1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett skepp fullt med olja."

"Ett skepp fullt med olja."

Translation:A ship full of oil.

December 11, 2014

16 Comments


martin.mk

So why can't "a ship full of oil" work?


davidsalval

Same question...


creativemetaphor

So Swedish also does not distinguish between cooking oil and petroleum products?


fuchsbai

can I say "ett skepp fullt av olja"?

any difference between AV and MED in this case?


Anders91

Not a major difference. To me though ett skepp fullt av olja sounds kind of like the ship has some leak or something that causes it to become filled with oil. Med olja sounds more like it has oil in cargo.

This is just a very minor difference though. I'd say you can use either one.


fuchsbai

yes, the feeling I got from the sentence is that "fullt av" means the ship is overwhelmbed by oil here..."fullt med" means the ship is now charged with oil, like fuelled up


Anders91

I wouldn't put too much thought into it though, as a native speaker I feel they are more less interchangeable.


person222222

Is fullt agreeing with skepp here, or is it an adverb?


Lundgren8

It’s agreeing with skepp.


KaBa07

Why not full with oil?


BrianLionel113

Could this word (skepp) be pronounced with an sh-sound like människa can? And, by the way, can the sk on a word in Swedish be pronounced like an sh-sound without sounding wrong to native speakers?


Bill956288

Tänker for det.


JacekWiesz

"Ett skepp fullt med öl" would be a lot more interesting ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.