1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho alcuna risposta."

"Non ho alcuna risposta."

Translation:I do not have any answers.

July 13, 2013

83 Comments


darkpeak

For some reason, in negative sentences only the singulars alcun/alcuno/alcuna are used (or nessuno/nessuna), and nouns are to the singular too. Conversely, in positive sentences only the plurals alcuni/alcune are used, and del/della/dello for uncountable singulars. ...I copied this from another blog. I can't remember whose it was but I found it most helpful. Also, in answer to someone else, no, one should not use double negatives in English but they are correct in Italian - non.....mai, non....niente, etc


Anne609994

Many thanks. You answered my question and deserve an ingot


funnyiloveitaly2

Why risposta and not risposti?


Ariaflame

Already answered that earlier in the comments. The standard Italian phrase would translate literally to English as "I don't have any answer" but the more common English phrase would be "I don't have any answers" so the more common English phrase is used to translate it, even though the Italian is in the singular.


xyphax

Yes! We have no bananas, we have no bananas today! la la la ...

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yes!_We_Have_No_Bananas


KatRooney1

Spike Jones is the ❤❤❤❤ Follow me please!


verna120098

Popular in the earliest days of broadcast radio. Dad would sing it some.


KarenColle

Great comment! Clever!


hayley_t

Why does 'alcuno' translate as some/a few, but 'alcuna' here translates as 'any'?


Merwabi

I was wondering that, too. I found that in positive phrases, "alcuno" means "some, a few" and mostly has a plural form (alcuni, alcune). In negative phrases though, "alcuno" means "any" and has a singular form (alcuno, alcuna).


Beethoven.21

I think that I have no answer is the actual meaning of this statement, but how would I know, since I am still a beginner!


jaye16

Do what we all did (and often still do) hover over each word to get the meaning then put them in the right order. It almost always works. Eventually, you'll need to "peek" less and less.


PeterC93

I think in this case the use of 'alcuna' makes it refer to 'some answers' or an amount rather than none! Beginner here too!


cacioepepe

They do say that "I have no answer" would be correct. Therefore "I have no response" should also be correct--as far as I can see--but I guess there MIGHT be a subtle difference--?


donmarquito

I replied "I don't have an answer" which would be the same as "I have no answer" but it was rejected.


giovanna60615

There's no difference, and I've reported that as a problem. Honestly, they'll take a plural when the sentence uses a singular, but reject it if you don't use "got"? Sheesh.


jschinka

If I ask you a question (where is the store), your response might be an answer (the store is on the next street) or might be a comment or reply (I don't know, please don't bother me), so there is a subtle difference.


roman2095

I agree: a response is not always an answer (in the sense of a solution to a problem)


themanichero

Could somebody explain the difference between 'alcuna' and 'qualsiasi' please?


gormberry

From what I’ve gathered reading these discussions, “alcuno/a” (singular) means “some or a few,” but “qualsiasi” (singular) means “whatever or whichever” (with an inference of choice, as in “whichever you prefer”). So these seem very different in the singular.

Maybe what you meant to ask was what the difference is between “alcuni/e” (plural) and “qualsiasi” (plural), which both mean “any.”

I could also assume you meant to ask the difference between “alcuna” and “qualche,” because that’s what I was wondering. And after doing some light internet surfing, I came across this: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

I hope this helps!


Tanja782027

why isn't "i don't have" accepted?


PinkledOnion

So would Nessun be interchangeable with Alcuna here if the subject was masculne? Is Alcuna used as the subject-risposta- is feminine, otherwise is it best to use Nessun or Alcuno for a masculine negative? Sorry if this seems a silly question! Any help (qualche aiutare?) would be appreciated, especially from a native speaker... Thanks in advance!!


yilmaz.murat

my answer was "I do not have answer." But duolingo wants "an" before the answer. Is my answer wrong?


epac-mcl

Well, yes. You need the "an" before answer, or "any" before answers. However, there are contexts where in the plural only, "I do not have answers" would be justified.


KatRooney1

In english you need the 'an' or its not correct english


Italianrosi

I find it strange that alcun with suffix can mean a few, any or certain depending on the sentence


lindabrady62

Why is 'I have no response ' not correct?


Adi889300

In my view, the definition should have been: "I have no answer".


astroneero

"Answer" or "Respond" are univocal (We say "Risposta") in Italian especially in daily spoken language.


epac-mcl

In English they are not. Although "response" is an answer, an "answer" is not necessarily a response. It could be a "facit" or "solution". Here, in the given sentence, it means that the person does not have any solutions.


astroneero

We are talking about literal translation from English to Italian. So, if in Italian there is only one word to substitute it, it does not make sense if they are same in English. On the other hand, we must brainstorm again to understand if the person might not have any solution or a word to say against something? Some tests in here sound jokes.


mmseiple

Just to clarify, we do accept both “answer” and “response” here. “Risposta” in Italian could be either. We do not accept “respond” because that is a verb (rispondere), not a noun (risposta).


astroneero

Can you translate these two senteces in Italian please? 1) I do not have any answer 2) I do not have any respond


TJTitmus

I believe that 1) has been already covered in this thread and 2) cannot be translated from English to Italian because it's not a correctly formed English sentence i.e respond must be replaced by response in English to be correctly formed using the right English grammatical rules and construction. I hope this helps.


