1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Frau ist Ärztin."

"Meine Frau ist Ärztin."

Translation:My wife is a doctor.

July 13, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


captf

Why no article for this?


Aleifr

Whenever I am confused about a sentance I am always relieved when Findus appears and explains it :)


JDaniel10

This is really useful. Danke!


jcake19

German is quite difficult but I now see the advantage of knowing two languages. My native language is Spanish and all these inflections in adjectives, nouns, etc., are similar to the Spanish ones, including this rule of not using articles for occupations. Sometimes, I get to see some English structures and I'm like 'this is also familiar'. German, for me, is a big mixture of the grammars I am familiar with. Of course there are some new rules I have to deal with but they will come with practice :)


Problemzerstorer

Das stimme ich zu! I also speak Spanish. Knowing English makes German easier (the grammar) and Spanish the pronunciation (also the use of genders).


KyleGoetz

Is the narrator pronouncing Ärztin correctly? It sounds like Arztin to me. I thought Ä and A were pronounced differently.


TiffanyTea01

It sounds exactly like the a in the English word "art". I thought the a with an umlaut was supposed to sound more like "airtz-tin" or "ertz-tin". ???


christian

They are pronounced differently. Duolingo's pronunciation sounds fine to me (native speaker of German).


jafari_hoseinAli

what accent does duolingo have?


Siebenundzwanzig

Sounds like a cross between Ä and A, to me.


projer

Had the same feeling, and you feel the difference when you compare the slow, where you really hear the Ä, and the fast, where you hear more a A to me


HafidzHaki

Ä sounds like ae


g.fial

It sounded to me: "Meine Frau isst jetzt“


Jeetsb

So when I say, "Ich brauche eine Ärztin" does my sentence specify that i need a female doctor? Or " Ich brauche einen Artz" is fine?


Levi

@Jeetsb : With Ich brauche eine Ärztin you indeed specify you want a female doctor. Ich brauche einen Arzt is also correct (male doctor).


QuintanillaJon

So do we have to memorize how a word changes depending on gender or is there a rule I can follow?


Levi

@QuintanillaJon : I don't think German words change depending on gender - every word has its specific grammatical gender. Or are you referring to this: der Arzt, die Ärztin; der Lehrer, die Lehrerin; der Autor, die Autorin ? The -in does that, but I think only in the case of people and occupations.
See if this helps:
German gender hints: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm and http://german.about.com/library/blgen_die.htm


Muyil

Male voice says 'airtztin'. Female voice saying 'artztin'


nova46

I don't know about the male voice, but agree with you on the female voice. However, if you click on "Artztin" in the header for this page, it will take you to a "dictionary" page where I think you'll find that the female voice uses the proper pronunciation.


IbraheemDh

Thanks, the link works in the mobile when you activate "Desktop View" in the browser setting ;).


radixhidayat

What's the difference between Arzt and Arztin?


captf

The German words for many professions will change based on the gender of the person. The standard rule is that it will add "-in" to the end of the word if the person is a woman. There may or may not be a vowel shift involved too [as there is with Ärztin].
This also affects the plural of the word, which will now end in "-innen' to the end.

If you know the person is a woman, you would use the feminine form. If you're not sure, I believe it's safer to use the male version.


radixhidayat

Got it. Thank you for your explanation!


HafidzHaki

When will we need Arzt? It's like "wir brauchen eine Ärztin = we need a female doctor"? Is it always in feminine?


Dahlie5

der Arzt = male doctor

die Ärztin = female doctor

The noun suffix -in denotes gender if we're talking about people and occupations.


Williams_Dakota

How did you type the umlaut?


DoubleLingot

The grammatical gender usually matches the biological sex of the person that you are referring to. So the word that refers to a male baker is grammatically masculine, and the word that refers to a female baker is grammatically feminine. In the vast majority of cases, the female variant is formed by simply adding the suffix -in to the male variant, e.g. der Bäcker becomes die Bäckerin, der Arzt becomes die Ärztin, and der Schüler (the pupil) becomes die Schülerin.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.