"Our mother has red shoes."

Translation:Vores mor har røde sko.

December 11, 2014

4 Comments


Dusty_G

Shouldnt shoes be "skoer" or "skoe"?

December 11, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    In Danish, sko is both the singular and the plural (like "sheep" and "fish" in English). en sko, skoen, flere sko, alle skoene

    December 11, 2014

thelund

    I can add that lots of words are the same in singular and plural in Danish! :) For instance "fisk" (fish) and "får" (sheep) are also the same in singular and plural.

    December 11, 2014

Dusty_G

    NO! Danish is not the cleanest, most perfect language that follows its own rules all the time. WHY!

    December 11, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.