1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are on the roof."

"We are on the roof."

Translation:Siamo sul tetto.

July 13, 2013

17 Comments


enzovz

This was funny... Ma cosa facciamo sul tetto? XD


AddyMoreno

Don't jump! There's always hope! :(


fayfoo

I put "Noi siamo sul il tetto" And it said it was wrong because of il? Why? It means the so I don't see why it is wrong... Can anyone explain this?


enzovz

"Sul" already contains "il". :)

Su (on) + il (the) = sul.


fayfoo

Oh okay! Thanks enzovz! :)


dperseo

So, ceiling and roof are the same (tetto)for the italian people? is not difference between these two english words?


enzovz

Ceiling = il soffitto


GenevieveLaurin

Ok, but then it should be corrected in the exercises, because I've regularly had to identify a ceiling as "il tetto".


Captain-Noodles

This goes along nicely with "Perché noi moriamo"


laugzman

Nel doesn't work? Can anyone clarify?


Urbanear

I wrote "sullo" and it was wrong. Why is that?


enzovz

Because it's "il" tetto and not "lo" tetto.

Su + il = sul Su + lo = sullo (for example sullo stomaco).


RoxyGreve

I would learn so much more if they just gave little tips like this throughout the lessons...


leomachuca

Does not make more sense "Stamo sul tetto"??


willem6

'Stiamo sul tetto.' would be more like 'We are standing on the roof.', I think.


AdamMansbr1

Sounds like a phrase ideally suited to be shouted from the rooftop

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.