"Our mother has red shoes."

Translation:Vores mor har røde sko.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Dusty_G
Dusty_G

Shouldnt shoes be "skoer" or "skoe"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In Danish, sko is both the singular and the plural (like "sheep" and "fish" in English). en sko, skoen, flere sko, alle skoene

4 years ago

thelund
thelund

I can add that lots of words are the same in singular and plural in Danish! :) For instance "fisk" (fish) and "får" (sheep) are also the same in singular and plural.

4 years ago

Dusty_G
Dusty_G

NO! Danish is not the cleanest, most perfect language that follows its own rules all the time. WHY!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.