"Älgarna sover inte morgonen."

Translation:The moose do not sleep in the morning.

December 11, 2014

18 Comments


missbanwell

why is "the moose doesn't sleep in the morning" incorrect, please?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

älgarna is plural so it must be do

January 22, 2015

bhallgre123

Well I had no idea that it's 1 moose, 2 moose... we say mooses where I'm from... so I said ''the mooses do not sleep in the morning'' and was voted incorrect.

November 19, 2015

tracymorgan1

Is that a normal pronunciation of "morgonen"?

December 11, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, the TTS is wrong here. Anders91 is right that you'll hear it as morronen in spoken Swedish, with both O's being /o/ and the first syllable stressed..

December 11, 2014

Anders91

Unfortunately I can't listen to the audio sample at the moment but in casual speech most people will pronounce it as if it was spelled morronen.

December 11, 2014

tracymorgan1

That's what I thought! No, it pronounces a hard "g" - mor-goon-en :)

December 11, 2014

jairapetyan

Good catch, Tracy!

December 22, 2014

MarcoHuism

Is moose also plural in English?

October 18, 2016

Anders91

Yes.

October 18, 2016

Clayton405368

It is, although it would be funny if it was actually "Meese" lol

October 11, 2018

Soasamuel

Älgarna sover inte i morgonen?

November 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, in the morning = morgonen. Note though that tomorrow = i morgon:

November 14, 2015

BampaBerry

When a sentence in English begins with a plural noun, we often dispense with the article. Moose do not sleep in the morning, would denote plural moose. I left off the article and was marked wrong.

April 27, 2016

Anders91

While you are correct, there are differences between English and Swedish here.

If we say Moose don't sleep in the morning, we're talking about moose in general. The moose don't sleep in the morning however would refer to a specific group of moose.

When we use the definite form in Swedish such as in this sentence, älgarna, we are talking about a specific group of moose.

Moose don't sleep in the morning would translate to älgar sover inte på morgonen in Swedish. This would refer to moose in general.

April 27, 2016

csstorth

This is the same in English, but it's somewhat strange to single out a single group of moose if it is a statement true of all moose and if it's not true of all moose it seems like a random observation. That said, the goal is to translate what is there, so I recognize that you shouldn't drop the article.

March 11, 2019

ZachAnderson727

Isnt the plural of moose;moosen

June 18, 2018

dora311211

Mina älgarna sover när som helst. Am I doing it right?

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.