"Welke hoed is de duurste?"

Translation:Which hat is the most expensive?

December 11, 2014

7 Comments


Lelieblad

Dutch appeals to my childhood sensibilities so much. 'Which hat is the expensivist?' 'No no, that's wrong.' 'Not in Dutch it's not!'

October 27, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

in another example they used "het + superlative" with a "de" word, but here my translation (welke hoed is het duurste?) wasn't accepted. Please can anyone explain why? Thanks

December 11, 2014

phb2013

This link might help: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_grammar#Adjectives_used_as_adverbs and scroll down to "Comparative and superlative" . Apparently when an adjective is used as an adverb, the superlative is always preceded by the neuter article "het". Note too what it says about using "de" instead of "het" in this situation.

December 15, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

Thanks v much......and for the link! Mostly v clear, but I don't get the bit about the superlative ever being an adverb (which I take to mean describing a verb, as in deze jas is het duurst(e)..... And even their example says inflective or non-inflective can both be used!

December 15, 2014

phb2013

I don't fully understand the information myself. Adverbs modify verbs, adverbs or adjectives, but in "Deze jas is het duurst(e)" , "duurste" decribes the noun "jas". Might it be because of the position in the predicate part of the sentence?

December 16, 2014

MentalPinball

It's because in

welke hoed is de duurste?

de duurste is a noun phrase where there's an implied noun:

welke hoed is de duurste (hoed)?

July 22, 2017

Hamsahassan

Can "duurste" also mean priciest?

July 20, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.