"Nu vilar hon i frid."

Translation:Now she is resting in peace.

December 11, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsabaDaday

I hope there are some happier examples coming up...


EleniaT

I'm pretty sure that this is one of the saddest skills...


LyckligCyklop

So many ups and downs


Jan-Olav

'Vila i frid!' is often said at burial ceremonies.


NicolaSvartberg

V.I.F. instead of R.I.P.?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but we don't use the VIF acronym in Swedish.


datzysve

Also in italian is "RIP" (Riposa In Pace), from the latin "RIP" (Requiescat In Pacem).


MaranataMan

That would cause much bemusement among francophones.


ivan100sic

Is this what we would use to say that someone has died?


mamajelli

What's wrong with She is now resting in peace. ?


devalanteriel

Nothing - that's also accepted.


mamajelli

My answer was considered incorrect. I reported it as "it should be correct." Tack.


devalanteriel

That may have been a bug, then. It's definitely accepted, and I can't find any report from you.


mamajelli

Bummer about not finding any reports. I've been reporting that the sound doesn't come on quite often. Words are often missing. Sometimes, the entire "listen and write" section is missing.


devalanteriel

That's certainly odd. Usually if Duolingo is having problems with audio playing, many users start asking about it at once, but I've only seen you do it recently. Honestly, that may be a local issue and not a sitewide one - but of course, I can't tell for sure.

As for missing words, do you mean in word tile exercises?


Mehvish275086

Why is it vilar hon i frid and not hon vilar i frid


devalanteriel

It's the v2 rule - the verb wants to come second.


Christina982811

Re: "She is resting in peace." At a funeral service in USA you'd also hear, "Now is she resting in peace. ". Just so you know.


Smith_Ryan

In her bedroom, because she's only napping and isn't dead :)


SheilaMorris

No, apparently it means she's dead, going by the comments above.


devalanteriel

I don't know why somebody downvoted you. If you used this in Swedish for somebody not being dead, people would think you're daft.


KiwiDressager

I would guess it is because they replied in earnest to someone who was clearly joking, rather than due to the correctness or otherwise of their statement. ;)


devalanteriel

Possibly, though I doubt it was not well meant. Either way, there you have it. :)


Trilby16

Now I'm coming up against the lack of Tinycards. Going into territory where my vocabulary is lacking, getting every sentence wrong-- not a good way to learn, at least for me.


Stotty6

Nu är hon en före detta papegoja.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.