"We are on the roof."

Translation:Siamo sul tetto.

July 13, 2013

16 Comments


enzovz

This was funny... Ma cosa facciamo sul tetto? XD

October 13, 2014

AddyMoreno

Don't jump! There's always hope! :(

February 11, 2015

fayfoo

I put "Noi siamo sul il tetto" And it said it was wrong because of il? Why? It means the so I don't see why it is wrong... Can anyone explain this?

July 30, 2016

enzovz

"Sul" already contains "il". :)

Su (on) + il (the) = sul.

July 30, 2016

fayfoo

Oh okay! Thanks enzovz! :)

July 31, 2016

dperseo

So, ceiling and roof are the same (tetto)for the italian people? is not difference between these two english words?

August 26, 2014

enzovz

Ceiling = il soffitto

October 13, 2014

GenevieveLaurin

Ok, but then it should be corrected in the exercises, because I've regularly had to identify a ceiling as "il tetto".

April 13, 2016

-Libertalia-

This goes along nicely with "Perché noi moriamo"

February 10, 2018

AdamMansbr1

Sounds like a phrase ideally suited to be shouted from the rooftop

August 30, 2015

Urbanear

I wrote "sullo" and it was wrong. Why is that?

June 23, 2017

enzovz

Because it's "il" tetto and not "lo" tetto.

Su + il = sul Su + lo = sullo (for example sullo stomaco).

June 23, 2017

RoxyGreve

I would learn so much more if they just gave little tips like this throughout the lessons...

August 3, 2017

leomachuca

Does not make more sense "Stamo sul tetto"??

July 13, 2013

willem6

'Stiamo sul tetto.' would be more like 'We are standing on the roof.', I think.

September 27, 2013

laugzman

Nel doesn't work? Can anyone clarify?

March 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.