1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O carro é meu e só meu."

"O carro é meu e meu."

Translation:The car is mine and only mine.

July 13, 2013

2 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Are só and somente interchangeable?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique

As adverb, só and somente are the same. (Somente as meninas saíram = só as meninas saíram). As adjective "só" means alone (then it has plural. You can also say "a sós") : gosto de ficar sozinho = gosto de ficar só = gosto de ficar a sós / gostamos de ficar sozinhos = gostamos de ficar sós = gostamos de ficar a sós.

July 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.