1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei sa leggere."

"Lei sa leggere."

Translation:She knows how to read.

December 11, 2014

13 Comments


mauricioho6

What is the problem with "She knows to read"?


lindaljc

your translation is correct literally, but it is not good English I'm afraid.


mauricioho6

Thanks, my english is not good, really.


MadonnaLisabetta

Actually, "She knows to read" is perfectly good English; though it is usually followed by what it is she knows to read, the sentence by itself is acceptable.


MadelynWri

This would work in the sense of "she knows [she ought] to read [the notes rather than guess the music]". I don't know how you'd convey that in Italian.


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, that would mean something different in English. If you say "She knows to read," it actually means "She knows that she is supposed to read."


dwing1913

Perche "She is able to read"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perché no? Perché quello sarebbe «Lei può leggere.».


Muyil

Where do we get the 'how'


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, in English, "She knows to read," although it makes sense, is not the meaning of the above sentence. In Italian (and other Romance languages), you do not need to translate the "how;" it is implied when you say «sapere» + infinitive verb. It is not so in English.


artalep

It couldn't be translated "she knows reading" like a statement of proficiency?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think you would have to use the article in that way, and perhaps change «leggere» to the noun form «lettura».


vanDecken

Your scores are fantastic! Congratulations!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.