Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La negociación del contrato fue buena."

Translation:The contract negotiation was good.

5 years ago

59 Comments


corduroyjay

I answered "The contract negotiation went well." and it was counted wrong. Couldn't this also be translated this way?

5 years ago

rspreng

buena = good and bien = well is all I can see

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Oh, you are right. IMO the sentence that liganoir and I entered is much better grammar (and more commonly used) than Duo's translation, so I saw "bien" in my mind's eye instead of "buena".

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

But still, as TilEulenspiegel says below, we wouldn't say "The contract negotiation was good".

Still, I need at least 30 (30 million?) more lessons in the difference between "fue bien" and "fue bueno" before I'll grok the difference, so getting this "wrong" has been good for me.

4 years ago

eshewan

+1 for your use of "grok" :)

4 years ago

EdK4kY

++

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think " the contract negotiation went well" would be how we would express this idea in english but I also think "the contract negotiation was good" is also valid...

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I have always wondered if this sort of difference was related to the fact that two verbs have the same preterite form in Spanish. I have noticed several examples of where either translation would work in English.

3 years ago

learning_latina
learning_latina

I wrote the contract negotiation was good and it was marked incorrect

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

There is a noticeable difference between "went well" and "was good"

3 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

What a great attitude! And thanks for introducing me to "grok" :-)

1 year ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

April 2014: "went well" is accepted. Good work all.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

rspreng is correct. Buena is an adjective. buena = good. Bien is an adverb. bien = well.

3 years ago

swdiaz

I did the same thing. and then presumed the same as /u/rspreng below.

5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

In fact, I think it's a much more correct translation.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Yep, just accepted that for me.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Marked correct 11/9/15

2 years ago

hpwolfe

That was my response too. I think it is a more likely real-life translation than "was good."

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

yes it can

4 years ago

osogr1s

Actually, it couldn't be translated any other way.

2 years ago

percyflage

"the negotiation of the contract was good". I entered it under protest, to keep my heart. It should be "went well" in English.

4 years ago

lphoenix

I wish there really was a way we could enter it under protest. Reporting things doesn't seem to do anything. I've been doing it DL's way even though it's absolutely not the best way for this whole section! Because every level requires more points to finish, I am now becoming very anxious to keep every heart I can.

4 years ago

prwh
prwh

For what it's worth: DL has e-mailed me ten times that they have made changes as a result of my problem reports, but this definitely does not happen every time, and it has never happened quickly.

3 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

That it doesn't happen quickly may be a good thing - at least in my case. I cringe to think of some of the things that I was absolutely adamant about at the beginning, only to learn my mistake later. I imagine they have to wait for a certain amount of reports on the same subject before they seriously look into anything. At least, I'm happy to think that some of my earlier tirades will have gone unnoticed :-)

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Remember that this is not the place where Duo looks for problems, only things reported with the flag icon. But it does take time. Unfortunately Duo does sometimes bow to pressure to accept answers that are less precise than I think serves the user well. And then, because any accepted answer can be shown as a suggested answer when a user makes an error, you have other users quite confused. People get so caught up in stars and levels and just being right that they seldom stop and wonder what it is that Duo is teaching in each sentence. Duo could definitely develop some better techniques for signaling what it is looking for in a response (like saying which you to use) but even if Duo is wrong, I always look to see if there is a reason they wanted a certain answer even if they didn't signal it effectively.

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Thank you lynettemcw, I did know that, and was talking about reports not comments.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It seems to me that the problem is with the meaning that you thought was intended. As others appear to have done, you seem to be assuming that the sentence is referring to a successful process overall.
Let us suppose that we are on a training course. The course tutor is summarising our performance. She says: "I was impressed by your technique but you lost sight of your goals, and therefore the outcome was not what you intended. So the contract negotiation was good, but overall it did not go well. "

1 year ago

s_helmer

Me too!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

There is an error in the sentence. Good is an adjective not an adverb. Sentence should have bien, not buena, at the end. BTW for newbies: fue = was and also went. Check your verb charts online or in a grammar book. This can be tricky.

4 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, so the nuance may be lost on me, but isn't "buena" being used as an adjective in this sentence? Or is it that "fue", used in this context, must be followed by an adverb?

In English, after all, "was good" and "went well" are both valid phrases, but have somewhat different meanings. My assumption was that "fue buena" would translate as "was good", and "fue bién" would be "went well." Is the former simply not allowed, or is it because a negotiation is an action as opposed to an object ("The negotiations went well." vs "The movie was good.")?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You are correct. Bueno is only an adjective. Bien is most often a adverb, but can be an adjective. So this sentence HAS to be La negociation was good if you are literal. Buena is a predicate adjective and ser is the linking verb.

