"Ett skepp fullt med olja."

Translation:A ship full of oil.

December 11, 2014

15 Comments


martin.mk

So why can't "a ship full of oil" work?

September 23, 2015

davidsalval

Same question...

July 19, 2016

MissZahrah

So Swedish also does not distinguish between cooking oil and petroleum products?

November 29, 2015

Anders91

Correct.

November 29, 2015

fuchsbai

can I say "ett skepp fullt av olja"?

any difference between AV and MED in this case?

December 11, 2014

Anders91

Not a major difference. To me though ett skepp fullt av olja sounds kind of like the ship has some leak or something that causes it to become filled with oil. Med olja sounds more like it has oil in cargo.

This is just a very minor difference though. I'd say you can use either one.

December 11, 2014

fuchsbai

yes, the feeling I got from the sentence is that "fullt av" means the ship is overwhelmbed by oil here..."fullt med" means the ship is now charged with oil, like fuelled up

December 11, 2014

Anders91

I wouldn't put too much thought into it though, as a native speaker I feel they are more less interchangeable.

December 11, 2014

AlecHirsch1

Is fullt agreeing with skepp here, or is it an adverb?

October 9, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s agreeing with skepp.

October 9, 2015

KaBa07

Why not full with oil?

April 9, 2019

BrianLionel113

Could this word (skepp) be pronounced with an sh-sound like människa can? And, by the way, can the sk on a word in Swedish be pronounced like an sh-sound without sounding wrong to native speakers?

July 8, 2017

ZaListios

...från Norge

April 10, 2018

Bill956288

Tänker for det.

April 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.