1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cappello bianco non è per…

"Il cappello bianco non è per mia nonna."

Translation:The white hat is not for my grandmother.

July 13, 2013

15 Comments


Ispirac

Why isn't correct if I write "granny"


Beethoven.21

I think that the idea of register applies here. That one can speak or write with various levels of formality, ranging from being very formal to extremely informal. I think that DuoLingo tries to keep us somewhere in between, so that we can be easily understood by everyone, but at the same time, learning and developing informal speech. If they really wanted us to learn a lot of informal expressions, we might take longer to absorb the material, since these expressions can be unclear for the beginner. And it is a two way street- if the Italian is a semi-formal register, then the English translation should also be, meaning that words like granny, daddy, sonny, mommy, auntie, and such would not be allowed.


mukkapazza

Great observation!


nstallaert2

Why is 'grandma' not accepted? In English that's the most common way to say grandmother, 'grandmother' is just more proper.


SaeedMahjoori

Can this mean: The white hat isn't my grandma's.


Uccello.Del.Blu

Having English as my first language but being of Italian descent, it feels really odd to translate 'Nonna'. My nonna is my nonna! I understand it would be different for people of different backgrounds though.


AndrDemetr

In England we also use gran, nan, and sometimes nanna which is very close to the Italian nonna. For grandfather we usually use grandad. Granddaughters or very young children affectionately use grandaddie.


vickyRyan2

Nan = grandmother. They mean the same but ive been marked incorrect


GrahamIE

Why is it not "la mia nonna" for the "my" part rather than "mia nonna" without the definite article "la" ?


CallMeAnja

For singular family members, the definite article is not required in a possessive statement.


maddyis7

Perfect answer. But it should be expanded a little to what constitutes 'a family member.' e.g. step-daughter, father-in-law etc (ecc)


maria593318

It is only a type mistake


Anna590710

Why is grandma non accepted but grandpa is accepted? I don't understand!


AnneDuranc

Can you please have a function that recognizes when we translate instead of writing down what we hear and offers us to try again right away? I very often end up translating instead of writing down what I hear, and even if my answer is good, I completely lose the point.


cweygand

Why isn't capello correct in that "white hair is not for my grandmother" because she is too young for it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.