1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní rithim le mo bhean chéile…

" rithim le mo bhean chéile mar níl ábalta rith."

Translation:I do not run with my wife because she is not able to run.

December 11, 2014

17 Comments


MalcolmZed

I wrote "I don't run with my wife because she is unable to run" and it was marked wrong. Is this something the staff didn't think to include, or is my English just weird?


SFMurph

It is still showing "unable" as incorrect


KoJaineAhau

yes, very frustrating. I have reported it too


ConODonovan

I also was marked down for unable so I reported it as correct. I find that Duo is constantly improving and including any corrections reported. It's an evolving service and wonderful for that.


CathyMagde

Glad it's not just me... I don't see a difference between the 2 either... Not able and unable are the same, aren't they? I'm confused lol. Unless it's fundamentally different in Irish. :/


balbhan

Neither the de Bhaldraithe dictionary nor the NEID seem to have a way of saying "unable" that's different from "not able", so your translation is probably fine. Try reporting it next time you do the skill?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/unable

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/unable?q=unable


Teragthe2nd

Yes, still marked incorrect!


Windrammer

Aww man that's sad.


Rewjeo

I got marked wrong because I put "ot" instead of "to"... I'd be fine if it actually changed the meaning of the sentence, but really what could that possibly be other than a typo for "to?"


MikeWalton2

not able to run = unable to run surely ?


Eikoopmit

Sounds like the storyline of a tragedy about a marathon-running couple


RichardMik2

Does this construction refer singularly to one's physical ability to do something or can it also refer to a conditional statement (eg: you eat your candy when/if you finish eating your chicken)?


balbhan

It contains the word "ábalta", which means "able", "capable", so it can only be used in the former sense. Any reference to being permitted to do something would probably use the verb "féad": "Ní rithim le mo bhean chéile mar níl féadann sí rith."


RichardMik2

What about in the case of asking a question like: can you help me please? Or can you pass me the salt?


balbhan

I suppose those could be re-analysed as "are you able to help me?" and "are you able to pass me the salt?" Personally, I'd phrase those questions as "would you..", but I don't know the Irish equivalent to that! As it happens, the Foclóir allows for other 'can' constructions: "he can swim" can be "tá snámh aige". Check it out: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/can


Gallagher876254

How is unable different from not able.


MicheleTreCaffe

...This is probably the worst possible place to ask that question, unless you have a couple hours to kill and love an intricate discussion.

Seriously, though, there are many things that folks have suggested changing over the years that are still waiting to be corrected, even obvious ones where the audio does not match the English translation. You are in good company.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.