"Han har flera elefanter."

Translation:He has several elephants.

3 years ago

49 Comments


olimoth

Surely illegal.

3 years ago

e.franca
e.franca

Why? I have many... Of plush!!

3 years ago

KeatonPotatoed

The comments on duolingo make trying to learn another language a lot more interesting and fun

1 year ago

hcarleton

Uh oh, I've started to write English words with the Swedish spelling. For instance "He has several elefants" or "salt and peppar".

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I foresee a fruitful career writing lolcats.

3 years ago

hardcoretomas

I do exactly the same thing, plus a slightly more unfortunate typo when translating "kocken"

3 years ago

benjamin328979

I now spell it kat all the time

3 years ago

neun_bd_funfzehn

Yep. Same here

3 years ago

WolfDane
WolfDane

Don't we all? Loving these sentences. They need to keep up with using all the nouns so we don't forget them. Tired of häst, hund, etc.

3 years ago

mattwhiskers

He must have to pack a big trunk when going on holiday.

2 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

Living the dream

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Is it proper to say "many" for flera or is their a separate word for many

3 years ago

rjd1234

Många is many

3 years ago

venomafw

In my local language center we also translate this with "many". I don't think it is a mistake...

2 years ago

moore.scott24

Are any of these idioms or colloquialisms? I know a lot of the crazy sentences on the German lessons are.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not this one, at any rate.

3 years ago

michellelyx

The answer told me it's supposed to be 'he has more elephants', but isn't 'flera' supposed to mean 'several'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

flera means several and fler means more, but people often say flera when they mean fler, so that's an accepted answer too.

2 years ago

asayumesan
asayumesan

Well "several" worked for me

2 years ago

Ramdanr

Not so many after crossing the alps

1 year ago

CrazyRussianBaby

Nice reference

6 months ago

Jack_Boulet

Just your average Swede, am I right?

1 year ago

PangurCat
PangurCat

Getting a serious Prince Ali vibe from this sentence.

7 months ago

Herbie857781

But where does he keep them?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Maybe he runs an Elephant Sanctuary. :)

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

;-; I Cant Even Think About Many Elephants... Imagine It... Three Elephants Might Fill A Small House...

1 year ago

MihkelRonk

Flera could probably translated as "many" too?

1 year ago

BeanPrime1

I'll bet this sentence gets used all the time in Sweden

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

Han har flera elefanter and doesnt know where to keep them xP

1 year ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

Why "flera" can't mean "many"?

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

how do you say MANY ?

11 months ago

konnilee
konnilee

I keep confusing "han" and "hon" when not thinking about it consciously. In Spanish -a indicates feminine and -o is masculine so to me it always sounds just exactly the other way around. :D

7 months ago

MelissaJen175273

I put "He has several elephants" and duo told me it was wrong and should have been "He's got several elephants"

5 months ago

tuilinde

why is h in the word har isn't pronounced here? it's more like han ar

2 years ago

MasonReck

So, can you use flera always as a comparative? And how do you form a superlative in Swedish?

2 years ago

lukemantler

Proper good, keep it up 'he'.

1 year ago

samsee22

how can I recognizing ( har ), it's ( have ) or ( has ) ?

1 year ago

Rodinia
Rodinia

English grammar: has is used for 3rd person singular (he/she/it), have is used for all other persons (I, you, we, they).

1 year ago

Wichtlmaus

English misspellings should not be counted. I am learning Swedish and I am only using it because you do not offer Swedish-German!

1 year ago

Robert768604
Robert768604

Does "flera" mean: "several" only???? I think, it means "many" or "few" in various occasions, which terms are obviously not accepted by dumb Duolingo. (!!!)

8 months ago

hassansen
hassansen

Should "I have some elephant" be accepted?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not really. That'd be more like "några elefanter".

3 years ago

ThoopidThathe

Did you mean "I Have Some Elephants"?

1 year ago

LemonStairs

So is flera=few

I have a few...=Jag har flera...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No! a few would be några, ett fåtal or something like that. flera means several.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

As an anglophone, I don't see a great deal of difference between "several" and "a few". For fear of discovering I've been using these words incorrectly all my life, I even googled "few vs several". I found word forums where people try to explain a difference, including using percentages (?!?) and I'm no more enlightened. It seems that "a few" is probably more than "a couple" (which, to me, can only mean two), and possibly somewhat less than several, but I think it's largely subjective and quite possibly the sort of thing that would result in pointless arguing. So, I put this out there with a bit of trepidation, but more to ask if there's some sort of more defined difference between "flera" and "några" in Swedish, or is it as nebulous as English?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It is indeed very difficult to explain the difference and even trying can easily result in pointless arguing. In theory though, several and flera are ideally used when you want to communicate that there are 'almost many' while a few and några have a stronger stress on it being 'not many'. So there's a sort of difference in focus.

This is a course for beginners so we're trying to simplify things a bit. So we sometimes make things out to be a little bit more clear cut than they are in practice. It's hard enough to learn a language as it is. All language courses do this to some degree and ours is more limited than many others because of the word-based format. We're basically trying to help you connect some English words to their best Swedish counterpart(s). We've chosen a pretty narrow range of accepted English translations for the words 'flera, många, några', because we think it's more helpful to try to separate them, even though the reality of language use is more complex.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Tack så mycket for the explanation!

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.