"Mi amigo dejaba a su perro comer."

Translation:My friend used to let his dog eat.

July 13, 2013

121 Comments


Dee505899

Now he DOESN'T let his dog eat ???

June 24, 2016

joellf

I'm calling the RSPCA

May 12, 2017

ACW88

Its like a parent saying “Oh yeah, I used to let my son eat, but that was before he died. Oh, if you wanted to know, he died of hunger. I wonder how that happened. I mean, he seemed fine to me.”

July 8, 2017

AnnaWatson23

hahahaha

January 26, 2018

Unipolyglot

jajaja

March 17, 2018

Robin408483

I agree, it doesn't make sense as a sentence by itself, but if it is only part of a sentence it works. "My friend used to let his dog eat table scraps." Implying he no longer lets him eat scraps, but he still lets him eat other things.

November 18, 2017

WolfieRocks

Lmao

July 6, 2017

feanoRfelagunD

Well, perhaps he let the dog eat freely, the dog got fat, and now the dog can only eat as much as it needs to eat. Would have been better if it had been explicitly stated.

June 3, 2019

Aterix

exactly.

April 21, 2017

j.s4

we need answers

May 11, 2017

j.s4

pronto

May 11, 2017

Nomdeploomy

good question

March 28, 2017

coximus22

I'm thinking the correct english translation is "My friend left his dog to eat." In other words he left his dog alone so it could eat? At least I hope so. Haha.

February 12, 2018

elizadeux

dejar + infinitive = to allow or permit.

July 21, 2018

sidewriter

Yeah that's how I translated it too, but it is ambiguous! Did he leave his dog alone to eat or did he leave his dog because he was going to a restaurant to get something to eat for himself??

July 20, 2018

Talca

¿Ahora su pobre perro tiene hambre?

January 24, 2014

DevinConne1

tiene hambre

My apologies for seeming pedantic.

March 3, 2014

Talca

Pedantic is what teaches me, Devin. Gracias. I rather make mistakes on an anonymous crowd-source web program than sound like an idiot gringo overseas. BTW, did everyone notice the personal a in the sentence?

April 15, 2014

JGarrick62

Exactly.

May 1, 2014

Sterre134331

Help me out please, whats wrong with tiene hambre? I don't understand...

July 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The first person said “Then, your poor dog is hungry?” but there must have been a misspelling or something, so you came after it was already corrected.

July 15, 2018

Sterre134331

Ooh i get it now! Thank you!

July 15, 2018

Camelor

Pero no más?

April 30, 2014

Kain468050

Perro no más.

August 3, 2017

iXPLODE

Su perro no vive ahora. Adios Rex

March 27, 2017

ntammy

Someone call the ASPCA

July 8, 2016

Xyon81

why not her dog?

March 31, 2014

Sas103

Because the sentence uses "amigo" not "amiga"

May 15, 2014

MikeLovell

But it could be a different person's dog.

June 30, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Well that would explain it. Her dog used to come to his house and eat with his dog. He used to let her dog eat. Now he sends her dog home and only feeds his own dog.

June 20, 2018

t.winkler

worked for me...

February 11, 2015

Tanisia01

"My friend left his dog to eat." is what I put and was accepted (no objections from me). This sentence could technically mean that the friend left his dog and let the dog eat, but could also mean that the friend left his dog in order to get something to eat for himself. My question is, could you use the Spanish sentence in the same two ways as the English one?

July 29, 2016

ichteltelch

It could perhaps also mean that he had leftovers from eating his dogs, so he left one for someone else. Although I would prefer "to be eaten" in that case, or to extend the sentence: "... for someone else to eat"

July 30, 2017

arturohiero

"Was letting" = "estaba dejando"; "dejaba" = used to let. Please correct.

August 11, 2013

wardo1234

Most native speakers will just say dejaba. It can mean used to let or was letting

October 3, 2013

wbt

The given translation might be setting the scene for a story. "My friend was letting his dog eat. Suddenly,..."

August 9, 2014

Ilene-in-DP

Mí amigo dejaba a su perro comer de su mano. Would be a better sentence.

May 29, 2015

vegetableman

Bad sentence, nonsensical translation.

April 21, 2014

georj_drama

yes i agree , bad translation

February 17, 2016

GeorgeT

why "a" su perro?

May 24, 2014

eaarthman

The "personal a" is usually used with pets.

July 8, 2014

angeldeleon177
  • No dejaba comer

  • ¿A quién?

  • A su perro

I hope this help

February 5, 2016

jdoorenb

Hopefully there's more to this sentence.

September 6, 2016

godprobe

Now, the dog lets him eat! :)

(This sentence needed a happy ending.)

March 29, 2017

MarciaKass

Look, one just has to accept that these are exercises not meant to reflect reality, but only to test the student's knowledge.

August 22, 2017

Lurker_Wolfie

'My friend was letting his dog eat' is an accepted and less controversial answer

June 6, 2018

hesolomon

"My friend was allowing her dog to eat." Why is this wrong? Is "his" always the default assumption for "su?"

February 4, 2014

Paulalock

I don't know if you got the same question as I did but in mine it said "amigo" not "amiga" which would need "his" not "her".

