"Din pappa ser ut som en turist."

Translation:Your dad looks like a tourist.

December 11, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfpeterson

Must be the fanny pack


MissMuse

Loud Hawaiian shirt


DealinShade

...and the cargo jeans with every pocket filled.


agentjs

Your parents don't like that I eat ants? Well fine be that way, your dad looks like a tourist! Lol


kiteo

tourist

“I don’t look like a tourist, do I?”


ajbw

Is "Your dad seems like a tourist" also valid?


Arnauti

seem is verka and look like is se ut som.


Aj4Y2c

Thanks. Hard facts among the levity!


fuchsbai

why there is an "en"? i noticed in Swedish, EN or ETT is usually emitted in front of a social status, like..."han är ingenjör" rather than "han är en ingenjör"

then why in this case, there is an "en"?


km1

I think because being a tourist is not a job, it is not something you do permanently.


Malin674903

That's why he takes pictures of "her" - the woman who "ser ut som en älg".


Nightwitchchild

Swedish yo pappa jokes. Classic.


martianviolet

"ser ut som" is a fixed expression meaning "look(s) like".


StephenWat314748

What is the distinction between ser ut som and liknade?


PBe3M6

ser ut som = looks like
liknade = similar
att likna = to ressemble

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.