"Yes, I eat lunch."

Translation:Ja, ik eet middageten.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Remi2056
Remi2056

Is "middageten" and "lunch" the same thing?

3 years ago

popchkn

yes it is(late reply)

3 years ago

TaylorKay3

How do I know when to use eet and eten?

2 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'eet' is used with 'ik' (I), 'jij/je/u' (you (singular)/you (formal)) and 'hij/zij/het' (he/she/it). 'eten' is used with 'wij' (we), 'zij' (they) and 'jullie' (you (plural)).

1 year ago

Stygian23
Stygian23

Migdagmaal wouldn't be a correct translation of lunch?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Middagmaal' isn't used where I come from (it isn't wrong, though). We use either 'middageten' or 'lunch'.

3 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

In dutch we say: "Ik ben aan het lunchen."

3 years ago

newsradio

That's not the same as what this is saying in English. Aan het is a currently occuring activity, this is saying that you eat lunch in general.

3 years ago

AbbyGordon6

This always confuses me. When do you use 'middageten' and 'lunch'?

2 years ago

HansLovesIce
HansLovesIce

Normally you use to eat middageten or lunch betwee 12:00 and 14:00. However I get the impression that you are looking for something else. What do you really want to know?

2 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

They are synonyms. No difference in meaning.

3 months ago

studerendutch

When speaking Dutch in general conversation, can you use "middageten" and "lunch" interchangeably? Sometimes Duo says that "het middageten" is wrong and should be translated as "de lunch"(and vice versa)

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When it suggests the other word it generally means you used the wrong article. However, in this sentence no article should be used.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.