"Before the summer he will have gone to his family."

Translation:Voor de zomer zal hij naar zijn familie toe zijn gegaan.

December 11, 2014

4 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

Why can't you use this order given that a preposition comes after the verb: "voor de zomer zal hij zijn gekomen naar zijn familie toe"?

December 11, 2014

Susande

Naar zijn familie indeed comes fairly far to the end of a sentence, see here, but the separated prefix toe and the other verbs zijn and gekomen go even further towards the end, see the explanation here and here.

December 13, 2014

beloeng

1) Is toe mandatory? Does the meaning change without it?

2) Is the order of zijn gegaan optional? Is one more used or formal than the other?

September 20, 2016

957426

1) No

2) According to this the independent verb should come last.

December 21, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.