Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La rasuradora es azul."

Translation:The razor is blue.

5 years ago

27 Comments


MKTanksley

Does rasuradora have to be electric?

4 years ago

Jardak

Yeah, in the translation it specifically said 'electric razor/shaver', but they accept just 'razor'? Is there a difference or isn't there...?

4 years ago

SincereWil

Rasurdora is the Spanish word for razor and yes

3 years ago

johnrovell
johnrovell

I always thought navaja was razor.

4 months ago

lmarcetic

All of my choices differed only in color. This leaves no uncertainty about what the new word (rasuradora) is, and only makes one think of colors. If this is not intentionally an easy question (I could imagine it having an effect on the subconscious I guess), then perhaps more care should be devoted to crafting the options.

For example, it could be mandated that options always differ in the word that is being trained (which would be somehow semantically tagged for each question). Certainly, at least those options that are not logically sound (and therefor are easily automatically discarded) should be left out.

4 years ago

jkesp

What if the teaching technique is designed to only give you one.option for the more difficult word so that in future questions you remember it? Plus rasuradora is fairly similar to razor anyway

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I agree. There appearrs to be a total lack of calculated thinking and design in regard the multiple choices. They could be made into a powerful educational tool, but as they exist, they surve no purpose.

4 years ago

mitaine56

imarcetic- Duo wants to know if you can recognize a correct answer and it seems that many people can't because they complain about the fact that they choose one of the suggestions and they choose the wrong one. They seem to think that all suggestions are correct. Where is the challenge if Duo gives all answers for us?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

When does one add the E to azul? I thought is was with feminine form? Guess it's when you need to use it in a plural form: ES.

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is for the plural: un coche azul, una flor azul, unos coches azules, unas flores azules :]

5 years ago

joser_
joser_

In Spanish, most adjectives that end in a consonant do not change according to gender, but do change for number, just like the following:

La moto es azul (The motorcycle is blue)
La pared es gris (The wall is gray)
La gata está feliz (The cat is happy)

To make an adjective that ends in a consonant plural, add -es to the singular ending.

El enigma es fácil (The riddle is easy)
Los enigmas son fáciles (Riddles are easy)

A la mujer jóven le gusta este café (The young woman likes this coffee)
A las mujeres jóvenes les gusta este café (Young women like this coffee)

Learn more about Descriptive Adjectives in Spanish here

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Can one generalize about the adora suffix? We have secadora, lavadora, rasuradora,..

1 year ago

mathchoo

I have also found the "adora" suffix very interesting. As far as I can tell it generally is attached to verbs and becomes a word meaning something that does that verb. So, for the examples in your question: secar - to dry secadora - a clothes dryer Lavar - to wash lavadora - a washing machine rasurar - to shave rasuradora - a shaver (razor)

Knowing this little trick can expand your vocabulary really quickly.

1 year ago

lgriffith89

seeing how similar portugues and spanish are (go figure) most most words that end with -a re "la" this should be no surprise bc i think most people would have picked up on this by now

6 months ago

jurpaw

Seriously razor is so important word we get in at the beginning of the course? I would give it a miss

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I've been studying Spanish for eight years and I've never heard the word before.

4 years ago

AnaValerie

afeitadora in Spain

4 years ago

samanthacb15

Yes, this is the word for razor that I have always heard/ used. Thanks for confirming :)

4 years ago

chines2010

I learned 'navaja'

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Latin American Spanish

1 year ago

guelen13

¿rasuradora? ¡¡Yo tampoco y soy española!! (y no soy una niña)

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

I heard "la hasuradora", is the "r" pronounced "h"? ;O

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

No, it's just rolled. I listened to it twice after I read your comment and I heard the R both times. It's just heavily rolled.

4 years ago

kiraya04

Blue is the same color as my razor! :P

1 year ago

Yael47429

Rasuradora is kind of like the word razor. If you want you could write down the other words you are having hard with +Rasuradora you can write down on a piece of paper. (Like making your own flash cards.)Then try testing!! P.s I'm 8years old so please give me a lingot?! Thanks!

8 months ago

4aAzWs21

my dictionary doesnot have the word rasuradora. it says a razor is navaja

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Maquinilla de afeitar, afeitadora, rasuradora

3 months ago