"Siamo donne."

Translation:We are women.

July 13, 2013

9 Comments


ace2029

I agree with ziggKogg; "siamo" can only have one meaning in this context. For any situation the word would be "Io sono" (I am), "tu sei" (you are), "lui/lei รจ" (He/she is), "Noi Siamo" (we are), "voi siete" (you (plural) are), "Loro sono" (they are). Given the above, "siamo" comes from "we", therefore "We are" and "donne" being the plural of "donna" = women. Siamo donne = we are women.

August 8, 2013

jenye

Compared with siamo, is noi siamo the complete form and more formal?

December 24, 2013

QuintanillaJon

Not really, it's the same in Spanish, you can drop the personal pronoun.

April 15, 2014

axel152

I dont understand

July 13, 2013

ziggKogg

Donne is the plural form of woman = women

Siamo is the plural form of the verb "to be" = we are

So the sentence reads "We are women = "Siamo donne"

July 14, 2013

Faridaakinwole

Me either

February 1, 2014

Catey19

I wrote siamo donne here, so got it right, but if I wanted to say they are women, could I say sono donne? would that be understood that I meant they are and not I am women?

June 3, 2014

OliviaNorton

What is the difference between sono and siamo?

January 2, 2014

expeliarmo

(Io) sono= I am, (noi) siamo= we are

April 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.