"A mouse is eating a sandwich."

Translation:En mus spiser en sandwich.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Narmak27
Narmak27

How should you know when to use "en" or "et" for "a" and "an" in a sentence ?

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

"En" and "et" does not correspond to the English articles "a" and "an." Danish nouns have two genders, and the indefinite article ("en" or "et") depends on this. If it is an en-word, then the article "en" is used. If it is an et-word, then the article "et" is used. You have to memorise the gender as you learn the word because there are rules later on which will also depend on their respective genders.

English does not have this, so most learners are thrown off when they start learning the language (at least I was).

3 years ago

QKheck
QKheck

So genders of words need to be memorized, i get that. I know a bit of Spanish and that's similar. But which one corresponds to which gender? Et=masculine, and en=feminine, or vice versa?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"En" is called "common gender" (back in the day Danish had feminine and masculine genders, but they merged into the common gender) and "et" is "neuter"

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.