1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katter är vackra djur."

"Katter är vackra djur."

Translation:Cats are beautiful animals.

December 11, 2014

24 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

What a beautiful word vackra is...


Hjtunfgb

Really sounds like Portuguese "vaca", cow...


Aaxnox

"Cars ate beautiful animals" Thank you autocorrect. What a vack sentence.


JessieLangstrump

Pfft. Still more beautiful than humans.


hardrockhamster

I was searching for a pic like that! Thanks ヾ(≧▽≦)ノ


Lilja652023

They took the photo at the wrong angle


therosesgrave

What's the difference between "fin" and "vacker"? Is "fin" for objects (like clothes) and "vacker" for living things (like cats)?


Heidijan

AFAIK (as a norwegian), "vacker" is stronger than "fin", like beautiful vs. nice/pretty.


ranld

I know djur=animals, but I tried "creatures" instead to see what would happen. It was rejected. I thought I would double-check here to see what the moderators have to say. Does djur really not ever mean creatures?


Gosesnuff

Creatures would translate to "varelser". The one you need to look out for though is "kreatur" which sounds similar to creature but actually means cattle


BalvinderC1

I did the same thing so as to test whether it was a synonym in Swedish and expecting it to be so but it was rejected (22nd Nov 2016). So how would one say "creature(s)"?


JoakimEk

En varelse, flera varelser


DavidWinlo

Is the adjective modifying the pronunciation of 'djur' here so there is no d or is there an error in the audio?


Zmrzlina

The D in djur is always silent.

This applies to the first letter of words that begin in dj-, lj- and gj-.


DavidWinlo

Ah right, I must have been mishearing so far - tack!


KarasuGamma

I frequently hear the L pronounced in "ljus", though.


Zmrzlina

It's occurent in the Finland Swedish dialects, AFAIK.


javakaffe

It sounds like the r is rolled over and it just sounds like [ju'u]


GlitterNinja101

This is Sebastian Michaelis' sentence right here... :D

Only Kuroshitsuji fans would understand.


Nakauri

I understand why this is "Cats are beautiful animals" ... But I wrote, "cats are a beautiful animal" without thinking why this wouldn't be in a language course. What I wrote is a much more abstract phrase, but one that would still be used in English with the same meaning.

Only if there was a species specified, though - "They are a beautiful animal" would indicate "they" is in a singular form. But since "cats" or "wolves" cannot be a singular form the rest of the sentence, whether plural or singular, is understood as plural.


Hjtunfgb

What is the difference between "vacker" and "fin"?


CedSgm7N

There are cat people and there are do people. I am a dog person.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.