"Il cappello bianco non รจ per mia nonna."

Translation:The white hat is not for my grandmother.

July 13, 2013

11 Comments


Ispirac

Why isn't correct if I write "granny"

July 13, 2013

Beethoven.21

I think that the idea of register applies here. That one can speak or write with various levels of formality, ranging from being very formal to extremely informal. I think that DuoLingo tries to keep us somewhere in between, so that we can be easily understood by everyone, but at the same time, learning and developing informal speech. If they really wanted us to learn a lot of informal expressions, we might take longer to absorb the material, since these expressions can be unclear for the beginner. And it is a two way street- if the Italian is a semi-formal register, then the English translation should also be, meaning that words like granny, daddy, sonny, mommy, auntie, and such would not be allowed.

July 13, 2013

mukkapazza

Great observation!

July 16, 2013

AndrDemetr

In England we also use gran, nan, and sometimes nanna which is very close to the Italian nonna. For grandfather we usually use grandad. Granddaughters or very young children affectionately use grandaddie.

June 12, 2014

vickyRyan2

Nan = grandmother. They mean the same but ive been marked incorrect

August 10, 2018

Uccello.Del.Blu

Having English as my first language but being of Italian descent, it feels really odd to translate 'Nonna'. My nonna is my nonna! I understand it would be different for people of different backgrounds though.

May 14, 2019

GrahamIE

Why is it not "la mia nonna" for the "my" part rather than "mia nonna" without the definite article "la" ?

October 7, 2013

CallMeAnja

For singular family members, the definite article is not required in a possessive statement.

December 13, 2013

maddyis7

Perfect answer. But it should be expanded a little to what constitutes 'a family member.' e.g. step-daughter, father-in-law etc (ecc)

January 4, 2014

Catch613

Why can i not say the cap is my grandmother's

June 8, 2014

maria593318

It is only a type mistake

June 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.