"La rasuradora es azul."

Translation:The razor is blue.

July 13, 2013

29 Comments


MKTanksley

Does rasuradora have to be electric?

March 23, 2014

Jardak

Yeah, in the translation it specifically said 'electric razor/shaver', but they accept just 'razor'? Is there a difference or isn't there...?

May 8, 2014

SincereWil

Rasurdora is the Spanish word for razor and yes

March 12, 2015

johnrovell

I always thought navaja was razor.

April 3, 2018

lmarcetic

All of my choices differed only in color. This leaves no uncertainty about what the new word (rasuradora) is, and only makes one think of colors. If this is not intentionally an easy question (I could imagine it having an effect on the subconscious I guess), then perhaps more care should be devoted to crafting the options.

For example, it could be mandated that options always differ in the word that is being trained (which would be somehow semantically tagged for each question). Certainly, at least those options that are not logically sound (and therefor are easily automatically discarded) should be left out.

September 25, 2013

jkesp

What if the teaching technique is designed to only give you one.option for the more difficult word so that in future questions you remember it? Plus rasuradora is fairly similar to razor anyway

April 27, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I agree. There appearrs to be a total lack of calculated thinking and design in regard the multiple choices. They could be made into a powerful educational tool, but as they exist, they surve no purpose.

February 17, 2014

mitaine56

imarcetic- Duo wants to know if you can recognize a correct answer and it seems that many people can't because they complain about the fact that they choose one of the suggestions and they choose the wrong one. They seem to think that all suggestions are correct. Where is the challenge if Duo gives all answers for us?

June 20, 2015

Talca

When does one add the E to azul? I thought is was with feminine form? Guess it's when you need to use it in a plural form: ES.

July 13, 2013

Babella

Yes, it is for the plural: un coche azul, una flor azul, unos coches azules, unas flores azules :]

July 13, 2013

[deactivated user]

    In Spanish, most adjectives that end in a consonant do not change according to gender, but do change for number, just like the following:

    La moto es azul (The motorcycle is blue)
    La pared es gris (The wall is gray)
    La gata está feliz (The cat is happy)

    To make an adjective that ends in a consonant plural, add -es to the singular ending.

    El enigma es fácil (The riddle is easy)
    Los enigmas son fáciles (Riddles are easy)

    A la mujer jóven le gusta este café (The young woman likes this coffee)
    A las mujeres jóvenes les gusta este café (Young women like this coffee)

    Learn more about Descriptive Adjectives in Spanish here

    June 27, 2017

J.C.Fink

    Can one generalize about the adora suffix? We have secadora, lavadora, rasuradora,..

    January 28, 2017

mathchoo

    I have also found the "adora" suffix very interesting. As far as I can tell it generally is attached to verbs and becomes a word meaning something that does that verb. So, for the examples in your question: secar - to dry secadora - a clothes dryer Lavar - to wash lavadora - a washing machine rasurar - to shave rasuradora - a shaver (razor)

    Knowing this little trick can expand your vocabulary really quickly.

    April 24, 2017

lgriffith89

    seeing how similar portugues and spanish are (go figure) most most words that end with -a re "la" this should be no surprise bc i think most people would have picked up on this by now

    January 17, 2018

jurpaw

    Seriously razor is so important word we get in at the beginning of the course? I would give it a miss

    August 1, 2013

michisjourdi

    I've been studying Spanish for eight years and I've never heard the word before.

    November 2, 2013

AnaValerie

    afeitadora in Spain

    March 16, 2014

samanthacb15

    Yes, this is the word for razor that I have always heard/ used. Thanks for confirming :)

    July 27, 2014

chines2010

    I learned 'navaja'

    May 31, 2016

Talca

    Latin American Spanish

    June 28, 2017

guelen13

    ¿rasuradora? ¡¡Yo tampoco y soy española!! (y no soy una niña)

    September 20, 2014

NoNameHaveI

    I heard "la hasuradora", is the "r" pronounced "h"? ;O

    October 3, 2013

michisjourdi

    No, it's just rolled. I listened to it twice after I read your comment and I heard the R both times. It's just heavily rolled.

    November 2, 2013

kiraya04

    Blue is the same color as my razor! :P

    June 26, 2017

Yael47429

    Rasuradora is kind of like the word razor. If you want you could write down the other words you are having hard with +Rasuradora you can write down on a piece of paper. (Like making your own flash cards.)Then try testing!! P.s I'm 8years old so please give me a lingot?! Thanks!

    November 17, 2017

4aAzWs21

    my dictionary doesnot have the word rasuradora. it says a razor is navaja

    January 9, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    Maquinilla de afeitar, afeitadora, rasuradora

    May 12, 2018

arscaedes

    I just want to know why azul has no accent on the 'u' even when that's the stressed syllable. Just another exception? Or is there a pattern with other words that would make more sense?

    August 25, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    The written accent ("tilde") is used in the oxytone ("agudas" ) words, that is, in words with the accent on the last syllable, when they ends in vowel (comí, canté) or "n" (camión, jamón, jazmín) or "s" (jamás, tenéis).

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/written-accent-marks-tildes

    August 25, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.