"Flera dagar"

Translation:Several days

December 11, 2014

21 Comments


the_almaity

What's the difference between using 'många' and 'flera'?

April 25, 2015

apwohalyptica

Många - many, flera - several :)

May 9, 2015

poliansky

Shouldn't "Few days" be accepted?

December 11, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, that would be några dagar or få dagar.

December 11, 2014

tomeczeklat12

And why not "couple days"?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

A couple (of) days is more like ett par dagar in Swedish.

January 4, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

How could you say "Ive been studying for several days"? What preposition would you use with flera?

September 6, 2015

Arnauti

Jag har studerat i flera dagar, but the preposition isn't because of flera, it's because of dagar.

September 6, 2015

Ludwig020115

It would be ''en dag-dagen-dagar-dagarna'', right?

March 22, 2016

TheEvilGummyBear

What is the difference between dag and dygn? Are they interchangeable?

April 12, 2018

ReddySrikar

A dag is generally used to refer to the bright part of the day, as opposed to the night, but could also be used to count days, as in the days of a week. A dygn specifically refers to a period of 24 hours. There are situations where they can be used interchangeably. Any native speakers that can verify this?

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's a very good summary. We tend to use dygn if it's important in some way to point out the full 24 hours.

March 26, 2019

5JUKeZu0

What is the difference between many and several? In english I mean.

September 22, 2017

apwohalyptica

Well, Google says this: „SEVERAL is used to mean more than “some” but less than “many.” Again, there is no exact number. The dictionary says it means more than a few but not a great number. [...] As for MANY, it means a multitude“. Hope it helps!

September 23, 2017

DanielLuna729625

So "flera" is less than "många" in Swedish?

June 8, 2018

TheEvilGummyBear

Yup.

June 9, 2018

Yan11796

is "dagar" pronounced like "door" sometimes?

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

More like "dahr" in English, but yeah.

October 3, 2018

fest1nger

I still need to convince my brain that 'dagar' means 'days' and not 'dogs'. A stubborn brain I have

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Seen Snatch a few too many times, eh? :)

March 27, 2019

dora311211

I've been doing this for flera dagar and it's going roligt.

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.