1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du bo i Danmark?"

"Kan du bo i Danmark?"

Translation:Can you live in Denmark?

December 11, 2014

11 Comments


Synaestheisaa

Eventually! I shall return to my people.


Respro

To make the difference between 'to live' as in being alive, can we use the verb 'to dwell' to translate 'at bo' or is this 'at dvæle'? So, a possible translation would be ' Do you dwell in Danmark'.


OsoGegenHest

Sure. But "reside" would be a more modern way of making the distinction (if you really need to).


Respro

I meant of course 'Can you dwell in DK?'


Siobhan009

Dwell is a very uncommon noun in modern English. I think if you want to emphasise the sense of being allowed to stay in a place, it'd be more natural to use "reside". I hope this is helpful.


RhiaBOX

Going to Sweden first. xd


NewtonThis

Is it wrong to say "kan du bor i Danmark?"


Kathy_be_happy

Its already the conjugated form instead of imperativ. Like you would say in english "can you lives in denmark"


sammccarthy1995

I hope to one day!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started