" rithim le mo bhean chéile mar níl ábalta rith."

Translation:I do not run with my wife because she is not able to run.

December 11, 2014

13 Comments


Windrammer

Aww man that's sad.

December 11, 2014

MalcolmZed

I wrote "I don't run with my wife because she is unable to run" and it was marked wrong. Is this something the staff didn't think to include, or is my English just weird?

September 22, 2015

balbhan

Neither the de Bhaldraithe dictionary nor the NEID seem to have a way of saying "unable" that's different from "not able", so your translation is probably fine. Try reporting it next time you do the skill?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/unable

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/unable?q=unable

September 22, 2015

ConODonovan

I also was marked down for unable so I reported it as correct. I find that Duo is constantly improving and including any corrections reported. It's an evolving service and wonderful for that.

October 7, 2016

SFMurph

It is still showing "unable" as incorrect

July 13, 2018

KoJaineAhau

yes, very frustrating. I have reported it too

September 28, 2018

Rewjeo

I got marked wrong because I put "ot" instead of "to"... I'd be fine if it actually changed the meaning of the sentence, but really what could that possibly be other than a typo for "to?"

February 23, 2015

MikeWalton2

not able to run = unable to run surely ?

January 1, 2019

RichardMik2

Does this construction refer singularly to one's physical ability to do something or can it also refer to a conditional statement (eg: you eat your candy when/if you finish eating your chicken)?

May 21, 2015

balbhan

It contains the word "ábalta", which means "able", "capable", so it can only be used in the former sense. Any reference to being permitted to do something would probably use the verb "féad": "Ní rithim le mo bhean chéile mar níl féadann sí rith."

June 15, 2015

RichardMik2

What about in the case of asking a question like: can you help me please? Or can you pass me the salt?

June 15, 2015

balbhan

I suppose those could be re-analysed as "are you able to help me?" and "are you able to pass me the salt?" Personally, I'd phrase those questions as "would you..", but I don't know the Irish equivalent to that! As it happens, the Foclóir allows for other 'can' constructions: "he can swim" can be "tá snámh aige". Check it out: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/can

June 16, 2015

Eikoopmit

Sounds like the storyline of a tragedy about a marathon-running couple

October 7, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.