1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I eat lunch."

"Yes, I eat lunch."

Translation:Ja, ik eet middageten.

December 11, 2014

16 Comments


Remi2056

Is "middageten" and "lunch" the same thing?


popchkn

yes it is(late reply)


P_Azul

No, it isn't. "Middageten" is the main meal, eaten at noon. In a time when nearly everybody would normally eat the main meal at noon, no word was needed to indicate specifically that this was the main meal. "Lunch" was borrowed from English to indicate a meal at noon that is not the main meal. Nowadays, that's the norm, but Dutch never got around to a word of its own for that specific type of meal.


GaelicGirl2

I would like to add to that adjust that.

I agree with lunch you wouldn't be referring to the main meal (usually). However middageten doesn't háve to mean the main meal.

Ik heb nog geen middageten gehad. Simply means I haven't had lunch yet. I haven't eaten since breakfast. I didn't eat yet this afternoon.


PedroDuo87

In dutch we say: "Ik ben aan het lunchen."


newsradio

That's not the same as what this is saying in English. Aan het is a currently occuring activity, this is saying that you eat lunch in general.


TaylorKay3

How do I know when to use eet and eten?


StefvanSchie

'eet' is used with 'ik' (I), 'jij/je/u' (you (singular)/you (formal)) and 'hij/zij/het' (he/she/it). 'eten' is used with 'wij' (we), 'zij' (they) and 'jullie' (you (plural)).


Robbadob

eten (to eat)
ik eet / je eet / hij, ze, het eet
we eten / jullie eten / ze eten

So when it comes to eten, use eet for singular things and eten for plural things. Some verbs have different forms for hij/je and ik, though, like spreken.

[2019/06/17]


Stygian23

Migdagmaal wouldn't be a correct translation of lunch?


xMerrie

'Middagmaal' isn't used where I come from (it isn't wrong, though). We use either 'middageten' or 'lunch'.


estevam56

Could I say: "Ik eet het middageten", with the article "het"? Or this sentence is only correct without the article?


P_Azul

"Lunch" and "middageten" can both be used with article or without. Obviously, with article, it's about the stuff actually on the table, while otherwise it's whatever you eat around noon in general.


xMerrie

Only without. Otherwise, the English sentence would be "I eat the lunch".


Robbadob

Could you say "Ja, ik lunch"?


PollyFlox

I'd say no. There's nothing in that sentence that implies you're eating it. It would come across as "yes, I lunch" and that makes no sense. You could say "Ya, ik eet lunch".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.