"Il cappello bianco non è per mia nonna."

Translation:The white hat is not for my grandmother.

July 13, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ispirac

Why isn't correct if I write "granny"


Beethoven.21

I think that the idea of register applies here. That one can speak or write with various levels of formality, ranging from being very formal to extremely informal. I think that DuoLingo tries to keep us somewhere in between, so that we can be easily understood by everyone, but at the same time, learning and developing informal speech. If they really wanted us to learn a lot of informal expressions, we might take longer to absorb the material, since these expressions can be unclear for the beginner. And it is a two way street- if the Italian is a semi-formal register, then the English translation should also be, meaning that words like granny, daddy, sonny, mommy, auntie, and such would not be allowed.


mukkapazza

Great observation!


nstallaert2

Why is 'grandma' not accepted? In English that's the most common way to say grandmother, 'grandmother' is just more proper.


Uccello.Del.Blu

Having English as my first language but being of Italian descent, it feels really odd to translate 'Nonna'. My nonna is my nonna! I understand it would be different for people of different backgrounds though.


SaeedMahjoori

Can this mean: The white hat isn't my grandma's.


Baseball_Jen21

It means the white hat isnt for my grandma ... at least Im pretty sure.


GrahamIE

Why is it not "la mia nonna" for the "my" part rather than "mia nonna" without the definite article "la" ?


CallMeAnja

For singular family members, the definite article is not required in a possessive statement.


maddyis7

Perfect answer. But it should be expanded a little to what constitutes 'a family member.' e.g. step-daughter, father-in-law etc (ecc)


Sassicat

Close family members by birth or marriage...... And only when your talking about one of them.


AndrDemetr

In England we also use gran, nan, and sometimes nanna which is very close to the Italian nonna. For grandfather we usually use grandad. Granddaughters or very young children affectionately use grandaddie.


vickyRyan2

Nan = grandmother. They mean the same but ive been marked incorrect


AnneDuranc

Can you please have a function that recognizes when we translate instead of writing down what we hear and offers us to try again right away? I very often end up translating instead of writing down what I hear, and even if my answer is good, I completely lose the point.


CarolHuxle

No audio for this


maria593318

It is only a type mistake


Anna590710

Why is grandma non accepted but grandpa is accepted? I don't understand!


cweygand

Why isn't capello correct in that "white hair is not for my grandmother" because she is too young for it.


Mirjana619460

I correctly wrote "Il capello bianco non è per mia nonna" but all the same I am getting message that it is wrong answer.


f.formica

That's because it's wrong: this sentence is about a hat (cappello) non a hair (capello). And no, they don't sound the same.


Baseball_Jen21

Cappello actually is "hat" not hair.


f.formica
  • Cappello = hat
  • Capello = (one) hair

Baseball_Jen21

Why is this wrong, I didnt use the accent mark on the e but that's bc Im lazy & they usu just reminder! Damn! Was hoping I could post a screen shot! I cant get past this stupid!! Help! Ugh!


Marie-fran685739

Should accept Uk English


Marie-fran685739

Should accept Uk English


ErikKaufma2

could we insert 'la' in between 'per' and 'mia' ?


CarolHuxle

There was no audio, so I typed any letters, then next time remembered the phrase. This is not good!


Joaquin701003

The woman with a high pitched voice says "non e per" quickly but in the slowed down version it comes out "non ei peer" . Is that her actual voice or a speeded up playback?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.