astroneero

"Risposta" in Italian can be both verb (past form of "Rispondere" and noun (Respond, answer). Kindly check Italian dictionary before writing an information.


epac-mcl

Once again astroneero: I am well aquainted with how the Italian word "risposta" is used in Italy, and it is you who should aquaint yourself with how native English speakers use their language. You will also find that English is far less ambiguous than many other languages, including Italian, leading to clarity of meaning. Whenever you engage in speaking English, I would advise you not to transfer Italian grammar to English, and take heed whenever a native corrects you.


epac-mcl

astroneero: In Italian there may be no difference, but as you wrote your comment in English, you are quite wrong to state that "answer" and "response" are univocal. In English they are not, as the following link will clarify the point.

https://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-answer-and-vs-response/


astroneero

Kindly refer to how the word of "risposta" is used in Italy by native speakers before giving references from the internet.


mmseiple

You’re right that “risposta” can also be a part participle (though here it is not), but the point was that “respond” (as opposed to “response,” a noun) is wrong because in English it is a verb. So it can’t be used to translate “risposta” in this case.


truthseeker491

why not "non ho risposte" since answers is plural??


gangrenix666

Well, for years I have been learning, that in English there are no double negations.


epac-mcl

That's because you have been learning correct English :)


StanKing1

On the other hand, some people ain't got no ... satisfaction.


MistG

Contrary to common belief, that is not correct English. That is Ebonics/American English.


Joey_Piliero

Non ho alcuna matata............It means no worries, for the rest of your dayyyyyyyyyys


SarimaFaus

are we learning swahili?


barbaraGunnell

I have got no reply would not be said in English English... "i have had no reply"


Ariaflame

But that's not the translation here. It's not that they're waiting for someone to give them an answer but that they don't have one to give. And 'have had' would be a completely different construction.


barbaraGunnell

thanks.. had not "got" that..


Ryan936594

Why doesn't alcuna mean several in this sentence?


raecwright

I wrote, I don't have another answer... not sure why that's wrong...


ElizavetaC13

I do not have any answer non ho alcuna risposta


Federico939242

I gave the right answer but it was counted as wrong?


CarlPeshel

Non ho alcuna risposta. The correct answer is, "I do not have any answers. Why isn't it "risposte" the plural form.


LilyBean976643

I instinctively chose friends instead of answers


lucaturilli

Is there any other way to say ''I don't have any answers.''?


SallyB17

You never say I have not got any reply. It is either I have not had any reply, or less often, I have not got a reply


FrankAtkin1

And why not: "I have no replies" or perhaps even better "I haven't had any replies"?


mmseiple

"I have no replies" is in the database and should be accepted. "I haven't had any replies" is not correct because it uses the present perfect (have had), while the original sentence uses the present (have).


Cinzia47

"I've not had any reply" is acceptable in English. I've heard the expression loads of times.


nekogaijin

Why is the phrase "I do not have some answers" marked wrong when the hover hint for this new word lists the word "some" as one of the definitions. The correct answer is listed as "I do not have any answers" - which is also plural. What am I missing? Thank you.


Flying_Blue

In a question or a negative sentence 'some' becomes 'any'.

You have some friends.

You don't have any friends.

Do you have any friends?

She buys something new.

She didn't buy anything new.

Did she buy anything new?


nekogaijin

That rule (question in negative becomes any) does not exist - "I do not have some answers it is true, but I do have this information for you," he replied. "Don't you have some friends you can play with?" she asked. Hence "I do not have some answers" should be accepted.


nekogaijin

There seems to be a limit on how far down the tree we can go to post, so I'm posting up here - you wrote : " Since this is a language learning site I think it would be beneficial to point out rules (even if not observed everywhere or all the time) that may have been the reason an answer was marked as wrong."

I agree.. people should know the "grammatical rules" along with "grammatical usage." Language is fluid, but it's good to know the rules. Thank you.


nekogaijin

Interesting, I'm a native speaker, and the sentence "don't you have some friends you can play with?" is so common you wouldn't think twice upon hearing it. "Can't you bring some cookies?" You would NEVER hear "Can't you bring ANY cookies." It would sound weird to a native speaker... the context would have to be very very specific for it to sound normal. I am trying to think of a context where I would hear that. .. something like - We've run out of cookies.. - Really? There's not one left? Can't you bring ANY cookies?


Flying_Blue

Believe me, I understand. There is certainly a difference between what many people say and what is proper English. I've lived in the US for over 26 years (California, Colorado, Georgia, South Carolina) and I've tried very hard to make sure my children know the difference between 'what people around here say' and what is correct (in our case American) English. Since this is a language learning site I think it would be beneficial to point out rules (even if not observed everywhere or all the time) that may have been the reason an answer was marked as wrong.


mick473

"Can't you bring some cookies?" = "Bring some cookies please" is not a question about the existence of something, but a kind request.


epac-mcl

nekogaijin. You say the rule "question in negative becomes any" does not exist. Please read the attached link.: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adjectives-determiners-some-any.htm


astroneero

"I do not have any respond" must be also correct!!!


[deactivated user]

    I think the sentence should read: Non ho alunca risposte. Please advise. Thank you.


SarimaFaus

    No. the correct answer is "non ho alcuna risposta"


AluHeerji

    Thanks darkpeak. Very helpful


rbandfield

    My answer was correct but marked wring

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.