"A mouse is eating a sandwich."

Translation:En mus spiser en sandwich.

December 11, 2014

7 Comments


Narmak27

How should you know when to use "en" or "et" for "a" and "an" in a sentence ?

December 11, 2014

potatoeglot

"En" and "et" does not correspond to the English articles "a" and "an." Danish nouns have two genders, and the indefinite article ("en" or "et") depends on this. If it is an en-word, then the article "en" is used. If it is an et-word, then the article "et" is used. You have to memorise the gender as you learn the word because there are rules later on which will also depend on their respective genders.

English does not have this, so most learners are thrown off when they start learning the language (at least I was).

December 30, 2014

FatherCloud

So...which is for which gender and how do you tell which word is which gender?

January 28, 2015

potatoeglot

There's no easy way. You'll have to learn the gender as you learn the word.

January 29, 2015

IndigoTorp

The same thing in Latin. there are genders. I took a full year of latin at my school.

February 21, 2017

QKheck

So genders of words need to be memorized, i get that. I know a bit of Spanish and that's similar. But which one corresponds to which gender? Et=masculine, and en=feminine, or vice versa?

September 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "En" is called "common gender" (back in the day Danish had feminine and masculine genders, but they merged into the common gender) and "et" is "neuter"

    September 12, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.