"Han är en man."

Translation:He is a man.

December 11, 2014

34 Comments


firebrand0135

I remember that han is masculine because it rhymes with man.

December 23, 2014

mattwhiskers

Also Han Solo is a man, and he's very masculine. Just ask Leia...

May 28, 2015

HallieSpen1

How rude

September 28, 2019

lagolas2010

We won't be able to ask her anymore for now, unfortunatelly. But yeah, this helps. Pretty logical!

April 8, 2018

hpen2

Great memorizing skill! Thanks

December 30, 2014

joanna6h

Thank you!!!! now, thanks to you I will not make the same mistake over and over again.

July 4, 2015

PatricioGtrz

Why is the "är" not pronounced?

December 11, 2014

Lundgren8

Är is usually just pronounced as e so it’s more like han e en man which might be why you’re not hearing it.

December 11, 2014

XoooOverdose

Tack!

December 21, 2014

PatricioGtrz

Thank you! :)

December 11, 2014

JosemariaNriagu

Great explanation

January 26, 2019

BiafranMex

Tx so much, make me get it more clear

February 3, 2015

skalpadda

Perhaps worth mentioning here that it is never"wrong" to pronounce letters that are commonly dropped in in Swedish speech, so if in doubt pronounce everything - Swedes will just take it as you trying to speak clearly.

May 17, 2015

KevinJean0

So if I pronounce everything they will understand ? because the pronounciation is so weird

February 22, 2016

skalpadda

Yes, it may sound as if you're over-enunciating or speaking exaggeratedly clearly, but comprehension will not be a problem. When we Swedes slow down we tend to do this as well (saying är instead of e or och instead of å, for example).

Note that this doesn't apply to letter combinations that are always to form a combined and distinct sound, such as the sj-sounds (skjorta, sked, charmig statiom, stjärna, for example) or the various spellings of j (hjul, ljus, etc.). Those should never be pronounced as individual letters but always the sound they represent. You would still be understood, but it would sound rather strange.

February 23, 2016

NicoClone

Han ma len ma.. this is what I heard.. does it only me hearing like this?

March 9, 2016

Arnauti

It sounds pretty ok to me. Keep listening and it will get clearer!

May 4, 2016

Betina.Costa

The Swedish ä has the same sound of the German ä??

March 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less. I'm not familiar with whether short long E and Ä differ in German, but they do differ in Swedish.

April 24, 2017

tF4H3

I always confuse han with hon because I think of the o as a masculine letter and a as a feminine so I get confused often.

May 24, 2016

OwOViaUwU

some advice 3 years into the future, "han" kinda rhymes with "man", and both of them have an 'a' in the middle. hope that helps, sorry it's a littlee late

August 12, 2019

Hadis.sultani

Its soooo hard

July 20, 2017

PupperSqua

Glad to see some of my Norwegian is helping me learn sweedish

August 9, 2018

NicoClone

What do skjorta, sked, charmig, stjärna mean? Statiom is station right?

March 10, 2016

JoakimEk

Shirt, spoon, charming and star. And station is station, the m is a typo.

May 5, 2017

kolibrialskare

Is "Han" pronounced differently than "hon"?

June 26, 2017

Plantersnigel

Yes. Try looking for recordings of the two words.

June 17, 2018

MacieGoss

Does han mean she and he

February 14, 2018

sotnosen93

No, it just means "he".

May 30, 2018

AaronThoms4

I do not have accents on my keyboard. What can I do?

June 20, 2019

Super-Svensk

Depending on your operating system, you may be able to change your keyboard setting to the "English International" keyboard, which will allow you to type the accented letters using shortcuts. If you don't want to change your keyboard setting, there are buttons underneath the text input box on the Duolingo interface that you can click on to input the Swedish characters. Don't hesitate to reply to this comment with any further questions about either route.

June 20, 2019

Akash_Polyglot

I heard ----ham- arin -man ....am i right ..please help

September 20, 2019

mickyclee

I can't quite hear. .. is the /h/ pronounced in hon and han?

December 31, 2015

skalpadda

Yes it is.

January 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.