"Katten spiser sin mad."

Translation:The cat is eating its food.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ramonsouve

Which ones are t- words and n- word?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

It comes down to memorization (as is the case with languages with gender, like Spanish, French, German, etc.)

See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4288076

2 years ago

delstro
delstro

why not sine?

3 years ago

Dudurbak
Dudurbak

Simple rules: 1. SIN is for n-words in singular 2. SIT is for t-words in singular 3. SINE is for both t-words and n-words in plural.

2 years ago

delstro
delstro

tak :)

2 years ago

SGFOOD
SGFOOD

thanks... your reply is so straight to the point... so clear..

2 months ago

saeid134360

Tak

5 months ago

Birtelibro

Tak

1 month ago

natsimpkiss

Can someone please explain why you can't use "dens" here pretty please? Thanks in advance :)

1 year ago

sahar731851

this was explained in the possessive adjectives lesson .... in this example, cat is eating its own food and we must use Reflexive possessive adjectives....'sin'.....if you use 'dens' it means that cat ate someone else food... i hope it helps you :)

1 year ago

Alma_Gentil

I chose to put the word "sit" in the blank spot and it was marked as an error. Why?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Mad is a common gender noun (en mad, maden), so you must use "sin".

"Sit" is used with (singular) neuter gender nouns like hus (et hus, huset) and dyr (et dyr, dyret).

2 years ago

Imapetsitter

the only thing I can see is that birds and cats are both animals, so both should have the same "its" word

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

In general, animals/living things will be common gender nouns (nouns which definite forms take an -en at the end, e.g. hesten, katten, fuglen), but sometimes they will be neuter gender (hamsteret, dyret). So it depends on whether or not the word is common gender, neuter gender, or even plural, not how they can be grouped together.

2 years ago

Thatcherpoe

thank you!

1 year ago

saeid134360

Tak

5 months ago

sahar731851

Why " katten spiser dens mad"is not correct?

1 year ago

Ellie802500

Because it translates to "cat eats its food" it doesn't make sense as it's missing the "the" and the "is". it should be "the cat is eating its food.

1 year ago

Hkaz95
Hkaz95

Neither of those reason are correct. „Katten“ means „the cat“, where simply „kat“ means „cat“. And also in Danish the „is“ is nit required in this case. Both „Katten spiser dets mad“ and „Katten spiser sin mad“ mean „the cat eats/is eating its food“ but the use of DETS indicates that the cat is eating another „it“s food; SIN however, indicates that the cat is eating „its /own/“ food. The latter (using DETS) would be a gender neutral version of „Katten spiser hans mad“. The reasoning is also why SIN/SIT/SINE are only changed based on the article used for the particular word and whether the word is plural. I hope this clarifies things~

4 months ago

sahar731851

Thanks Ellie.but i had seen that "dens" has 3 meanings and one of them is" its" just like "sin".any way i think that i must learn it by heart.

1 year ago

Ellie802500

I am still learning, I am only 13... thank you, that came in handy for something later on!

1 year ago

ANameNoOneHas

what are T and N words? I don't get what you mean by that

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Every single noun in Danish has a grammatical gender. There are two grammatical genders in Danish: common gender (-n words) and neuter gender (-t words).

For example, katten (the cat) is a common gender noun because its definite form ends in -en. You would also say en kat (a cat).

Dyret (the animal) is a neuter gender noun because its definite form ends in -et. Et dyr (an animal), dyret (the animal).

1 year ago

suzi873892

the correct answer is not accepted as right

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.