"An bhfuil an lampa faoi do leaba?"

Translation:Is the lamp under your bed?

December 11, 2014

6 Comments


Eikoopmit

Blame Pól

October 27, 2015

TseDanylo

Ó a Phóil! Tá tú an-dána :(

February 16, 2016

seanonstage

There are many many many typos using Swype that get counted off here, it's really quite irritating

December 11, 2014

LenaCapaillUisce

I think I must be getting confused - what does 'faoi dho' mean?

January 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

, with a fada, is the Irish for "two"/"2".

faoi dhó means "two times" or "twice"
faoi thrí means "three times" or "thrice"
faoi cheathair means "four times" or "fourfold"
faoi chúig means "five times" or "fivefold"

The possessive adjective do, without a fada, is a completely different word.
do leaba - "your bed"
faoi do leaba - "under your bed"

January 26, 2019

LenaCapaillUisce

Grma! I remembered 'faoi dhó' as a set phrase by the pronunciation, but couldn't for the life of me recall the meaning (especially having forgotten about the fada). Thanks so much :)

January 26, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.