"Ho già le valigie pronte."

Translation:I already have my suitcases ready.

July 13, 2013

16 Comments


kmadams11

How is this my suitcases? It accepted the suitcases, but I am just wondering.

March 25, 2014

Ariaflame

It's one of those implied things. Literally it's just 'the suitcases' but generally, unless you're a valet, you only get your suitcases ready.

August 18, 2014

Jillkt

Why use "pronte" as an adjective to describe valigie here? Is it not more natural to say, "Ho già le valigie pronto," using pronto as an adverb?

July 13, 2013

confusedbeetle

i would say in English that ready was describing the suitcases

September 22, 2013

friswing

Yes, 'pronto' refers here to the suitcases, the verb 'have' is too nondescriptive, furthermore the adverb 'pronto' feels more like 'soon, soon I will do my packing' (Pronto faccio le valigie) - I guess.

September 4, 2014

MonicaBurn0

I think the verb construction is really "to have ready", similar uses are:- avere tempo, avere esperienza, avere notizie and many more.

February 17, 2019

Ariaflame

What verb is it associated with? Pronte here refers to the suitcases and indicates that they are ready/prepared.

August 18, 2014

confusedbeetle

I agree, I would say they are ready/prepared. The verb associated is the ho/avere

August 18, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes, with pronte being the adjective. Not the adverb as Jillkt was suggesting.

August 18, 2014

Viaggiatore

I don't think it's ordinarily used as an adverb. That works in Spanish.

July 13, 2013

Eluzie

Already ready? Who would phrase it so?

January 18, 2015

Veronica941800

Ready as in packed; "I already have the suitcases packed" is accepted by DL.

September 10, 2016

RayPuccini

your translation using the word already does not seem correct

April 6, 2015

Andrew421906

I have already the luggage ready accepted 12/18. Terrible but literal English translation.

December 24, 2018

Jae633849

I tried "I have the suitcases ready already", which is worse (but is accepted!).

April 6, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

You would very rarely say already ready in any English circumstance. The only situation was if you were being admonished and said. Hey, I already have my suitcases ready. If the Italian sentence is meant in that sense it should have a ! at the end if not, how does one say "I have my suitcases ready. Ho le mie valigie pronte. ? and is this acceptable for both?

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.