1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "You arrive at the museum."

"You arrive at the museum."

Překlad:Přicházíš do toho muzea.

December 11, 2014

22 komentářů


SonaPaulov

jak "at" může být přeloženo do muzea,to by mělo být "to the museum"

December 11, 2014

kacenka9

No, to je takova pitoma predlozka, co muze klidne znamenat do/v. At the restaurant. He is at school. Zmatecne, sorry, ale ja to nevymyslela.

December 11, 2014

LucinkaPalacinka

You can "arrive in", or you can "arrive at".

"Arrive at" means to the POINT (building, room, airport...) "Arrive in" means to the AREA (country, region, and so on...)

Please correct me if I am wrong :) So, in this case, "arrive at the museum" is the one and only correct choice because museum is building

(takto nás to učili na Callanovej metóde)

May 21, 2017

martin.sobolik

Díky za vysvětlení. Taky mne to mátlo.

December 27, 2014

richard_ll

No taky mne to matlo ale nasel jsem tohle vysvetleni. http://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2009051305-arrive-in-nebo-arrive-to

April 4, 2015

jiripct_ac

at 1 |at| preposition 1 expressing location or arrival in a particular place or position: they live at Conway House | she was constantly at the telex machine | they stopped at a small trattoria. • used in speech to indicate the sign @ in e-mail addresses, separating the address holder's name from their location. 2 expressing the time when an event takes place: the children go to bed at nine o'clock | his death came at a time when the movement was split. • [ without adj. ] denoting a particular period of time: the sea is cooler at night. • [ without adj. ] denoting the time spent by someone attending an educational institution, a workplace, or their home: we all need to get involved in fighting crime whether it's at work, at home, or at school. 3 denoting a particular point or segment on a scale: prices start at $18,500 | driving at 50 mph. • referring to someone's age: at fourteen he began to work as a mailman. 4 expressing a particular state or condition: placed them at a serious disadvantage | the coroner accepted that the machines were at fault. • expressing a relationship between an individual and a skill: boxing was the only sport I was any good at | he is poor at giving instructions. 5 expressing the object of a look, gesture, thought, action, or plan: I looked at my watch | Leslie pointed at him. • expressing the target of a shot from a weapon: they tore down the main street, firing at anyone in sight. • emphasizing the directing of an action toward a specified object: she clutched at the thin gown | he hit at her face with the gun. 6 expressing the means by which something is done: holding a corrections officer at knifepoint | figurative : her pride had taken a beating at his hands.

April 6, 2015

TeryBlack

arrive znamená taky přijet takže by se to nemělo brát jako chyba.

February 19, 2016

kacenka9

Take se to jako chyba nebere. uznavame 'prijizdis, prijizdite a dokonce i dorazis, dorazite'

February 19, 2016

arturmolnar

proč ne dorazíš do musea???

November 27, 2016

richard_ll

No osobne bych hadal, ze je tam problém s casem. Anglicka veta je v case pritomnem, cesky jsi to napsal v budoucim. Ale mozna mne někdo zkusenejsi opravi.

November 28, 2016

Ondra309

vstupujete do...... asi nemůže být, co?

January 22, 2017

Daku_

Proč nemůže být vcházíš do muzea?

June 23, 2018

Pavlina988634

proc nemuze byt...ty dorážíš do muzea...?

December 5, 2018

zsery1

Proc ne dorážíš. Nabízená varianta prichazis je špatně jelikoz neni jasne zda peysky, autem ...

May 12, 2019

AlesCZ65

to já mám hloupější dotaz. Proč ne arrives? Kde to najdu v gramatice prosím?

August 20, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

Koncovka s je jen ve třetí osobě čísla jednotného, jinak vždy základní tvar beze změn. Mimojiné se to ted nově dá najít i jako gramatické vysvětlení u lekce Základy 2 :-)

August 20, 2015

AlesCZ65

Děkuji :o)

August 20, 2015

Adwarmer

'dorazil jsi do muzea' co je špatně?

March 28, 2016

jgstcd

Cas.

March 28, 2016

Adwarmer

neřekl bych. vždyť Dorazil jsi do muzea je myšleno na současnost. Myslím, že tento překald mohl být klidně uznaný

March 28, 2016

jgstcd

Ne. "Dorazil jsi" muze byt "you have arrived", pokud ten dotycny tam stale je, "you arrived" pokud tam uz neni, "you had arrived" pokud tam uz neni, ale jeste byl v momente o kterem mluvime, ale "you arrive" nemuze byt nikdy.

March 28, 2016

dtzj3

docházíš do muzea

August 3, 2017
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.