1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är en man."

"Han är en man."

Translation:He is a man.

December 11, 2014

35 Comments


firebrand0135

I remember that han is masculine because it rhymes with man.


mattwhiskers

Also Han Solo is a man, and he's very masculine. Just ask Leia...


lagolas2010

We won't be able to ask her anymore for now, unfortunatelly. But yeah, this helps. Pretty logical!


hpen2

Great memorizing skill! Thanks


joanna6h

Thank you!!!! now, thanks to you I will not make the same mistake over and over again.


PatricioGtrz

Why is the "är" not pronounced?


Lundgren8

Är is usually just pronounced as e so it’s more like han e en man which might be why you’re not hearing it.


BiafranMex

Tx so much, make me get it more clear


skalpadda

Perhaps worth mentioning here that it is never"wrong" to pronounce letters that are commonly dropped in in Swedish speech, so if in doubt pronounce everything - Swedes will just take it as you trying to speak clearly.


KevinJean0

So if I pronounce everything they will understand ? because the pronounciation is so weird


skalpadda

Yes, it may sound as if you're over-enunciating or speaking exaggeratedly clearly, but comprehension will not be a problem. When we Swedes slow down we tend to do this as well (saying är instead of e or och instead of å, for example).

Note that this doesn't apply to letter combinations that are always to form a combined and distinct sound, such as the sj-sounds (skjorta, sked, charmig statiom, stjärna, for example) or the various spellings of j (hjul, ljus, etc.). Those should never be pronounced as individual letters but always the sound they represent. You would still be understood, but it would sound rather strange.


Betina.Costa

The Swedish ä has the same sound of the German ä??


Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less. I'm not familiar with whether short long E and Ä differ in German, but they do differ in Swedish.


tF4H3

I always confuse han with hon because I think of the o as a masculine letter and a as a feminine so I get confused often.


DanTheRealDan

some advice 3 years into the future, "han" kinda rhymes with "man", and both of them have an 'a' in the middle. hope that helps, sorry it's a littlee late


AJHFbp

I always just think of han solo aha


NicoClone

Han ma len ma.. this is what I heard.. does it only me hearing like this?


Arnauti

It sounds pretty ok to me. Keep listening and it will get clearer!


PupperSqua

Glad to see some of my Norwegian is helping me learn sweedish


mickyclee

I can't quite hear. .. is the /h/ pronounced in hon and han?


NicoClone

What do skjorta, sked, charmig, stjärna mean? Statiom is station right?


JoakimEk

Shirt, spoon, charming and star. And station is station, the m is a typo.


kolibrialskare

Is "Han" pronounced differently than "hon"?


Plantersnigel

Yes. Try looking for recordings of the two words.


MacieGoss

Does han mean she and he


sotnosen93

No, it just means "he".


AaronThoms4

I do not have accents on my keyboard. What can I do?


Super-Svensk

Depending on your operating system, you may be able to change your keyboard setting to the "English International" keyboard, which will allow you to type the accented letters using shortcuts. If you don't want to change your keyboard setting, there are buttons underneath the text input box on the Duolingo interface that you can click on to input the Swedish characters. Don't hesitate to reply to this comment with any further questions about either route.


Akash_Polyglot

I heard ----ham- arin -man ....am i right ..please help

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.