"Älgarna sover inte på morgonen."

Translation:The moose do not sleep in the morning.

December 11, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


missbanwell

why is "the moose doesn't sleep in the morning" incorrect, please?


Arnauti

älgarna is plural so it must be do


bhallgre123

Well I had no idea that it's 1 moose, 2 moose... we say mooses where I'm from... so I said ''the mooses do not sleep in the morning'' and was voted incorrect.


Dragonbrag

Where are you from?


MarcoHuism

Is moose also plural in English?


Clayton405368

It is, although it would be funny if it was actually "Meese" lol


tracymorgan1

Is that a normal pronunciation of "morgonen"?


Zmrzlina

No, the TTS is wrong here. Anders91 is right that you'll hear it as morronen in spoken Swedish, with both O's being /o/ and the first syllable stressed..


BampaBerry

When a sentence in English begins with a plural noun, we often dispense with the article. Moose do not sleep in the morning, would denote plural moose. I left off the article and was marked wrong.


Constantin.0s

In your case, moose would be indefinite plural, while "the moose" would be definite plural. So for "moose do not sleep..." It would be "Älgar sover inte...". But here, the "na" of "älgarna" makes it definite plural: so it's "the moose" (we are talking about specific moose, not moose in general)


Soasamuel

Älgarna sover inte i morgonen?


HelenCarlsson

No, in the morning = morgonen. Note though that tomorrow = i morgon:


ZachAnderson727

Isnt the plural of moose;moosen


dora311211

Mina älgarna sover när som helst. Am I doing it right?


BillieAnde

What is the significance of ö and ä or are they just randomly placed within certain words and phrases?


eronth

They are letters just as any other letter. They have different sounds than o and a, so the placement of them is the same as any other vowel.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.