"Ett brev"

Translation:A letter

December 11, 2014

38 Comments


CaptainIkag

It's come out sounding like "brem" for me, I might be crazy

June 2, 2015

7minutesdead

That's what it sounds like to me too. I actually typed "brem" and it counted correct but as a typo haha.

September 9, 2018

BESTMOLLY

I can't understand the TTS ending of 'brev'. To me it sounds like it's saying, 'brea'. Am I hearing it correctly or do you pronounce the 'V'?

February 17, 2015

AllHailMing

It's because Swedish speakers colloquially drop 'v' sounds quickly and quitely. 'Vad'(what) for example has only enough v sound in it to tell it starts with one.

March 16, 2015

art_of_ashes

Origin: From Old Norse 'bréf', from Latin 'breve' (scriptum) (source: Wiktionary) Cognates in German and English 'Brief'

May 2, 2015

kevin01291

Also 'Brief' in Dutch, which means letter

August 10, 2018

btopps

Is the "b" here supposed to sound like a "d", or is it an issue with the audio?

December 11, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sounds like a B to me, although the TTS is rarely perfect.

December 11, 2014

RevmirSokolov

I got this wrong too because it sounded like "drev". I knew it was wrong, but didn't know what else to type. :(

December 17, 2014

mycroft

Sounded like drer (like brer rabbit, but initial 'd') to me; couldn't guess what it was supposed to be

January 7, 2015

ShivdevSin

I think what's happening is that the r is trilled.

February 4, 2015

Chan-Alan

It sounds like "B". http://zh.forvo.com/word/brev/#sv listen to this

March 11, 2015

BingDu

Same question here

January 14, 2015

Hanimatmed

Is the "V" pronunciates like "M"?

March 4, 2016

Arnauti

No. It's a V sound, but the audio is a little unclear.

May 7, 2016

Hanimatmed

Thanks :)

May 7, 2016

Cr00ve

the v in brev is sooo soft.

March 19, 2015

divaluisa

Another difficult pronunciation: "brev" is it really 2 syllables? "bre en"?

June 11, 2015

UpsilonPhi

The word is one syllable, but we should be aware that, according to this video on the Swedish vowels https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s&t=2m12s, it is common for the Swedish long e to end in a weak schwa /ə/.

January 22, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Thank you

October 12, 2017

Zmrzlina

No.

January 27, 2016

angel_XD

"ett" and "en" I dont understand

March 21, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

En is used for words that are common gender. Ett is used for words that are neuter gender. You won't be able to tell which is used for a word, just by looking at the word. That's why, when you learn new words, you also have to memorize the article associated to it. For example:

En tidning - A newspaper.

Ett brev - A letter.

As you can see, the two words en and ett, mean exactly the same thing, so that means you have to memorize which words use en and which ones use ett. You can also find more info under the Tips and Notes of Basics 1. Hope that helped!

June 7, 2015

kat349

I love swedish!

September 25, 2016

jminizimet

It sounds like it's saying something closer to "ett barn" for me. I might just be having earphone troubles, though.

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

Sounds OK to me, maybe the v at the end could be clearer.

March 3, 2015

Nightskymama

Is it pronounced like it looks ?

May 16, 2018

devalanteriel

ett brev? Yes, it is, thankfully. :)

May 16, 2018

rosa256718

for me its like" brain " in english

March 2, 2017

BassantBad

Cant hear the v but i feel like she says it

February 5, 2016

AhmadTahha1

Same here

February 21, 2016

keerthana07

what would be the translation for the letter ?

April 21, 2016

Arnauti

brevet

May 7, 2016

JaredHunt8

Does this refer to a letter written to someone, or a letter of the alphabet? I'm assuming the former :)

March 28, 2017

Zmrzlina

Exactly. A letter written to someone.

March 28, 2017

Aleksandraws

The pronunciation sucks with this one. I should know, I've been learning Swedish for 6 years

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

The pronunciation is perfectly fine. I've spoken native Swedish for over 30 years.

April 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.