"Flera dagar"

Translation:Several days

December 11, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luis020115

It would be ''en dag-dagen-dagar-dagarna'', right?


5JUKeZu0

What is the difference between many and several? In english I mean.


apwohalyptica

Well, Google says this: „SEVERAL is used to mean more than “some” but less than “many.” Again, there is no exact number. The dictionary says it means more than a few but not a great number. [...] As for MANY, it means a multitude“. Hope it helps!


DanielLuna729625

So "flera" is less than "många" in Swedish?


poliansky

Shouldn't "Few days" be accepted?


Zmrzlina

No, that would be några dagar or få dagar.


the_almaity

What's the difference between using 'många' and 'flera'?


apwohalyptica

Många - many, flera - several :)


kcdijbfy-deleted

How could you say "Ive been studying for several days"? What preposition would you use with flera?


Arnauti

Jag har studerat i flera dagar, but the preposition isn't because of flera, it's because of dagar.


fest1nger

I still need to convince my brain that 'dagar' means 'days' and not 'dogs'. A stubborn brain I have


devalanteriel

Seen Snatch a few too many times, eh? :)


tomeczeklat12

And why not "couple days"?


Arnauti

A couple (of) days is more like ett par dagar in Swedish.


TheEvilGummyBear

What is the difference between dag and dygn? Are they interchangeable?


ReddySrikar

A dag is generally used to refer to the bright part of the day, as opposed to the night, but could also be used to count days, as in the days of a week. A dygn specifically refers to a period of 24 hours. There are situations where they can be used interchangeably. Any native speakers that can verify this?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's a very good summary. We tend to use dygn if it's important in some way to point out the full 24 hours.


Yan11796

is "dagar" pronounced like "door" sometimes?


devalanteriel

More like "dahr" in English, but yeah.


DoraVH

I've been doing this for flera dagar and it's going roligt.


Brilli15Bri

I thought dagar would be a "dager" in English but it turned out to be something more peaceful xD


Yolanda513665

Could you also say: flera dygn?


MarkusRant1

Many days should be correct


Vincent211388

What is the difference between dagar and dygn ?


Ligma_Beans6969

Dagar sounds so glitchy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.