"Min familj bor söder om staden."

Translation:My family lives south of the city.

December 11, 2014

5 Comments


fuchsbai

in Enligsh, we will specify by prep very clearly whether it is in the city, or to the city, or even off the city...

is there any correspondent use in Sweden?

thanks in advance

December 11, 2014

Anders91

For some reason table formatting is not working in comments so I apologize for the layout. Anyway, here you go:

  • i staden, på staden (in the city)
  • till staden (to the city)
  • mot staden (toward the city)
  • från staden (from the city)
  • runt [omkring] staden (around the city)
  • [söder] om staden ([south] of the city)

Note that both i staden and på staden translates to in the city, so what is the difference here? I staden will be used for general phrases, such as:

  • Jag bor i staden. (I live in the city.)
  • Företaget ligger i staden. (The company is in the city.)

Sometimes however, we will use på staden, this is more casual speech and is often used when you are saying that, I'm downtown.

  • "Var är du?", "Jag är på staden". ("Where are you?", "I'm downtown".)

They sometimes overlap though:

-Företaget ligger på staden. (The company is in the city or The company is downtown.)

This is probably very confusing. I suggest as a beginner to stick to i staden and through experience get a feel for when natives use på staden. You can go wrong with på staden but you really can't with i staden.

December 11, 2014

fuchsbai

wow, thanks so much for all the explanations!!!

but just one more question:

when we say in English: we live south to the city. We mean that we live outside but exactly next to the city, and it is in the southern direction from the city.

so does that bear the same meaning if we say: vi bor söder till staden.

High appreciation again! the prep is quite a problem to non-natives.

December 11, 2014

Anders91

No problem, I'm here to help. :)

Söder till staden makes no sense at all in Swedish. We will say söder om staden and it will have more or less the same meaning as south of the city has in English.

December 11, 2014

numice

Shouldn't that be 'in the south'?

June 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.