1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We spelen zonder doel."

"We spelen zonder doel."

Translation:We are playing without a goal.

December 11, 2014

13 Comments


Boguslav

This lesson is well designed - many enigmatic sentences to make everyone discuss it. Normally I would have never read comments about football ;)


DogePamyuPamyu

Does this mean that they're playing like football or something without a physical goal or they're literally just playing for no reason?


xMerrie
Mod

It can mean both playing without a physical goal and playing without a reason.


JamesTWils

So, this could essentially mean what we do when we say "we are not keeping score"?


Hoogeveen19

Yeah it can. But more accurate translation for "we aren't keeping score" = "we houden geen score bij"


dospescados

So they can't score because there's no goal? What would be the reason to play? Does it mean they just kick the ball around?


Soglio

No article needed with "doel"?


thvnoort

No, not needed. In sentences with 'zonder + noun' the article is redundant.

Putting an article in there isn't wrong though. In this case 'zonder een doel' (=without a goal) and 'zonder het doel' (=without the goal) would also be correct.


Juul96010

zonder het doel would be only correct if you mean the physical goal if you're playing for no reason you should use zonder doel of zonder een doel :)


Jasper_3

Why not "we are playing without goal"?


silverthornfire

I would say 'We play for fun.'


SALCR

Hallo! Ik schreef:

"We play without goal" , and it was marked wrong.

Is it because the use of 'zonder' makes 'een' irrelevant ooor...? Is this the case with other nouns (abstract or not)?

Hulp alsje...


Domleschg

In English, "goal" is a countable noun, so you need the article.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.