"Who does the child resemble?"

Translation:Vem liknar barnet?

December 11, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andyiseman

Does "Vem liknar barnet?" not mean "Who looks like the child?" rather than "Who does the child resemble?", and if not, where does the difference lie.


Lundgren8

It can mean both actually. The difference lies in context and intonation.


AmbassadorTigger

Could you explain the difference in intonation?


ErixTheRed

This would seem like a huge issue, especially with other verbs.


Lundgren8

As I said, context and intonation takes care of that, so it’s not a huge issue.


Metlieb

I didn't try, but woul that be acceted, too: "Hur wem ser barnet ut som"?


Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. Both hur and vem are question words, so it would be too much. Like how who does the child look like would be in English.


Metlieb

Makes sense. I just assumed it would work because you can ask it that way in German. But is there a way of forming the question with "se ut som"?


Lundgren8

You could say Vem ser barnet ut som? for example.


JoonasD6

I tried that but sadly the answer wasn't accepted


Metlieb

Thanks a lot! :)


deb656405

How would you say "who resembles the child?"


wainwra

see above. the same way. potential ambiguity, resolved by context

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.