"rithimlemobheanchéilemarnílábaltarith."

Translation:I do not run with my wife because she is not able to run.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Windrammer
Windrammer

Aww man that's sad.

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

I got marked wrong because I put "ot" instead of "to"... I'd be fine if it actually changed the meaning of the sentence, but really what could that possibly be other than a typo for "to?"

3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

I wrote "I don't run with my wife because she is unable to run" and it was marked wrong. Is this something the staff didn't think to include, or is my English just weird?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Neither the de Bhaldraithe dictionary nor the NEID seem to have a way of saying "unable" that's different from "not able", so your translation is probably fine. Try reporting it next time you do the skill?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/unable

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/unable?q=unable

3 years ago

ConODonovan

I also was marked down for unable so I reported it as correct. I find that Duo is constantly improving and including any corrections reported. It's an evolving service and wonderful for that.

2 years ago

SFMurph

It is still showing "unable" as incorrect

4 months ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

yes, very frustrating. I have reported it too

2 months ago

RichardMik2

Does this construction refer singularly to one's physical ability to do something or can it also refer to a conditional statement (eg: you eat your candy when/if you finish eating your chicken)?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

It contains the word "ábalta", which means "able", "capable", so it can only be used in the former sense. Any reference to being permitted to do something would probably use the verb "féad": "Ní rithim le mo bhean chéile mar níl féadann sí rith."

3 years ago

RichardMik2

What about in the case of asking a question like: can you help me please? Or can you pass me the salt?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

I suppose those could be re-analysed as "are you able to help me?" and "are you able to pass me the salt?" Personally, I'd phrase those questions as "would you..", but I don't know the Irish equivalent to that! As it happens, the Foclóir allows for other 'can' constructions: "he can swim" can be "tá snámh aige". Check it out: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/can

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Sounds like the storyline of a tragedy about a marathon-running couple

3 years ago

darraghp
darraghp

Why have they started auto completing 60% of the answer for you?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.