"Nu vilar hon i frid."

Translation:Now she is resting in peace.

December 11, 2014

22 Comments


CsabaDaday

I hope there are some happier examples coming up...

February 13, 2015

EleniaT

I'm pretty sure that this is one of the saddest skills...

May 18, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Vila i frid!' is often said at burial ceremonies.

February 20, 2015

ivan100sic

Is this what we would use to say that someone has died?

December 11, 2014

Anders91

Not really. Usually the phrase hon har gått bort, is used which basically translates to she has gone away or she has passed away. It is considered the most polite way to address the death of a person.

Swedes in general don't tiptoe around the subject of death that much though. People can be pretty blunt even when talking about very serious issues.

I also like the slang expression hon har trillat av pinn, literally she has fallen off the branch.

December 11, 2014

ivan100sic

Thanks, so this refers to someone who is alive, but is resting?

December 11, 2014

Arnauti

No, if she rests "i frid" she's dead alright, we just don't use this expression very often to say that somebody died.

December 11, 2014

ivan100sic

Thanks for clearing this up!

December 11, 2014

g.uh

I have a swede friend and when I told him that my granny died, we fight because , he was so cooooold about it. Sometimes I dont know when his behavior is cultural or personal. Now you claryfied this to me. Extremely different from my country. People would cry with me and make everything I wish, trying to confort me.

November 20, 2015

Anders91

Definitely a cultural thing. If someone tells me someone close to them has passed away I acknowledge it by saying Jag beklagar or Jag beklagar sorgen which is equivalent to the English I am sorry for your loss.

Other than that nothing really happens. My grandmother would quite often joke about her coming death and even that was not a big deal to us.

November 20, 2015

g.uh

Woow. Impressed ! haha

November 22, 2015

devalanteriel

I should add that while common, it's improper etiquette to beklaga sorgen - you're expressing sympathy for the reason somebody is being sad, not for the sadness itself.

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Expressing sympathy for the loss works: jag beklagar din förlust.

I personally use med varmaste kondoleanser = with warmest condolences.

This page is pretty good, though it is, of course, in Swedish: https://fenixbegravning.se/hur-beklagar-man-sorgen/

July 9, 2018

SheilaMorris

So what ought one say instead?

July 9, 2018

NicolaSvartberg

V.I.F. instead of R.I.P.?

October 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but we don't use the VIF acronym in Swedish.

October 2, 2015

datzebao

Also in italian is "RIP" (Riposa In Pace), from the latin "RIP" (Requiescat In Pacem).

June 29, 2016

Smith_Ryan

In her bedroom, because she's only napping and isn't dead :)

November 24, 2017

SheilaMorris

No, apparently it means she's dead, going by the comments above.

July 8, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't know why somebody downvoted you. If you used this in Swedish for somebody not being dead, people would think you're daft.

July 9, 2018

KiwiDressager

I would guess it is because they replied in earnest to someone who was clearly joking, rather than due to the correctness or otherwise of their statement. ;)

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Possibly, though I doubt it was not well meant. Either way, there you have it. :)

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.