1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who does the child resemble?"

"Who does the child resemble?"

Translation:Vem liknar barnet?

December 11, 2014

6 Comments


andyiseman

Does "Vem liknar barnet?" not mean "Who looks like the child?" rather than "Who does the child resemble?", and if not, where does the difference lie.


Lundgren8

It can mean both actually. The difference lies in context and intonation.


ErixTheRed

This would seem like a huge issue, especially with other verbs.


Lundgren8

As I said, context and intonation takes care of that, so it’s not a huge issue.


deb656405

How would you say "who resembles the child?"


wainwra

see above. the same way. potential ambiguity, resolved by context

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.