Just an aside, the fact that the preterite of ser and ir are exactly the same is not as strange or confusing as you might expect. There are actually very few if any times when it could be either. Not only would the preposition change between I went to and I am at, it is estar which is the verb used to talk about where you are.

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

Machine translation apparently still has some rough edges. In English, negotiations are not usually described as " being good." They are usually described as "going well."

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The science of machine translation is still immature, which is the major premise and basis of this web site: to provide people with free language instruction and then have them translate the web without the mistakes of the immature machine translation. It will be another 10-13 years before computerized language translation has progressed to a satisfactory level. It is still very difficult in many respects for computers to match the human brain.

5 years ago

vgrimes

I agree fue buena can mean it went well. In fact I think it is a much better translation!! GRR... Duo

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

is the confusion here because fue can be translated as past tense of both "to be" and "to go"? I agree, "went well" sounds best, and "was well" is just plain wrong. However, "the negotiation was good" doesn't sound too bad to me....

4 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

In certain contexts the negotiation was good would be used, though the negotiation went well is more idiomatic in most situations. So either one works in English. What I'm less clear on is whether fue bien would work in Spanish, but … for another day I guess.

4 years ago

Melita2

BLPK, No reason to wait. Went well could be translated as pasó bien. Different verb, followed by the correct adverb. Everybody's happy :-)

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is Fue(ser) used vs. Estar? I encountered the opposite with Gerund. Every sentence in Gerund had Estar followed by (iendo). Still having trouble with why/when Estar vs. Ser

5 years ago

HollyJDM

"fue buena" should be translated to English as "went well". "Was good" sounds terrible.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I agree with you. I see such sentences scattered through out Duo. Do you think that Spanish speakers actually use buena when they mean 'bien'? But, if you translate word for word buena is an adjective and is describing the 'negociación ' , which would mean it was a good negotiation.

3 years ago

WynEvans
WynEvans

I answered "the contractual negotiation" and it was marked wrong. Isn't that just as correct as "contract negotation," or am I off-base?

4 years ago

eshewan

I don't know that it's WRONG (I've never heard the phrase before), but "contractual negotiation" sounds a little to me like it's a contractually-obligated negotiation, rather than the negotiation of a contract. This is just my opinion so please take it with a grain of salt!

4 years ago

mnovack

Can anyone tell me the difference between estuvo and fue

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Just the usual difference of when to use ser vs. estar

4 years ago

sugarmagnolia72

What's wrong with "The business contract was good"?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It's about the negotiation of the contract, not the contract itself.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I answered the negotiation of the contract went well and it was accepted. But, the Duo translation 'the contract negotiation was good' sounds ok. I would think that it meant the outcome of negotiation was good.

I forgot about the two nouns together have to us 'de', to make an adjective out of a noun.

3 years ago

Redi902612
Redi902612

They marked me wrong for the same answer

5 months ago

aathompson43

The negotiations never took place.

3 years ago

Tanya-Malinka
Tanya-Malinka

"Was fine" is not accepted but they are synonyms in English!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Fine a word with many, many shades of.meaning in addition to a couple of different meanings not related quality. But, at least to my English speaking ear, when used in a context like this, is something less than good. If I were asked about contract negotiations, especially if the question asked if there were problems, if I answer they were fine, I would be indicating that they didn't really have a problem with them, but probably that I was less than pleased with the outcome. If I said they were good.that would indicate I was pleased. This is only true of complex situations, not like things like "fine wine".which is actually saying better (and more sophisticated) than good wine.

2 years ago

Tanya-Malinka
Tanya-Malinka

Thanks for your help!

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

contracts' with an apostrophe! doesn't DL recognize that???

2 years ago

fabian_hh
fabian_hh

Just one question for none natives.. Why it is not:

The contract's negotiation was good.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Actually that is a somewhat complex question. I can imagine a situation where an English speaker might say the contact's negotiation but it would common. While we do sometimes attribute ownership to inanimate things, any REQUIREMENT for the use of possessive construction is limited to people and animals. English has many circumstances where one noun is simply modified by another. The kitchen table, the car door, the traffic light. The cases where we attribute ownership to an object generally are when you are comparing things. For example you might say, Negotiations didn't generally go well with X company, but that contract's negotiation was good. Or the car is in good condition but the car's door needs to be replaced. But even in these situations it would not be necessary.

1 year ago

llukuc

It the same thing.

1 year ago

kenstewart3000

Why is "del" here please

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In Spanish you cannot have one noun modifying another as you have in English here with contract negotiation. You express this in Spanish with a de phrase just like with possession. (In fact, although not likely here, sometimes we might replace contract negotiation with contract's negotiation) And like possession it is possible to say this pretty directly as well, although again it would be less used. The negotiation of the contract. La negociación del [de+el] contrato. So while I'm English we have 3 ways we might say this, in Spanish there is essentially only one.

1 year ago

AndrinaPat1

How was that wrong

1 year ago