"Ett skepp fullt med olja."

Translation:A ship full of oil.

December 11, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


317.oNlYxOpmHnr1

So why can't "a ship full of oil" work?


davidsalval

Same question...


fuchsbai

can I say "ett skepp fullt av olja"?

any difference between AV and MED in this case?


KaBa07

Why not full with oil?


person222222

Is fullt agreeing with skepp here, or is it an adverb?


Lundgren8

It’s agreeing with skepp.


JacekWiesz

"Ett skepp fullt med öl" would be a lot more interesting ;)


reki_desu

Could this word (skepp) be pronounced with an sh-sound like människa can? And, by the way, can the sk on a word in Swedish be pronounced like an sh-sound without sounding wrong to native speakers?


AmbassadorTigger

Yes, "skepp" and "människa" are both pronounced with the sj sound. "Människa" has an irregular spelling, but before ⟨e, i, y, ä, ö⟩, this is the usual pronunciation of ⟨sk⟩.


creativemetaphor

So Swedish also does not distinguish between cooking oil and petroleum products?


BillBoyer128

Tänker for det.


CedSgm7N

I see that several others have already asked what I'm about to ask, but also that no one has responded thus far. I would have guessed the word "av" instead of "med," and am wondering if either could be used ... and if not, then why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.