"Before the summer he will have gone to his family."

Translation:Voor de zomer zal hij naar zijn familie toe zijn gegaan.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Why can't you use this order given that a preposition comes after the verb: "voor de zomer zal hij zijn gekomen naar zijn familie toe"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Naar zijn familie indeed comes fairly far to the end of a sentence, see here, but the separated prefix toe and the other verbs zijn and gekomen go even further towards the end, see the explanation here and here.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

1) Is toe mandatory? Does the meaning change without it?

2) Is the order of zijn gegaan optional? Is one more used or formal than the other?

2 years ago

957426
957426

1) No

2) According to this the independent verb should come last.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.