"Han har flera elefanter."

Translation:He has several elephants.

December 11, 2014

35 Comments


olimoth

Surely illegal.

December 27, 2014

e.franca

Why? I have many... Of plush!!

January 22, 2015

KeatonPotatoed

The comments on duolingo make trying to learn another language a lot more interesting and fun

July 29, 2017

Sninguistics

Living the dream

September 3, 2015

jumpthewalls

Is it proper to say "many" for flera or is their a separate word for many

January 5, 2015

rjd1234

Många is many

March 10, 2015

hcarleton

Uh oh, I've started to write English words with the Swedish spelling. For instance "He has several elefants" or "salt and peppar".

January 17, 2015

Yerrick

I foresee a fruitful career writing lolcats.

January 30, 2015

hardcoretomas

I do exactly the same thing, plus a slightly more unfortunate typo when translating "kocken"

July 7, 2015

benjamin328979

I now spell it kat all the time

September 23, 2015

neun_bd_funfzehn

Yep. Same here

July 17, 2015

michellelyx

The answer told me it's supposed to be 'he has more elephants', but isn't 'flera' supposed to mean 'several'?

October 17, 2015

Arnauti

flera means several and fler means more, but people often say flera when they mean fler, so that's an accepted answer too.

December 19, 2015

moore.scott24

Are any of these idioms or colloquialisms? I know a lot of the crazy sentences on the German lessons are.

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Not this one, at any rate.

January 8, 2015

konnilee

I keep confusing "han" and "hon" when not thinking about it consciously. In Spanish -a indicates feminine and -o is masculine so to me it always sounds just exactly the other way around. :D

March 2, 2018

RatSumatra

I agree. The spanish throws me off too. I find that HANs Solo helps me remember this one..if you are a star wars fan that will mean something. Hans is a male and Hon is female. Good luck.

December 3, 2018

MelissaJen175273

I put "He has several elephants" and duo told me it was wrong and should have been "He's got several elephants"

May 13, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd - what you wrote is the default answer.

December 9, 2018

Valtteri_

What is the difference between 'flera' and 'många'?

Am I totally wrong if I guess that 'flera' would mean "more than one" and 'många' would mean even bigger lot? Like 3 elephants would be 'flera' and 100 of them would be 'många'?

As a native Finnish speaker i don't quite get the difference between those two, neither in English nor Swedish. They both seem to translate to the exactly same words in Finnish. :/

January 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish and English share the same general system:

  • = few = a small amount
  • många = many / lots / a lot of = a large amount

Then you have flera / several which typically has a dictionary definition of "more than a few but fewer than many". I suspect that's what you find problematic. In practice, there is no fixed limit between them, and there are even regions where "several" and "many" are used interchangeably. But as a general rule, if you're thinking "that's a lot", you probably shouldn't use flera / several.

Hope that helps. :)

January 1, 2019

samsee22

how can I recognizing ( har ), it's ( have ) or ( has ) ?

March 27, 2017

Rodinia

English grammar: has is used for 3rd person singular (he/she/it), have is used for all other persons (I, you, we, they).

May 11, 2017

franciscoleopold

Why "flera" can't mean "many"?

October 21, 2017

devalanteriel

We maintain the difference between flera = several and många = many throughout the course.

December 9, 2018

nahuatl1939

how do you say MANY ?

October 27, 2017

devalanteriel

många

December 9, 2018

LifeSoul2

In the audio, "har" sounds exactly the same as "ar" which would've made the sentence "He is several elephants." How can I distinguing the sound of the two words in conversation?

March 1, 2019

devalanteriel

ar isn't a word in Swedish, though. You mean är, which uses a completely different vowel with a different sound. So there's no risk for confusion. :)

March 1, 2019

LifeSoul2

Given that I can't discern the vowel sounds as I stated in my original comment, there IS risk of confusion for me. If anyone has intentions to legitimately help me with this I'll appreciate it.

March 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Would you like me to make a recording for you, to clearly showcase the differences?

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.