1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no van a comer."

"Ellos no van a comer."

Translation:They are not going to eat.

July 13, 2013

30 Comments


vitaletom1

Why isn't "They will not eat" correct?


mateusgrb

"They won't eat" is accepted. 23/03/2015


NoctilucaFirefly

that would be "ellos no comerá' I think.


luisgimenez

"comerán" don´t forget the n


chronosparks

A is necessary. Voy/vamos/va/van a hacer = be going to do. The "a" represents "to".


spanish.waffles

But "comer" is "to eat". The "to" is already there.


kirakrakra

It is not a translation of "to eat" but a construction for a Spanish

near future: ir (conjugated according to person)+ a + main verb (in infinitive)

"to be going to do something" (is often used as a translation since the construction resembles) but you can also use simple future "will do something"


Davidbrenner1

Why isn't ¨They do not go out to eat¨ correct?


EdK4kY

That would suggest they do not habitually eat out (e.g. not at restaurants nor even potentially at friends' houses). It could also be part of a dramatic narrative. "They do not go out to eat, nor even to buy food. Indeed, they do not leave their house for any reason. They simply draw their blinds and wait for Armageddon."


jmiker54

How is "are" understood? Is this a colloquialism?


nick.ayala

The present tense in Spanish can also be used for future actions


ComfortNoise

And why is "They're not gonna eat" not acceptable?


Turgidtom

does this mean "they aren't physically leaving to eat" or "they aren't intending to eat" ?


rspreng

'no physically leaving' involved here - they will not be eating


dmachado

Is "a" needed here, or can one just say "ellos no van comer?"


AtaraxianSpa

If I understand correctly, van comer could be interpreted as meaning they/you-all are going eating or they/you-all are going to eat.
While van a comer locks it down to the latter interpretation.
It sounds goofy with comer, but van nadar sounds normal when translated.
Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


kc_cooke

Yes, it is needed there


nicovanaalsburg

'they don't go eating' also correct?


Samgabriel

Why is "They will not be eating" incorrect?


SaadK

same thing happened to me, has anyone reported this or am I wrong?


jaceritz

I wrote they will not eat it but it said I was wrong. Why is this?


BruceDavid2

When you press 'come' instead of 'eat' :(((


DBoorman

Ellos peuden buscar por los animales en los arboles para comida


j12an

If comer is "to eat", arent we saying " they are not going to to eat?"


sevy694

Theoretically, if we are translating the sentence word for word. But that's not low language works. In Spanish, the preposition "a" is required in order to create the tense properly. Prepositions are tricky: keep in mind that they don't match up perfectly in any two languages. If you're still stuck, remember that you can always click the "Tips & Notes" at the top of each sentence!


Kalei575948

Why can't they eat? That seems very unfair. I mean ,who doesn't like food . They deserve food!! Order up!!!!


jaredlarlham1

then they will starve. so be it


jaredlarlham1

then they will starve. so be it


Adityavand3

i hear "ellos no pan"


HoMaLoN

Why "a" instead of "que"? The last lesson before this chapter had me use "que" in between 2 verbs

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.