"Non ho alcuna risposta."

Translation:I do not have any answers.

July 13, 2013

75 Comments


darkpeak

For some reason, in negative sentences only the singulars alcun/alcuno/alcuna are used (or nessuno/nessuna), and nouns are to the singular too. Conversely, in positive sentences only the plurals alcuni/alcune are used, and del/della/dello for uncountable singulars. ...I copied this from another blog. I can't remember whose it was but I found it most helpful. Also, in answer to someone else, no, one should not use double negatives in English but they are correct in Italian - non.....mai, non....niente, etc

January 6, 2015

Berto29441

Meanwhile, in classical Latin, a double negation meant an affirmation, already the low Latin, and the Italian afterwards, used the second negation as reinforcement of the first one. If I can correct darkpeak, only in a singular sentence "alcuno" is admitted instead of "nessuno" and today the sentence given by DL tastes of literacy, or of stale, or of irony. I suppose that some contributors learned my language in not updated grammars. For E, I suppose that the grammars schools (the first, in the mediaeval time, to teach, where "teach" meant teach classical Latin) strictly followed the Latin of Cicero, dead centuries before.

June 28, 2017

CJTilzey

Not sure I'm following--do you mean that it would be more common to say: "Non ho nessuna risposta"? And that "Non ho alcuna risposta" has fallen out of use?

July 1, 2017

supu1

"Non ho nessuna risposta" is certainly more used but i still prefer "non ho alcuna risposta". Native speaker.

September 3, 2018

KatRooney1

That link did not work

December 31, 2017

dubulo

Thank you. I was wondering about that. I am more familiar with Spanish, in which I would expect "no tengo ninguna respuesta", so was a little surprised that the Italian phrase given here was not equivalent.

January 20, 2018

Berto29441

It was a pleasure

January 20, 2018

darkpeak

grazie

July 2, 2017

KatRooney1

Would you please follow me? Grazie!

December 31, 2017

MaiMaiTsung

thanks!

April 8, 2015

Budd01

this may be the site referred to above by darkpeak: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

December 29, 2018

xyphax

Yes! We have no bananas, we have no bananas today! la la la ...

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yes!_We_Have_No_Bananas

April 6, 2014

percyflage

Courtesy of the maniac Spike Jones: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VUoMKuHwSjQ

March 23, 2016

KatRooney1

Spike Jones is the ❤❤❤❤ Follow me please!

December 31, 2017

KatRooney1

Nice!

December 31, 2017

KarenColle

Great comment! Clever!

June 17, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Why risposta and not risposti?

June 30, 2014

Ariaflame

Already answered that earlier in the comments. The standard Italian phrase would translate literally to English as "I don't have any answer" but the more common English phrase would be "I don't have any answers" so the more common English phrase is used to translate it, even though the Italian is in the singular.

June 30, 2014

MrSunshine251

Thanks Aria :)

February 14, 2015

funnyiloveitaly2

Excellent thanks!!!

June 30, 2014

Berto29441

...the plural would be "risposte", not "risposti" and we can say "Non ho risposte" = non ho nessuna risposta

December 31, 2017

Berto29441

For funnyiloveritali2: in case, risposte.

June 28, 2017

hayley_t

Why does 'alcuno' translate as some/a few, but 'alcuna' here translates as 'any'?

September 2, 2016

Euterpa

I was wondering that, too. I found that in positive phrases, "alcuno" means "some, a few" and mostly has a plural form (alcuni, alcune). In negative phrases though, "alcuno" means "any" and has a singular form (alcuno, alcuna).

December 8, 2016

Beethoven.21

I think that I have no answer is the actual meaning of this statement, but how would I know, since I am still a beginner!

July 13, 2013

jaye16

Do what we all did (and often still do) hover over each word to get the meaning then put them in the right order. It almost always works. Eventually, you'll need to "peek" less and less.

August 27, 2014

Berto29441

Correct! (See above)

December 31, 2017

PeterC93

I think in this case the use of 'alcuna' makes it refer to 'some answers' or an amount rather than none! Beginner here too!

August 28, 2013

cacioepepe

They do say that "I have no answer" would be correct. Therefore "I have no response" should also be correct--as far as I can see--but I guess there MIGHT be a subtle difference--?

September 5, 2013

donmarquito

I replied "I don't have an answer" which would be the same as "I have no answer" but it was rejected.

October 26, 2014

giovanna60615

There's no difference, and I've reported that as a problem. Honestly, they'll take a plural when the sentence uses a singular, but reject it if you don't use "got"? Sheesh.

August 20, 2014

jschinka

If I ask you a question (where is the store), your response might be an answer (the store is on the next street) or might be a comment or reply (I don't know, please don't bother me), so there is a subtle difference.

November 7, 2014

roman2095

I agree: a response is not always an answer (in the sense of a solution to a problem)

May 11, 2015

themanichero

Could somebody explain the difference between 'alcuna' and 'qualsiasi' please?

January 20, 2015

gormberry

From what I’ve gathered reading these discussions, “alcuno/a” (singular) means “some or a few,” but “qualsiasi” (singular) means “whatever or whichever” (with an inference of choice, as in “whichever you prefer”). So these seem very different in the singular.

Maybe what you meant to ask was what the difference is between “alcuni/e” (plural) and “qualsiasi” (plural), which both mean “any.”

I could also assume you meant to ask the difference between “alcuna” and “qualche,” because that’s what I was wondering. And after doing some light internet surfing, I came across this: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

I hope this helps!

