1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du vet ingenting om oss."

"Du vet ingenting om oss."

Translation:You know nothing about us.

December 11, 2014

13 Comments


bianca.fox

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snow!


Farshid614353

I knew this would be in the discussion! Tack sir :D


[deactivated user]

    Aha, a verb that doesn't end with -r in the present tense - vet! So it's not a 100% guarantee :p


Zmrzlina

    Not 100% perhaps, but verbs that don't are extremely rare.


HPFoley

    Hovering over ingenting shows "nothing," "anything," and "not anything" as possible translations. First, how can the same word mean "anything" and "not anything"? Secondly, when saying "anything," when should we use något and when should we use ingenting?


Arnauti

    The complexity arises from the fact that you have three versions in English none, any, and some, that map over to just two in Swedish, ingen or någon. The Swedish system isn't complex in itself, but in order to translate you have to match the two systems correctly.
    I think my second comment on this page may be helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5562715


HPFoley

    I think I understand, I just want to clarify a few things. Please tell me if the following is correct:

    Någon is an adjective meaning "any" or "some." It's singular en, singular ett, and plural forms are någon, något and några, respectively. Since words like person and människa are en-words and the word ting is an ett-word, one can use någon to mean "anybody" or "somebody" and något to mean "anything" or "something" in the same way that English speakers sometimes use "any" or "some" as a pronoun. Ingen, as we know from the "Questions" unit, is an adjective meaning "no." It's singular en, singular ett, and plural forms are ingen, inget, and inga, respectively. In the same way that någon can mean "anybody" or "somebody" and något can mean "anything" or "something," ingen can mean "no one" and inget can mean "nothing." And in the same way that the English question "Is there nothing you want?" means the same thing as "Do you want anything?" and "Don't you want anything?", the Swedish word for "nothing" can be used to mean "anything" and "not anything."


Arnauti

    I think that's all very correct. We should let you write the explanations instead! :)


HPFoley

    Interesting. Thanks.


poppo17

    who would pronounce such a sentence? I imagine the meaning depends on the tone... Am i right?


Zorlonder

    Shouldn't it be känner and not vet? I thought vet was to know a fact and känner a person. Like connaitre and savoir in french


sotnosen93

    True, but this does actually refer to a fact. The sentence doesn't say "You don't know us", it says "You know nothing about us". Not "You aren't acquainted with us", but "You don't have any information about us".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.