Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué hizo ella el domingo?"

Translation:What did she do on Sunday?

5 years ago

23 Comments


rmcgwn

Maybe I'm tired but this question doesn't seem quite right.Hizo is third person past tense for do/make. So its él, ella or it, right. Then what we have is What did she/he/it do on Sunday? So to clarify ella is added but why 'a' before ella?

5 years ago

rspreng

you mean why is there NO 'a' before ella? "ella' is the subject, not the object

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I've thought more about this and I need to be more specific. I realize 'ella' is the subject. We know hizo means "él/ella/usted did". Is ella being added to clarify so if we knew it was 'ella' then ella is optional,right? Example using tú - Qué hiciste el domingo - is it okay? One thing I already forgot was in a question the verb comes before the subject. I don't really know why this sentence threw me but it did.

5 years ago

rbowmani
rbowmani

Why isn't "What she did on Sunday?" accepted?

1 year ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

It's not proper English. When you translate, don't translate every word literally. Sometimes Spanish doesn't directly (word-for-word) translate into English.

1 year ago

rbowmani
rbowmani

It can very well be proper English. Context is important. Think of someone asking for clarification like so:

Detective: "I need you to tell me the details about what she did that day."

Witness: "What she did on Sunday?"

Detective: "Yes."

Witness: "Well..." (goes on to explain what she did on sunday)

1 year ago

jadytte
jadytte

It's a very specific example you use there I think.. that's not really asking the question about her actions on Sunday, I feel, more clarifying the question asked...

Whereas "What did she do on Sunday?" is standalone, and the meaning is always to find out about what she did, without needing a crutch from previous sentence...

6 months ago

lucas.korn

Im just confused by all the words el can be

2 years ago

Drew76231

El means the. Èl (with an accent) means he.

2 years ago

BarbaraSanders

I put "Que hizo ella en domingo" Should this have been accepted?

4 years ago

Heikheik

No, with weekdays it's always "el".

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

what about "este" or "ese"? ;) ("este" would, however, change the tense to perfect in european spanish, afaik)

3 years ago

coen.wit
coen.wit

I translated it as what did she do last sunday... The spanish el implying the most recent sunday, I feel this is a correct translation.. Comments?

3 years ago

PupherFish

It's missing pasado. If it said "Que hizo ella el Domingo pasado', then you would have been correct.

3 years ago

oolalai

"What did she do on Sunday?" Do we ever say this in english? Isn't it, "What did she do last Sunday?"

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

"What did she do on Sunday" looks perfectly normal to me; it even appears in books - ask google: https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="What+did+she+do+on+Sunday"

3 years ago

oolalai

Thanks! Perhaps I just never used "on Sunday" ;)

3 years ago

lukecomer

Why did it say what did she the sunday? :s

3 years ago

mikepedrosa

last Sunday conforms with the past tense, so what is wrong with it

2 years ago

Nicole942077

I typed "She did what on Sunday?" Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

jadytte
jadytte

"she did what.." is not generally the acceptable way of asking.. I think that would only really be used as a clarification e.g.

A: "Mary did a bungee jump m Sunday" B: "she did WHAT on Sunday?!!!"

Even then I think it might not be correct to phrase it that way but it's the only context I can think where you might hear it said in such a way..

6 months ago

RobChristiansen

where is 'on'? i see 'el'

1 year ago

jadytte
jadytte

"what did she do 'the' Sunday?" is not how we ask about a previous Sunday in English though.

We'll only say "What did you do on Sunday?" Or "What did you do last Sunday?"

The second example wouldn't be technically correct for the sentence given though because the Spanish word for 'last' (ultima?) wasn't used in the sentence

6 months ago