1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Din pappa ser ut som en turi…

"Din pappa ser ut som en turist."

Translation:Your dad looks like a tourist.

December 11, 2014

27 Comments


dfpeterson

Must be the fanny pack


MissMuse

Loud Hawaiian shirt


ishouldbesolucke

Camera around his neck


huntermcjesus

Don't forget the backwards baseball cap! (cool dad)


Zmrzlina

And the horrible accent with which he embarrasses the entire family when trying to speak the local language.

PAR-LAY VOO FRAANSAY?


eanxious

And the map and confused expression...


Aquagel8last320

and the flags [probably of the wrong nation]

Dad, that's Danmark.


Texan-Paul

...and the cargo jeans with every pocket filled.


agentjs

Your parents don't like that I eat ants? Well fine be that way, your dad looks like a tourist! Lol


kiteo

tourist

“I don’t look like a tourist, do I?”


fuchsbai

why there is an "en"? i noticed in Swedish, EN or ETT is usually emitted in front of a social status, like..."han är ingenjör" rather than "han är en ingenjör"

then why in this case, there is an "en"?


km1

I think because being a tourist is not a job, it is not something you do permanently.


ajbw

Is "Your dad seems like a tourist" also valid?


Arnauti

seem is verka and look like is se ut som.


Aj4Y2c

Thanks. Hard facts among the levity!


KonstigaKatten

"ser ut som" is a fixed expression meaning "look(s) like".


Nightwitchchild

Swedish yo pappa jokes. Classic.


Malin674903

That's why he takes pictures of "her" - the woman who "ser ut som en älg".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.