"Katter är vackra djur."

Translation:Cats are beautiful animals.

December 11, 2014

23 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

What a beautiful word vackra is...

February 2, 2015

JessieLangstrump

Pfft. Still more beautiful than humans.

June 14, 2017

w-torkington

Dude...

April 4, 2015

hardrockhamster

I was searching for a pic like that! Thanks ヾ(≧▽≦)ノ

June 11, 2018

Lilja652023

They took the photo at the wrong angle

March 5, 2018

Aaxnox

"Cars ate beautiful animals" Thank you autocorrect. What a vack sentence.

August 8, 2017

therosesgrave

What's the difference between "fin" and "vacker"? Is "fin" for objects (like clothes) and "vacker" for living things (like cats)?

November 11, 2015

Heidijan

AFAIK (as a norwegian), "vacker" is stronger than "fin", like beautiful vs. nice/pretty.

December 29, 2015

ranld

I know djur=animals, but I tried "creatures" instead to see what would happen. It was rejected. I thought I would double-check here to see what the moderators have to say. Does djur really not ever mean creatures?

October 10, 2016

BalvinderC1

I did the same thing so as to test whether it was a synonym in Swedish and expecting it to be so but it was rejected (22nd Nov 2016). So how would one say "creature(s)"?

November 22, 2016

JoakimEk

En varelse, flera varelser

October 17, 2017

DavidWinlo

Is the adjective modifying the pronunciation of 'djur' here so there is no d or is there an error in the audio?

December 11, 2014

Zmrzlina

The D in djur is always silent.

This applies to the first letter of words that begin in dj-, lj- and gj-.

December 11, 2014

DavidWinlo

Ah right, I must have been mishearing so far - tack!

December 11, 2014

KarasuGamma

I frequently hear the L pronounced in "ljus", though.

February 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's occurent in the Finland Swedish dialects, AFAIK.

February 25, 2016

javakaffe

It sounds like the r is rolled over and it just sounds like [ju'u]

December 14, 2014

GlitterNinja101

This is Sebastian Michaelis' sentence right here... :D

Only Kuroshitsuji fans would understand.

April 29, 2015

Nakauri

I understand why this is "Cats are beautiful animals" ... But I wrote, "cats are a beautiful animal" without thinking why this wouldn't be in a language course. What I wrote is a much more abstract phrase, but one that would still be used in English with the same meaning.

Only if there was a species specified, though - "They are a beautiful animal" would indicate "they" is in a singular form. But since "cats" or "wolves" cannot be a singular form the rest of the sentence, whether plural or singular, is understood as plural.

May 3, 2015

Rebecca737642

Cats are also jerks

April 9, 2018

GlennaJo

But they don't care what we think about them. :-) Hmmm how would you say that in Swedish?

January 29, 2019

lennarth11

De bryr sig inte (vad vi tycker)

March 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.