1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om starkt kaffe."

"Jag tycker om starkt kaffe."

Translation:I like strong coffee.

December 11, 2014

5 Comments


pekarekr

Starkt Kaffe = Svensk Bränsle (Swedish fuel)


Jeanbean425734

Hahaha! I love that! So true!


RAlberdi

Why the definite adjective starkt?


HelenCarlsson

It's not the definite, it's the -t form used with neuter nouns:

ett starkt kaffe - det starka kaffet


RAlberdi

Ah, I always step on the same trap: ett kaffe / en kopp kaffe...

Tack for förklaringen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.