"She studies almost all summer."

Translation:Hon studerar nästan hela sommaren.

December 11, 2014

13 Comments


AbirAR

Whenever a definite noun is used together with an adjective, an article is placed in front of the adjective. So should not it be, "Hon studerar nästan den hela sommaren" ?

February 10, 2017

devalanteriel

hela is a special case, I don't know why but it doesn't take the article. Great question, though.

July 28, 2018

g.uh

Why is not sommar instead of sommaren ?

July 26, 2015

fiderallala

Literal translation: "She studies nearly all the summer" This would not be an entirely unusual construction in English. I suppose it implies a specific summer in which she is studying.

Compare with "nästan hela dagen" and "nästan hela veckan"

August 23, 2015

stuartrdr

Im wondering the same..

July 28, 2015

AlexFicelle

I believe Swedish likes to say "the summer" instead of just "summer," contrary to English. French does this as well.

March 19, 2016

Vincent_Jordi

Same in Spanish.

August 23, 2017

KylCes

why hela instead of helt

October 6, 2016

devalanteriel

You need the definite form, which is hela.

July 28, 2018

YufeiPang

Why it is not correct when I translate it into she studies almost all the summer

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

It's either "all summer" or "all of the summer".

July 28, 2018

YaBoi2017

Why is it "hela" instead of "helt"?

December 13, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the definite form.

July 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.