1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prästen tar motorcykeln till…

"Prästen tar motorcykeln till kyrkan."

Translation:The priest takes the motorcycle to church.

December 11, 2014

69 Comments


kctalents

Looks like Father Brown upgraded his ride.


Ontbijt

I wanted to write it, but too late, it's done : )


SylvainMar11

Yeah, I totally was imagining Rob Halford riding his bike through the church doors, screaming all the way. :P


JessePaedia

This is why I love Duolingo.


tivasyk

and this is (one of the reasons) why i love sweden! this would be a perfectly normal thing there, i think. apart from, you know... still having churches in the first place =)


RevShirls

Just as normal as it is in the uk


MissMuse

I love the visual.


p.csenge

One badass priest :D


EleniaT

'motorcykeln till kyrkan' is tongue-twister material


JosVictorA7

So.....you actually "tar" bikes, cars and everything?


Arnauti

Yup. Trains, boats, and flights too.


kiteo

Like some English dialects I guess!


Merrahtar

Why is "to the church" not correct since "kyrkan" is a definite form? And why is it definite btw?


KristianKumpula

It is the literal translation, but a more accurate English translation wouldn't include the definite article. Swedish sometimes puts things in definite form when English wouldn't. Two of those things that I'm aware of is when referring to the subject's place of work or study and when referring to something that the subject owns. So for example:

I'm going to school = Jag går till skolan

He forgot his wallet = Han glömde planboken

However, if you put a posessive pronoun before the noun, it shouldn't be in definite form.


Loujain175965

Why is it (his motorcycle) ?


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, it is fairly common to use things in the definite if they belong to an aforementioned subject or to the speaker. Thus, it's understood that the priest takes his own motorcycle to church. English can do this too to some extent, but it's more common in Swedish.


sustained

I'm envisioning a huge Harley Davidson.


KristianKumpula

Probably gonna be an interesting service


cherry_alexis

What a badass female priest (is it really common in Sweden to be a woman and a priest? Here in Mexico there aren't any women who are priests, it is entirely a male thing)


petporcupine

Are you using the mobile app? On my laptop, there's no mention of the priest being a female.


Arnauti

The Swedish sentence has motorcykeln. The main English translation has the motorcycle, but his motorcycle and her motorcycle are also accepted translations and can be shown to you after you input your answer.


Autrelle

There is other sentence in the course, Min fru är präst, or something like that, where "the priest" is definitely a female one


Archybalds

This sentence just made my day 10/10


Anrui

I was actually thinking about my father (a motorcycle riding priest) when I wrote this sentence.


Zeitschleifer

Motorcycle is just a tool


Schteven2

When you translate from Swedish to English using the predefined words, it can be quite confusing when you have to translate 'the motorcycle' to 'his' or 'her' 'motorcycle'.


Arnauti

Hopefully it's also helpful, since that's the most idiomatic way of translating it.


Schteven2

I get that, and it would be great as a hint in the lesson descriptions (which would also be nice to have on mobile). But further confusing someone, who is already learning something new is not ideal.


Arnauti

It sucks that the lessons aren't available on mobile, and we should really have at least a link to our topic about that from the lessons somewhere. At least we do have a link to it from our overview page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892805


Rosa_3

I don't know if it was just me, because I don't usually have trouble, but the TTS was extremely unclear on this example. The words just bled into each other. That's okay if you're a native speaker, but when you're learning the language elocution needs to be clear and concise. I learned this years ago from French exchange students who asked us to slow down our speech because we were speaking too fast for them to understand even though we thought we talked at a moderately slow pace. As native speakers, we hadn't noticed that we spoke 'fast' and that our words bled into each other even though we spoke in Received pronunciation.


kiteo

Maybe it’s changed but the two audio recordings I got seemed fine/usual to me, and I’m terrible with aural comprehension.


ens5

I tried "The priest rides the motorcycle to the church", which was marked wrong. While Swedish may use take a motorcycle, just as take a bus, it is my impression that in English we would almost always use drive or ride in preference to take when we are discussing individual transportation rather than mass transit. But I do like the sentence!


kiteo

It is common, at least for some dialects. eg. “Let’s take my car - or will you take your motorbike?”

