"Ett brev"

Translation:A letter

December 11, 2014

33 Comments


CaptainIkag

It's come out sounding like "brem" for me, I might be crazy


7minutesdead

That's what it sounds like to me too. I actually typed "brem" and it counted correct but as a typo haha.


BESTMOLLY

I can't understand the TTS ending of 'brev'. To me it sounds like it's saying, 'brea'. Am I hearing it correctly or do you pronounce the 'V'?


AllHailMing

It's because Swedish speakers colloquially drop 'v' sounds quickly and quitely. 'Vad'(what) for example has only enough v sound in it to tell it starts with one.


art_of_ashes

Origin: From Old Norse 'bréf', from Latin 'breve' (scriptum) (source: Wiktionary) Cognates in German and English 'Brief'


kevin01291

Also 'Brief' in Dutch, which means letter


Hanimatm3d

Is the "V" pronunciates like "M"?


Arnauti

No. It's a V sound, but the audio is a little unclear.


Cr00ve

the v in brev is sooo soft.


btopps

Is the "b" here supposed to sound like a "d", or is it an issue with the audio?


Zmrzlina

Sounds like a B to me, although the TTS is rarely perfect.


melonhead87

I got this wrong too because it sounded like "drev". I knew it was wrong, but didn't know what else to type. :(


mycroft

Sounded like drer (like brer rabbit, but initial 'd') to me; couldn't guess what it was supposed to be


ShivdevSin

I think what's happening is that the r is trilled.


BingDu

Same question here


angel_XD

"ett" and "en" I dont understand


UneJamKuqEZi

En is used for words that are common gender. Ett is used for words that are neuter gender. You won't be able to tell which is used for a word, just by looking at the word. That's why, when you learn new words, you also have to memorize the article associated to it. For example:

En tidning - A newspaper.

Ett brev - A letter.

As you can see, the two words en and ett, mean exactly the same thing, so that means you have to memorize which words use en and which ones use ett. You can also find more info under the Tips and Notes of Basics 1. Hope that helped!


divaluisa

Another difficult pronunciation: "brev" is it really 2 syllables? "bre en"?


UpsilonPhi

The word is one syllable, but we should be aware that, according to this video on the Swedish vowels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s&t=2m12s, it is common for the Swedish long e to end in a weak schwa /ə/.


BassantBad

Cant hear the v but i feel like she says it


keerthana07

what would be the translation for the letter ?


JaredHunt8

Does this refer to a letter written to someone, or a letter of the alphabet? I'm assuming the former :)


Zmrzlina

Exactly. A letter written to someone.


Aleksandraws

The pronunciation sucks with this one. I should know, I've been learning Swedish for 6 years


devalanteriel

The pronunciation is perfectly fine. I've spoken native Swedish for over 30 years.


JayeCole

The v sound at the end of this word is so unclear. I checked a few other sources online and they all pronounce the “v” sound at the end of the word (this sounds more like a 2 syllable word with an r or n at the end). I wish I could tell if this is just a poor robo-voice issue or a genuine way to renounce the word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.