February 22, 2014

BrianMeagh1

But the "su" isn't necessarily referring to the subject, is it? It could refer to some other woman's dog, not just el de mi amigo.

March 29, 2014

howcheng

Absent any other context, "su" would indicate the subject of the sentence.

April 28, 2014

TommyDuque

Howard, I'm curious, how do I get passed level 11 in Spanish? I see that you are in level 18, but I have no more choices after achieving a nicely dressed plump graduated owl. Thanks in advance.

August 17, 2015

howcheng

After you finish all the courses in a language, most days (maybe every day) one or more of them will be marked for "strengthening". Just keep checking back.

August 18, 2015

TommyDuque

Thank you Howard, that just happened with another language. I appreciate your help. Good day.

August 18, 2015

CarolineMorgan

It is kind of a funny sentence when you think about the implication that the dog is no longer allowed to eat. Perhaps a better sentence to translate would be "my friend used to let his dog eat popcorn..." or something equally unusual.

July 9, 2014

TimFuller

One of the suggested answers is "My friend let his dog to eat."

November 7, 2014

RobinWilli20

Yeah maybe it's a British English thing, but for me that makes no sense.

February 16, 2016

Talca

Sounds weird to me, North American English speaker.

September 15, 2016

ChristyRN

Sounds a little like Pennsylvania Dutch speaking here.

December 6, 2018

cmiyamoto

I just don't get it why the "perro" has an "a" since a dog is not a person. Anybody got an explanation for this?

December 29, 2014

Cheryl1

Generally, the personal 'a' is used when referring to a pet like a cat or a dog. We all know people who treat their dogs as kids.....me included:)

April 16, 2015

Lurker_Wolfie

When a person or a pet is the direct object of a sentence add an 'a' (called the personal a) before it.

Eg. Yo veo mi casa (no a because casa house is not a person or pet )

Yo veo a mi madre

June 6, 2018

NathanAndrew

So I haven't seen anyone ask this yet, and I didn't make this mistake, I'm just wondering. Could you conceivable say "Mi amigo dejaba comer a su perro."? Could any native speakers tell me if that's grammatically incorrect or if it just sounds stilted?

April 16, 2015

JBW.

"...used to..."?

Anyway, shouldn't this be "Mi amigo solía dejaba su perro comer."?

March 8, 2016

RobinWilli20

No, because: 1. The dejar -> dejaba conjugation covers the 'used to' part. Unlike English, Spanish doesn't need a separate verb to express this. Same way we don't need a separate verb to put something into the simple past, as we have the conjugation e.g. dejar -> dejé = I left. 2. You have two conjugated verbs together, so if anything it would be "solía dejar".

March 8, 2016

JBW.

Ahh... I get the first part of what you said, I didn't realize "debaja" was the verb form of Past Imperfect (yet I should have because of the topic of this lesson). I thought "debaja" was the present form of "let/letting" but I don't know why I thought that too. Yet, why would I say "solía dejar" instead of "solía debaja"? Is that simply not allowed?

March 8, 2016

RobinWilli20

This site is good for the conjugations: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/dejar

I don't know the grammar well enough to explain why, but it's kind of like .. 'bebo'='I drink' and 'puedo'='I can' but 'I can drink' isn't 'Puedo bebo' if that makes sense?

p.s. I noticed Duolingo wrecked the formatting in my post, so sorry if this one is hard to read :-)

March 8, 2016

bradfordbright

So this is one of the correct answers? "My friend left your dog to eat". As natural a sentence as you can find!

July 8, 2016

chemisstre

Now he feeds me. Good doggie

November 5, 2016

Aidanhunt0

this sentence makes noooooooooo sense what so ever

March 28, 2017

StanislawS

Happy dog ....

September 22, 2017

PianistKevin

y ahora, el perro está muerto :( descansa en paz

October 21, 2017

LarryHyer

Is this how spanish speakers actually talk? What a dumb thing for Amigo to do.

January 2, 2018

Katzenperson

Interestingly, Duo accepted «My friend left his dog to eat» as a translation -- meaning, I presume, that my friend departed from his dog in order to eat, or else possibly meaning that my friend left his dog alone to eat (in peace). Now that I think about it, probably the latter.

January 30, 2018

ayanguas-

It could just be "My friend let his dog eat," right?

March 12, 2018

vandermonde

So the object can come between the helping verb and the infinitive? That's surprising given how most verb phrases like this have been formed in other exercises.

September 11, 2013

Cheryl1

No the object cannot come between the auxiliary verb and the infinitive. Neither dejaba nor comer are helping verbs. Dejaba = used to let, comer = to eat.

November 11, 2014

Carolind

My friend allowed his dog to eat. Is that possible?

March 21, 2014

spade

I get confused, "used to" and "was" are both possible translations but in English they seem to mean something different(to me at least). "Used to" sounds like he did but now he has stopped definitely, but "was" sounds more like he just finished feeding him because the dog is now full, but he will probably continue in the future. Am i the only one that thinks this? Used to=definite and was=indefinite. ?. how would it be conveyed in Spanish if I said it?

