1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho già le valigie pronte."

"Ho già le valigie pronte."

Translation:I already have my suitcases ready.

July 13, 2013

18 Comments


kmadams11

How is this my suitcases? It accepted the suitcases, but I am just wondering.


Ariaflame

It's one of those implied things. Literally it's just 'the suitcases' but generally, unless you're a valet, you only get your suitcases ready.


CHEETOSDEV

You would very rarely say already ready in any English circumstance. The only situation was if you were being admonished and said. Hey, I already have my suitcases ready. If the Italian sentence is meant in that sense it should have a ! at the end if not, how does one say "I have my suitcases ready. Ho le mie valigie pronte. ? and is this acceptable for both?


Jillkt

Why use "pronte" as an adjective to describe valigie here? Is it not more natural to say, "Ho già le valigie pronto," using pronto as an adverb?


Ariaflame

What verb is it associated with? Pronte here refers to the suitcases and indicates that they are ready/prepared.


confusedbeetle

I agree, I would say they are ready/prepared. The verb associated is the ho/avere


Ariaflame

Yes, with pronte being the adjective. Not the adverb as Jillkt was suggesting.


confusedbeetle

i would say in English that ready was describing the suitcases


friswing

Yes, 'pronto' refers here to the suitcases, the verb 'have' is too nondescriptive, furthermore the adverb 'pronto' feels more like 'soon, soon I will do my packing' (Pronto faccio le valigie) - I guess.


Monimaboo

I think the verb construction is really "to have ready", similar uses are:- avere tempo, avere esperienza, avere notizie and many more.


Viaggiatore

I don't think it's ordinarily used as an adverb. That works in Spanish.


Eluzie

Already ready? Who would phrase it so?


Veronica941800

Ready as in packed; "I already have the suitcases packed" is accepted by DL.


RayPuccini

your translation using the word already does not seem correct


Andrew421906

I have already the luggage ready accepted 12/18. Terrible but literal English translation.


Jae633849

I tried "I have the suitcases ready already", which is worse (but is accepted!).


iainmoles

I translated it as Ihave my suitcases already, which is also correct.


confusedbeetle

Is that "all ready" or "already"? 2 different meanings. Need to be ready ,pronte

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.