1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I eat lunch."

"Yes, I eat lunch."

Translation:Ja, ik eet middageten.

December 11, 2014

18 Comments


Remi2056

Is "middageten" and "lunch" the same thing?


popchkn

yes it is(late reply)


P_Azul

No, it isn't. "Middageten" is the main meal, eaten at noon. In a time when nearly everybody would normally eat the main meal at noon, no word was needed to indicate specifically that this was the main meal. "Lunch" was borrowed from English to indicate a meal at noon that is not the main meal. Nowadays, that's the norm, but Dutch never got around to a word of its own for that specific type of meal.


TaylorKay3

How do I know when to use eet and eten?


StefvanSchie

'eet' is used with 'ik' (I), 'jij/je/u' (you (singular)/you (formal)) and 'hij/zij/het' (he/she/it). 'eten' is used with 'wij' (we), 'zij' (they) and 'jullie' (you (plural)).


Robbadob

eten (to eat)
ik eet / je eet / hij, ze, het eet
we eten / jullie eten / ze eten

So when it comes to eten, use eet for singular things and eten for plural things. Some verbs have different forms for hij/je and ik, though, like spreken.

[2019/06/17]


PedroDuo87

In dutch we say: "Ik ben aan het lunchen."


newsradio

That's not the same as what this is saying in English. Aan het is a currently occuring activity, this is saying that you eat lunch in general.


Stygian23

Migdagmaal wouldn't be a correct translation of lunch?


xMerrie
Mod

'Middagmaal' isn't used where I come from (it isn't wrong, though). We use either 'middageten' or 'lunch'.


Robbadob

Could you say "Ja, ik lunch"?


Johan342928

Yes, you can.


AbbyGordon6

This always confuses me. When do you use 'middageten' and 'lunch'?


ElMeuNom

They are synonyms. No difference in meaning.


twocopsandadog

When speaking Dutch in general conversation, can you use "middageten" and "lunch" interchangeably? Sometimes Duo says that "het middageten" is wrong and should be translated as "de lunch"(and vice versa)


El2theK

When it suggests the other word it generally means you used the wrong article. However, in this sentence no article should be used.


estevam56

Could I say: "Ik eet het middageten", with the article "het"? Or this sentence is only correct without the article?


xMerrie
Mod

Only without. Otherwise, the English sentence would be "I eat the lunch".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.