"Det regner."

Translation:It rains.

4 years ago

6 Comments


mary.lemess

Why is it "det regner" instead of "Den regner"?

3 years ago

Albertlr

det is used when referring to a neutral-gender (t-words) word, while den is used for commen-gender (n-words) words. But if you are not referring to anything speciffic, you just use det

3 years ago

zvstrack

Det kan ikke regne hele tiden.

4 years ago

Sideshow88

What does the alternate meaning for 'regner' (Is calculating) mean? What is the connection with rain and calculations?

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

That is not a semantic connection but a homonym. Bad luck. The words happen to be very similar in my language too, apparently here they are even more similar.

3 years ago

DianaSchmi830532

Would it also possible to say just "regner" (without "det")?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.