley Davidson.

April 11, 2016

mawileboy

with flames on it

September 26, 2016

boltushka

Is not it the same as "The priest goes to the church by motorbike"?

April 16, 2018

KristianKumpula

"Motorcykeln" means "the motorbike," not "motorbike."

April 16, 2018

HnL.

Most people in the UK would say 'motorbike'. Motorcycle sounds clumsy and old fashioned, and would probly be used by a non native speaker. Or a steampunk.

November 15, 2018

KristianKumpula

Both of us used the word "motorbike", but I would assert that it seems to me like "motorcycle" is more common in the English speaking world as a whole, or at least in USA. Though I'm not a native English speaker so this is just an educated guess.

November 15, 2018

petporcupine

It's true, "motorcycle" is more common in the U.S. Although by "motorcycle," I'm talking about ones that look like Fonzie's motorcycle on "Happy Days," Harley-Davidsons, etc. There are smaller, sportier, more colorful motorcycles that we call "crotch rockets," and one might refer to those as motorbikes here. Not as common though.

December 1, 2018

HnL.

I think that in the UK everyone would understand motorcycle but in everyday language it's always motorbike. Maybe in the US it's different.

December 1, 2018

Taurendil

That's cool!

July 23, 2015

DragonPolyglot

That is one cool priest! (and I say that when I don't regularly go to a church...)

June 24, 2016

RobertEddy

Hopefully it's the day for the blessing of the bikes!

July 12, 2016

Xen177686

Which part of this sentence is 'her'?

January 1, 2017

Arnauti

I just answered the same question from another user in this topic so scroll up or search for alexcherry24.

January 12, 2017

Jakob_Varulv

Preists can be females? I learn so much on DuoLingo.

June 12, 2017

Arnauti

They can, and in Sweden, they often are. The Church of Sweden, as well as the Anglican church, has präster, 'priests'. Other protestant churches have pastorer 'pastors' or 'ministers'. Another difference between the Church of Sweden and [most] other protestant churches is that the Church of Sweden has bishops. (who can of course also be female).

June 16, 2017

Schteven2

When you translate from Swedish to English using the predefined words, it can be quite confusing when you have to translate 'the motorcycle' to 'his' or 'her' 'motorcycle'.

June 15, 2017

Arnauti

Hopefully it's also helpful, since that's the most idiomatic way of translating it.

June 16, 2017

Schteven2

I get that, and it would be great as a hint in the lesson descriptions (which would also be nice to have on mobile). But further confusing someone, who is already learning something new is not ideal.

June 16, 2017

Arnauti

It sucks that the lessons aren't available on mobile, and we should really have at least a link to our topic about that from the lessons somewhere. At least we do have a link to it from our overview page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

June 16, 2017

ens5

I tried "The priest rides the motorcycle to the church", which was marked wrong. While Swedish may use take a motorcycle, just as take a bus, it is my impression that in English we would almost always use drive or ride in preference to take when we are discussing individual transportation rather than mass transit. But I do like the sentence!

January 28, 2018

kiteo

It is common, at least for some dialects. eg. “Let’s take my car - or will you take your motorbike?”

“The priest takes her motorcycle” feels sliiiightly more informal to me than when using “drives” or “rides”.

August 26, 2018

Merrahtar

Why is "to the church" not correct since "kyrkan" is a definite form? And why is it definite btw?

October 15, 2018

KristianKumpula

It is the literal translation, but a more accurate English translation wouldn't include the definite article. Swedish sometimes puts things in definite form when English wouldn't. Two of those things that I'm aware of is when referring to the subject's place of work or study and when referring to something that the subject owns. So for example:

I'm going to school = Jag går till skolan

He forgot his wallet = Han glömde planboken

However, if you put a posessive pronoun before the noun, it shouldn't be in definite form.

October 15, 2018

Jeanbean425734

This describes my cousin perfectly. It was an entertaining sight to follow him in our car from one country church to the next on a Sunday morning when we visited him and his family. He was a big guy, tall and wide, and he created a big stream of white dust on those gravel roads, going pretty darn fast, his black robes waving wildly in the wind. I loved seeing that, lol. (He was a pastor, not a priest.)

March 12, 2019

Cxlf6

Would "The priest goes to church with a motorcycle" be correct? For me it marks it as incorrect

March 23, 2019

KristianKumpula

Strictly speaking no, since the word "tar" would be required for translating a sentence with the word "takes" in it, and also "motorcykeln" means "the motorcycle" or "his/her/my/your motorcycle", not "a motorcycle". The sentence you wrote would be "Prästen åker (med en) motorcykel till kyrkan" in Swedish. The part in parenthesis is not required, and neither is it required with any other forms of transportation.

And in case you're wondering when "motorcykeln" means "his/her/my/your motorcycle" instead of "the motorcycle", it's when the motorcycle belongs to the subject or the speaker, and the same thing applies to all other owned objects.

March 23, 2019

Sol335850

that's a very cool priest

June 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.