Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We spelen zonder doel."

Translation:We are playing without a goal.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Boguslav

This lesson is well designed - many enigmatic sentences to make everyone discuss it. Normally I would have never read comments about football ;)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Does this mean that they're playing like football or something without a physical goal or they're literally just playing for no reason?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It can mean both playing without a physical goal and playing without a reason.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, this could essentially mean what we do when we say "we are not keeping score"?

2 years ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Yeah it can. But more accurate translation for "we aren't keeping score" = "we houden geen score bij"

4 months ago

Soglio
Soglio

No article needed with "doel"?

3 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

No, not needed. In sentences with 'zonder + noun' the article is redundant.

Putting an article in there isn't wrong though. In this case 'zonder een doel' (=without a goal) and 'zonder het doel' (=without the goal) would also be correct.

3 years ago

Juul96010

zonder het doel would be only correct if you mean the physical goal if you're playing for no reason you should use zonder doel of zonder een doel :)

3 years ago

Jasper_3
Jasper_3

Why not "we are playing without goal"?

1 year ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I would say 'We play for fun.'

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Could 'doel' as used in this sentence refer to a 'goalkeeper? - 'We are playing without a goalie'?'

2 years ago

thvnoort
thvnoort

Yes, just be sure to add 'man' to the word. A goalkeeper in dutch is doelman. Or, when a woman, a doelvrouw. "We are playing without a goalie" would be "We spelen zonder doelman"

2 years ago

Raslc
Raslc

Hallo! Ik schreef:

"We play without goal" , and it was marked wrong.

Is it because the use of 'zonder' makes 'een' irrelevant ooor...? Is this the case with other nouns (abstract or not)?

Hulp alsje...

1 year ago

Domleschg
Domleschg

In English, "goal" is a countable noun, so you need the article.

1 year ago