Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man has a purse."

Translation:El hombre tiene una cartera.

5 years ago

48 Comments


redaredareda

How progressive.

4 years ago

Michele-53.5N

Mi esposo tiene una cartera. Él dice es muy útil para un iPad.

4 years ago

QuinnMoore
QuinnMoore

It's not a man purse, it's called a satchel!

5 years ago

farkydoodle

No, it's a European travel bag.:-)

4 years ago

darthjoey91

Indiana Jones has one!

4 years ago

DancinginNYC

My uncle freaked out when my prom date showed up with a satchel! I almost died of embarrassment.

4 years ago

lissybeth91

Exactly what I thought first!

4 years ago

timmylou

A "murse" like they wold say in seinfeld

4 years ago

Stacy787

I was thinking the same thing!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

'una bolsa" was accepted

5 years ago

jaujeno

In British English a purse would be where a woman keeps notes, coins and credit cards and normally wpuld be kept in her handbag. A man carries a wallet with notes and credit cards and coins in his pocket. However some men would carry a purse for coins. In spanish I know of cartera billetera and monedera

4 years ago

Rachel424302
Rachel424302

I'm confused now about what cartera means. In American English a purse is a sac, in British English (from what I've been told), it is what Americans call a wallet. Can cartera mean either?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I think a British "purse" is what Americans would call a pocketbook.

5 years ago

Rachel424302
Rachel424302

Yes, pocketbook/wallet mean the same thing. But does cartera translate as purse in the British sense then? Or either?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm thinking probably yes... I'm sure one of the questions refers to the man keeping his money in his cartera... and SpanishDict.com translates cartera as "purse, wallet". Incidentally, in British english, it sounds very odd to say the man has a purse -generally purses are for women, wallets are for men.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

In American English too. Most men would not carry a purse unless his lady friend was in the bathroom.

4 years ago

bjg222

A pocketbook to me is another name for a purse, or the bag that women usually carry, while a wallet holds money and is what men would typically carry (or women would have in their pocketbook/purse.

4 years ago

farkydoodle

I have never heard an American woman admit to carrying a "sac". That would sound very odd and very "Hee-Haw".

4 years ago

RandyHill3

Here in California purse is bolsa, cartera is wallet. Bolsa is generally for women, cartera for men.

4 years ago

sophie106

I'm not one to judge.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I learned the word bolsa or bolsita for purse here in Tucson. Cartera referred strictly to wallet.

4 years ago

samalk

I've only ever heard cartera be translated as wallet.

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Had it as purse on another site - and that INSISTED on purse, wouldn't accept wallet. Love the vagaries of different dialects.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the Talking Translator Dictionary app it says that "cartera" means,portfolio, wallet, briefcase, purse, bag, handbag, satchel, pocketbook, billfold, schoolbag, notecase, saddlebag, dispatch box, pannier, pannier bag.

So this means that one can use "cartera" to refer to any of these things. DuoLingo, however, is never set up to accept all alternates which may apply. Usually just one or two items.

4 years ago

valgal707

So anything you use to "cart" stuff around, right? Helps me to relate words like that.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly! That was my thinking, too.

4 years ago

michaelgrose

Got the thumbs down with monedero( straight from Collins dictionary ) Maybe a bit old-fashioned??

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

it's perfectly valid, probably just not in the database yet

4 years ago

valgal707

I like to try to translate the wrong answers. I laughed at "El hombre paga una cartera." Is that like when you check out at Whole Foods (aka Whole Paycheck)?

4 years ago

FakeCrash

So "cartera" can mean both a purse and a wallet ?

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

January 21, 2014 Just checked a dictionary. Yes, it has both meanings, and purse actually is listed first. Looking at historical usage, though, these were sort interchangeable throughout history in English. So I'm guessing Spanish is the same?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

The confusion is that a "purse" in British English is what we call a "wallet" or "pocketbook" in American English. So a "cartera" is a "pocketbook" or "wallet" from an American point of view or a "purse" from a British point of view.

4 years ago

bjg222

Except, at least in the northeast US, pocketbook doesn't mean wallet, it means purse. I've never actually seen pocketbook equated to a men's wallet before reading this thread.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Turns out that "pocketbook" can mean either "wallet" or "purse". Personally, I never use this word and just used it to follow along with what PH516503 said.

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/pocketbook

4 years ago

bjg222

Interesting! I'm even learning more about English as I learn Spanish!

4 years ago

FakeCrash

Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

my understanding is that billetera can also be used for wallet. It's a regional thing. And as said above a few times... In British English a man would have a wallet, a woman would have a purse. Whilst Cartera/Billetera seems the best translation for "wallet", I'm still not entirely sure whether this would work equally for a woman's purse. Maybe "monedero" is a good fit?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

When you say, "I'm not entirely sure whether this would work equally for a woman's purse", do you mean a purse as the British define it or as the North American's define it?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

As Brits define it (that is, a female "wallet"). Wow, this gets complicated doesn't it? :-)

I think a North American "purse" would be a bolsa?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I did a Google image search of "una cartera" and there were pictures of men's wallets, women's wallets and handbags (North American purse). So I guess that "una cartera" is synonymous with "bolsa".. But I don't really know.

4 years ago

oliverwainman

I said "el hombre tiene una bolso" and it marked me wrong why

4 years ago

robert.silva

Howdy pardners... A man can have wallet... and a boy can have a wallet... I marked both... because a man can carry a wallet ... and a boy can carry one also. :-)

4 years ago

be.four

-"It's not a man purse, it's called a satchel. Indiana Jones wears one." -"...So does Joy Behar"

4 years ago

robrinker

Fabulous!

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Since cartera can mean wallet, and the English specifically says purse, wouldn't it be better to use bolsa to better convey that it is a purse not a wallet. El hombre tiene una cartera would almost certainly be understood as the man has a wallet.

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

Bolsa is also purse or bag Why wrong

4 years ago

Andrew900

But it's European!

4 years ago

stevon.mcc

Si El hombre tiene una cartera, es para su novia.

4 years ago