“The priest takes her motorcycle” feels sliiiightly more informal to me than when using “drives” or “rides”.


boltushka

Is not it the same as "The priest goes to the church by motorbike"?


KristianKumpula

"Motorcykeln" means "the motorbike," not "motorbike."


HnL.

Most people in the UK would say 'motorbike'. Motorcycle sounds clumsy and old fashioned, and would probly be used by a non native speaker. Or a steampunk.


KristianKumpula

Both of us used the word "motorbike", but I would assert that it seems to me like "motorcycle" is more common in the English speaking world as a whole, or at least in USA. Though I'm not a native English speaker so this is just an educated guess.


HnL.

I think that in the UK everyone would understand motorcycle but in everyday language it's always motorbike. Maybe in the US it's different.


ahferroin7

Motorcycle is definitely more common here in the US, though it kind of depends on what you're talking about. For example, the stereotypical low slung designs with over-sized exhausts and obnoxiously loud engines that you see in a lot of video games and anime would almost never be called a motorbike here in the US.


petporcupine

It's true, "motorcycle" is more common in the U.S. Although by "motorcycle," I'm talking about ones that look like Fonzie's motorcycle on "Happy Days," Harley-Davidsons, etc. There are smaller, sportier, more colorful motorcycles that we call "crotch rockets," and one might refer to those as motorbikes here. Not as common though.


Jeanbean425734

This describes my cousin perfectly. It was an entertaining sight to follow him in our car from one country church to the next on a Sunday morning when we visited him and his family. He was a big guy, tall and wide, and he created a big stream of white dust on those gravel roads, going pretty darn fast, his black robes waving wildly in the wind. I loved seeing that, lol. (He was a pastor, not a priest.)


AnaBird2

I just imagined a stylish looking priest with sunglasses down the motorway


DragonPolyglot

That is one cool priest! (and I say that when I don't regularly go to a church...)


RobertEddy

Hopefully it's the day for the blessing of the bikes!


Xen177686

Which part of this sentence is 'her'?


Arnauti

I just answered the same question from another user in this topic so scroll up or search for alexcherry24.


Eddie_Werewolf

Preists can be females? I learn so much on DuoLingo.


Arnauti

They can, and in Sweden, they often are. The Church of Sweden, as well as the Anglican church, has präster, 'priests'. Other protestant churches have pastorer 'pastors' or 'ministers'. Another difference between the Church of Sweden and [most] other protestant churches is that the Church of Sweden has bishops. (who can of course also be female).


Jeanbean425734

Interesting. Some Protestant churches in the U.S. have bishops as well.


Zeitschleifer

So, the course teaches us terms of the Church of Sweden as opposed to other Swedish protestant churches? :-)

I didn't know there were several protestant churches in Sweden. I seem to be more used to multiple churches in countries divided in two parts - protestant and catholic. But then again, I'm very far from being an expert on the subject.


skiesofblue

Catholic ones, no, but some Protestant denominations have priests who can be women.


Cxlf6

Would "The priest goes to church with a motorcycle" be correct? For me it marks it as incorrect


Sol335850

that's a very cool priest


Stux_net

Coolaste präst i Sverige


alexbfree

This is not an English sentence that a native would actually say. It should be: The priest goes to church by motorcycle. Or The priest rides his motorcycle to church. Or The priest motorcycles to church.

It's mainly the use of "the" before motorcycle that is problematic. You would take the bus, the tram or the train.. but with bikes, skateboards, motorbikes, unicycles, segways, anything where you would have your own personal transport, we would never refer to it as "the", we would use a possessive article or no article at all.


ahferroin7

Is 'till kyrkan' a fixed phrase in Swedish that can refer to specifically going to a religious service like 'to church' can in English? Asking because otherwise the lack of a definite article here for the translation of 'kyrkan' seems rather odd to me (unless it's possibly implying that the church is the one the priest is in charge of?).


GalvinSten

Why can't I write the priest takes motorcycle to the church?


Sepeteus2

her word missing


Gnurfel

So is "him". It's implied and based on perspective. Grammatically and socially correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.