"Jag tycker om starkt kaffe."

Translation:I like strong coffee.

December 11, 2014

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pekarekr

Starkt Kaffe = Svensk Bränsle (Swedish fuel)


Jeanbean425734

Hahaha! I love that! So true!


RAlberdi

Why the definite adjective starkt?


HelenCarlsson

It's not the definite, it's the -t form used with neuter nouns:

ett starkt kaffe - det starka kaffet


RAlberdi

Ah, I always step on the same trap: ett kaffe / en kopp kaffe...

Tack for förklaringen


zziHWP

is it usual to say svartt kaffe as well?


gerdlindstrm

Yes svart kaffe, with only one T. You never write "svartt".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.