May 7, 2014

rmcgwn

My dictionary says dejaba can mean [left] which apparently here is wrong. Why?

August 6, 2014

howcheng

Because there's no direct object in the sentence.

August 24, 2014

rmcgwn

Howcheng - the reason that dejaba isn't translated as "left" is because the correct tense to mean "left" is in the preterite dejó. Perhaps your answer belongs to another question.:)

August 24, 2014

howcheng

But there are plenty of instances where I would want to use an imperative form. I used to leave food out for a stray cat, but raccoons ate it instead, so I stopped. Preterite would not be appropriate there.

August 26, 2014

ALLintolearning3

This is not imperative form.

"used to leave" or "was leaving" would work for this verb, but not really for this sentence where the animal is the direct object instead of the food.

June 20, 2018

howcheng

Sorry, that was an autocorrect error. I mean imperfect.

August 24, 2019

RobertForstag

"My friend left food for his dog" should also be scored as correct.

August 23, 2014

rmcgwn

Robert -dejar in the preterite can mean "left" but not in the imperfect tense. According to my dictionary "dejó" in the preterite means "left".

August 24, 2014

RobertForstag

Yes. I see now where you are right. My mistake.

August 24, 2014

howcheng

No, that's a completely different meaning. Mi amigo dejaba la comida para su perro.

August 24, 2014

Scottie92

Por que "a"

June 5, 2015

wontlookdown

Shouldn't there be a type of food here to make this sentence sound complete?

July 26, 2016

Elizabeth261736

This is a cruel sentence!

August 22, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Or really sad. He used to let his dog eat before it was hit by a truck and died. It does still seem strange though "He was letting his dog eat..." sounds better.

June 20, 2018

Lindisfarne

Comer wasn't showing on the screen so it made no sense at all: didn't let his dog WHAT?

October 9, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Scroll down next time, some phone apps can't fit the whole sentence on the screen but just scroll down to see it.

June 20, 2018

ssophd

"My friend used to let his dog TO eat." This was not accepted? Why

October 21, 2016

ALLintolearning3

We would use the bare infinitive here, without "to" after the verb "let" as well as after "can".

June 20, 2018

frofa

"my friend was feeding his dog" should be allowed as a natural-sounding translation. Ok, in Spanish "feed" would more be like "dar de comer" than "dejar comer", but as a translation, "feed" sounds much better unless you specify WHAT the friend let his dog eat (eg. "let his dog eat pineapple").

November 4, 2016

Shaine869790

WHAT?! Por que

December 5, 2016

Pakislav

Were these sentences made by a human or was it an algorithm taking ❤❤❤❤ at random from the web? Either way...

December 15, 2016

sjepm

That was a mistype!

December 18, 2016

ochera

how can I know that the meaning of "Dejaba" is to leave .Total injustice.

February 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

or "to let"

June 20, 2018

ekihoo

Precisely what I wrote. But still, DL claims that I have used a wrong word, and suggests that it should be 'to leave' ... ???

February 27, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It depends what form you wrote it in. "was letting" or "used to let" is allowed.

June 20, 2018

gz7g6b

Llama la sociedad de humana

March 4, 2017

PapaSmurf88

When did that change?

Also, when will he let the dog eat again? My dog can't go 12 hours without freaking out.

April 19, 2017

ALLintolearning3

The dog may have a surgery scheduled or just had one.

June 20, 2018

corywayne33

i really don't like this guy

April 25, 2017

thepriebe

I wasn't sure how to answer this, so I said, "My friend left your dog to eat" and it was correct... Not sure about that.

May 27, 2017

-xsaidtheskyx-

'Used to'???

rip that dog...

June 15, 2017

TrinityF22

Thats animal cruelty!!

October 14, 2017

Marc495284

Why not 'My friend used to let his dog eat'?

November 9, 2017

CeeCeeSong

and now???

February 25, 2018

RichardSmi760243

the translations for dejar in SpanishDict might suggest that he left the dog alone to eat?

March 25, 2018

Farmer66282

I'm so glad that they used this sentence in a lesson. It helps us learn about the culture of people in Spanish speaking communities. Bravo Duo!

September 20, 2018

ljiljana235238

Past tense of the verb to let is LET. It is OK to translate the sentence without "used to".

October 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is the imperfect past rather than the simple past, so other alternatives would be “was letting” or “would let” (past form, rather than conditional) to retain the imperfect. The simple past doesn’t let Duolingo know that you know what form this is, though simple past can be used to replace almost any past form in English, if you don’t mind being less clear about when in the past. This is especially less clear with a verb that is the same in the present and the simple past, so I don’t know if Duolingo will accept it.

October 11, 2018

Hey_bub

My friend had cats and the dog ate the cat poop. My friend used to let his dog eat but the dog had such bad breath that he no longer allows it.

January 16, 2019

Sally605382

The sentences are getting weirder the further you get.

April 30, 2019

MarionAstrid

I answered right, because i knew what duolingo wants to hear. But in Argentina one would say; Mi amigo solia dejar a su perro comer

June 28, 2019

Carol899957

Living in the Spanish countryside, we sadly see this often.

August 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.