1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgarna sover inte på morgon…

"Älgarna sover inte morgonen."

Translation:The moose do not sleep in the morning.

December 11, 2014

20 Comments


missbanwell

why is "the moose doesn't sleep in the morning" incorrect, please?


Arnauti

älgarna is plural so it must be do


bhallgre123

Well I had no idea that it's 1 moose, 2 moose... we say mooses where I'm from... so I said ''the mooses do not sleep in the morning'' and was voted incorrect.


tracymorgan1

Is that a normal pronunciation of "morgonen"?


Zmrzlina

No, the TTS is wrong here. Anders91 is right that you'll hear it as morronen in spoken Swedish, with both O's being /o/ and the first syllable stressed..


Anders91

Unfortunately I can't listen to the audio sample at the moment but in casual speech most people will pronounce it as if it was spelled morronen.


tracymorgan1

That's what I thought! No, it pronounces a hard "g" - mor-goon-en :)


jaiirapetjan

Good catch, Tracy!


MarcoHuism

Is moose also plural in English?


Clayton405368

It is, although it would be funny if it was actually "Meese" lol


Soasamuel

Älgarna sover inte i morgonen?


HelenCarlsson

No, in the morning = morgonen. Note though that tomorrow = i morgon:


BampaBerry

When a sentence in English begins with a plural noun, we often dispense with the article. Moose do not sleep in the morning, would denote plural moose. I left off the article and was marked wrong.


Anders91

While you are correct, there are differences between English and Swedish here.

If we say Moose don't sleep in the morning, we're talking about moose in general. The moose don't sleep in the morning however would refer to a specific group of moose.

When we use the definite form in Swedish such as in this sentence, älgarna, we are talking about a specific group of moose.

Moose don't sleep in the morning would translate to älgar sover inte på morgonen in Swedish. This would refer to moose in general.


csstorth

This is the same in English, but it's somewhat strange to single out a single group of moose if it is a statement true of all moose and if it's not true of all moose it seems like a random observation. That said, the goal is to translate what is there, so I recognize that you shouldn't drop the article.


ZachAnderson727

Isnt the plural of moose;moosen


dora311211

Mina älgarna sover när som helst. Am I doing it right?


BillieAnde

What is the significance of ö and ä or are they just randomly placed within certain words and phrases?


eronth

They are letters just as any other letter. They have different sounds than o and a, so the placement of them is the same as any other vowel.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.