1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det regner."

"Det regner."

Translation:It rains.

December 11, 2014

7 Comments


mary.lemess

Why is it "det regner" instead of "Den regner"?


Albertlr

det is used when referring to a neutral-gender (t-words) word, while den is used for commen-gender (n-words) words. But if you are not referring to anything speciffic, you just use det


[deactivated user]

    Det kan ikke regne hele tiden.


Sideshow88

    What does the alternate meaning for 'regner' (Is calculating) mean? What is the connection with rain and calculations?


BasCostBudde

    That is not a semantic connection but a homonym. Bad luck. The words happen to be very similar in my language too, apparently here they are even more similar.


ra.mrn

    "DET REIGNER MÆND, HALLELUJAH!" (jeg undskylder)


adriansworld

    Vær forsigtig, Simone! :O

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.