"Det regner."

Translation:It rains.

December 11, 2014

6 Comments


mary.lemess

Why is it "det regner" instead of "Den regner"?

April 7, 2015

Albertlr

det is used when referring to a neutral-gender (t-words) word, while den is used for commen-gender (n-words) words. But if you are not referring to anything speciffic, you just use det

April 11, 2015

zvstrack

Det kan ikke regne hele tiden.

December 11, 2014

Sideshow88

What does the alternate meaning for 'regner' (Is calculating) mean? What is the connection with rain and calculations?

June 4, 2015

BasCostBudde

That is not a semantic connection but a homonym. Bad luck. The words happen to be very similar in my language too, apparently here they are even more similar.

July 17, 2015

DianaSchmi830532

Would it also possible to say just "regner" (without "det")?

October 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.