1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser sin mad."

"Katten spiser sin mad."

Translation:The cat is eating its food.

December 11, 2014

29 Comments


ramonsouve

Which ones are t- words and n- word?


arielkangaroo

It comes down to memorization (as is the case with languages with gender, like Spanish, French, German, etc.)

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076


Dudurbak

Simple rules: 1. SIN is for n-words in singular 2. SIT is for t-words in singular 3. SINE is for both t-words and n-words in plural.


SGFOOD

thanks... your reply is so straight to the point... so clear..


Sandra261542

what is an n-word and a t-word?


TarekGhand

N-word means nouns that end with 'en' like katten, T-word means nouns that end with 'et' like dyret


natsimpkiss

Can someone please explain why you can't use "dens" here pretty please? Thanks in advance :)


sahar731851

this was explained in the possessive adjectives lesson .... in this example, cat is eating its own food and we must use Reflexive possessive adjectives....'sin'.....if you use 'dens' it means that cat ate someone else food... i hope it helps you :)


ANameNoOneHas

what are T and N words? I don't get what you mean by that


arielkangaroo

Every single noun in Danish has a grammatical gender. There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common gender (-n words) and neuter gender (-t words).

For example, katten (the cat) is a common gender noun because its definite form ends in -en. You would also say en kat (a cat).

Dyret (the animal) is a neuter gender noun because its definite form ends in -et. Et dyr (an animal), dyret (the animal).


Alma_Gentil

I chose to put the word "sit" in the blank spot and it was marked as an error. Why?


arielkangaroo

Mad is a common gender noun (en mad, maden), so you must use "sin".

"Sit" is used with (singular) neuter gender nouns like hus (et hus, huset) and dyr (et dyr, dyret).


Imapetsitter

the only thing I can see is that birds and cats are both animals, so both should have the same "its" word


arielkangaroo

In general, animals/living things will be common gender nouns (nouns which definite forms take an -en at the end, e.g. hesten, katten, fuglen), but sometimes they will be neuter gender (hamsteret, dyret). So it depends on whether or not the word is common gender, neuter gender, or even plural, not how they can be grouped together.


sahar731851

Why " katten spiser dens mad"is not correct?


Ellie802500

Because it translates to "cat eats its food" it doesn't make sense as it's missing the "the" and the "is". it should be "the cat is eating its food.


Hkaz95

Neither of those reason are correct. „Katten“ means „the cat“, where simply „kat“ means „cat“. And also in Danish the „is“ is nit required in this case. Both „Katten spiser dets mad“ and „Katten spiser sin mad“ mean „the cat eats/is eating its food“ but the use of DETS indicates that the cat is eating another „it“s food; SIN however, indicates that the cat is eating „its /own/“ food. The latter (using DETS) would be a gender neutral version of „Katten spiser hans mad“. The reasoning is also why SIN/SIT/SINE are only changed based on the article used for the particular word and whether the word is plural. I hope this clarifies things~


sahar731851

Thanks Ellie.but i had seen that "dens" has 3 meanings and one of them is" its" just like "sin".any way i think that i must learn it by heart.


Ellie802500

I am still learning, I am only 13... thank you, that came in handy for something later on!


suzi873892

the correct answer is not accepted as right


n0freak1nclu3

How can you tell when you have 'is eating' and 'eats'??


FionaOnDuoL

English does have two tenses.

'Er spiser' can mean 'He is eating' Or 'He eats' (quicker to key in.)

Spiser means both, in Danish. Some languages are simpler.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.