1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten spiser sin mad."

"Katten spiser sin mad."

Translation:The cat is eating its food.

December 11, 2014

30 Comments


ramonsouve

Which ones are t- words and n- word?


arielkangaroo

It comes down to memorization (as is the case with languages with gender, like Spanish, French, German, etc.)

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076


IcelandicChicken

French has rules at least with a vowel and consonant endings I don't know about Spanish þough.


Dudurbak

Simple rules: 1. SIN is for n-words in singular 2. SIT is for t-words in singular 3. SINE is for both t-words and n-words in plural.


SGFOOD

thanks... your reply is so straight to the point... so clear..


Sholtzee

what is an n-word and a t-word?


RiverGandour

N-word means nouns that end with 'en' like katten, T-word means nouns that end with 'et' like dyret


natsimpkiss

Can someone please explain why you can't use "dens" here pretty please? Thanks in advance :)


saharhomaeifar

this was explained in the possessive adjectives lesson .... in this example, cat is eating its own food and we must use Reflexive possessive adjectives....'sin'.....if you use 'dens' it means that cat ate someone else food... i hope it helps you :)


ANameNoOneHas

what are T and N words? I don't get what you mean by that


arielkangaroo

Every single noun in Danish has a grammatical gender. There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common gender (-n words) and neuter gender (-t words).

For example, katten (the cat) is a common gender noun because its definite form ends in -en. You would also say en kat (a cat).

Dyret (the animal) is a neuter gender noun because its definite form ends in -et. Et dyr (an animal), dyret (the animal).


Alma_Gentil

I chose to put the word "sit" in the blank spot and it was marked as an error. Why?


arielkangaroo

Mad is a common gender noun (en mad, maden), so you must use "sin".

"Sit" is used with (singular) neuter gender nouns like hus (et hus, huset) and dyr (et dyr, dyret).


Imapetsitter

the only thing I can see is that birds and cats are both animals, so both should have the same "its" word


arielkangaroo

In general, animals/living things will be common gender nouns (nouns which definite forms take an -en at the end, e.g. hesten, katten, fuglen), but sometimes they will be neuter gender (hamsteret, dyret). So it depends on whether or not the word is common gender, neuter gender, or even plural, not how they can be grouped together.


saharhomaeifar

Why " katten spiser dens mad"is not correct?


n0freak1nclu3

How can you tell when you have 'is eating' and 'eats'??


FionaOnDuoL

English does have two tenses.

'Er spiser' can mean 'He is eating' Or 'He eats' (quicker to key in.)

Spiser means both, in Danish. Some languages are simpler.


karanchamp1

Wouldn't that be incorrect. As per my learning the Dansk equivalent for your example would be 'han spiser'. 'Er spiser' should mean 'is eating'


LingoFerret

Yes, it should be "Han spiser". Also danish "er" isn't really used to augment verb meanings in this way (unlike "is" in English); it's more to indicate relations: "Jeg er en kat", ikke "Jeg er spiser" (at least in this context)


helen775602

Got corrected for using "it's" in English translation. Am i going mad or is this not the correct genitive translation


DragonNights

I've been taught, and a search says the same that "it's" is the contraction of "it is" and the genitive is spelled "its" without the apostrophe. I've always found that counterintuitive.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.