December 13, 2017

Joey_Piliero

Non ho alcuna matata............It means no worries, for the rest of your dayyyyyyyyyys

September 8, 2015

PinkledOnion

So would Nessun be interchangeable with Alcuna here if the subject was masculne? Is Alcuna used as the subject-risposta- is feminine, otherwise is it best to use Nessun or Alcuno for a masculine negative? Sorry if this seems a silly question! Any help (qualche aiutare?) would be appreciated, especially from a native speaker... Thanks in advance!!

December 29, 2016

yilmaz.murat

my answer was "I do not have answer." But duolingo wants "an" before the answer. Is my answer wrong?

May 22, 2017

epac-mcl

Well, yes. You need the "an" before answer, or "any" before answers. However, there are contexts where in the plural only, "I do not have answers" would be justified.

July 20, 2017

KatRooney1

In english you need the 'an' or its not correct english

December 31, 2017

barbaraGunnell

I have got no reply would not be said in English English... "i have had no reply"

June 25, 2017

Ariaflame

But that's not the translation here. It's not that they're waiting for someone to give them an answer but that they don't have one to give. And 'have had' would be a completely different construction.

June 26, 2017

barbaraGunnell

thanks.. had not "got" that..

July 19, 2017

Italianrosi

I find it strange that alcun with suffix can mean a few, any or certain depending on the sentence

July 30, 2017

Ryan936594

Why doesn't alcuna mean several in this sentence?

September 2, 2017

raecwright

I wrote, I don't have another answer... not sure why that's wrong...

September 26, 2017

Berto29441

Another means "un'altra", not "alcuna"

September 27, 2017

ElizavetaC13

I do not have any answer non ho alcuna risposta

December 8, 2017

Federico939242

I gave the right answer but it was counted as wrong?

September 3, 2018

CarlPeshel

Non ho alcuna risposta. The correct answer is, "I do not have any answers. Why isn't it "risposte" the plural form.

January 8, 2019

lindabrady62

Why is 'I have no response ' not correct?

April 16, 2019

lucaturilli

Is there any other way to say ''I don't have any answers.''?

June 21, 2015

FrankAtkin1

And why not: "I have no replies" or perhaps even better "I haven't had any replies"?

March 7, 2014

mmseiple

"I have no replies" is in the database and should be accepted. "I haven't had any replies" is not correct because it uses the present perfect (have had), while the original sentence uses the present (have).

January 8, 2017

gangrenix666

Well, for years I have been learning, that in English there are no double negations.

August 25, 2014

StanKing1

On the other hand, some people ain't got no ... satisfaction.

September 15, 2015

MistG

Contrary to common belief, that is not correct English. That is Ebonics/American English.

May 29, 2017

nekogaijin

Why is the phrase "I do not have some answers" marked wrong when the hover hint for this new word lists the word "some" as one of the definitions. The correct answer is listed as "I do not have any answers" - which is also plural. What am I missing? Thank you.

January 18, 2015

Flying_Blue

In a question or a negative sentence 'some' becomes 'any'.

You have some friends.

You don't have any friends.

Do you have any friends?

She buys something new.

She didn't buy anything new.

Did she buy anything new?

January 22, 2015

nekogaijin

That rule (question in negative becomes any) does not exist - "I do not have some answers it is true, but I do have this information for you," he replied. "Don't you have some friends you can play with?" she asked. Hence "I do not have some answers" should be accepted.

January 22, 2015

nekogaijin

Interesting, I'm a native speaker, and the sentence "don't you have some friends you can play with?" is so common you wouldn't think twice upon hearing it. "Can't you bring some cookies?" You would NEVER hear "Can't you bring ANY cookies." It would sound weird to a native speaker... the context would have to be very very specific for it to sound normal. I am trying to think of a context where I would hear that. .. something like - We've run out of cookies.. - Really? There's not one left? Can't you bring ANY cookies?

January 22, 2015

Flying_Blue

Believe me, I understand. There is certainly a difference between what many people say and what is proper English. I've lived in the US for over 26 years (California, Colorado, Georgia, South Carolina) and I've tried very hard to make sure my children know the difference between 'what people around here say' and what is correct (in our case American) English. Since this is a language learning site I think it would be beneficial to point out rules (even if not observed everywhere or all the time) that may have been the reason an answer was marked as wrong.

January 22, 2015

mick473

"Can't you bring some cookies?" = "Bring some cookies please" is not a question about the existence of something, but a kind request.

September 12, 2015

nekogaijin

There seems to be a limit on how far down the tree we can go to post, so I'm posting up here - you wrote : " Since this is a language learning site I think it would be beneficial to point out rules (even if not observed everywhere or all the time) that may have been the reason an answer was marked as wrong."

I agree.. people should know the "grammatical rules" along with "grammatical usage." Language is fluid, but it's good to know the rules. Thank you.

January 23, 2015

epac-mcl

nekogaijin. You say the rule "question in negative becomes any" does not exist. Please read the attached link.: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adjectives-determiners-some-any.htm

June 21, 2015

Maryann114543

I think the sentence should read: Non ho alunca risposte. Please advise. Thank you.

October 6, 2016

SallyB17

You never say I have not got any reply. It is either I have not had any reply, or less often, I have not got a reply

March 7, 2017

Cinzia47

"I've not had any reply" is acceptable in English. I've heard the expression loads of times.

November 21, 2014

AluHeerji

Thanks darkpeak. Very helpful

August 6, 2015

rbandfield

My answer was correct but marked wring

August 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.