"A beer"

Translation:En öl

December 11, 2014

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it true that "öl" has the common gender when meaning eg "a glass of beer" but the neuter gender when referring to a type or a brand? I translated "a beer" as "en öl" and was marked as correct, but I wonder whether "ett öl" would be correct as well.

    December 11, 2014

Arnauti
    December 11, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Tack!

      December 11, 2014

neoxwelch

      In turkish, "öl" means "die"

      September 2, 2015

oatberry

      In German, "öl" means "oil"

      October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

      Which always throws me off while learning german. I want it to mean beer!

      October 15, 2015

HelmutH21478

      Both keep things running :-D

      June 16, 2018

4070milesapart

      My response was "ett öl" and was marked correct, but it lists "en öl" as another correct solution. I'm now not sure whether en or ett is correct for this word since apparently both solutions are accepted? Anyone know which is correct or, if both are, which is to be used when? Perhaps it is a mistake in the program?

      April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

      Both are, but they mean different things. En öl is a unit of beer (glass, pint, cup, bushel) while ett öl is a kind of beer (Heineken, Guinness, dark/light beer, lager etc).

      October 15, 2015

OwainLlyfr

      Do we really say "ett öl"? I don't think I've heard it, but since I don't drink beer I might have missed this little detail... "en ölsort" or "ett ölmärke", but the language might've evolved to shorten it to "ett öl" without me noticing...

      July 9, 2018

OwainMorris78

      This must also be linked to the English word Ale. Is there another word in Swedish for beer, one closer to the beer form found in other languages? (For example bier, beer, Biere, birra etc).

      May 6, 2016

Arnauti

      Not an old one afaik, but there's a slang word bira, formed from the German Bier, first known from 1910.

      May 6, 2016

karlaz_

      how do you pronounce the letter ö ?

      November 11, 2016

EvetheWarr

      How can you tell if a word is an en or an ett word?

      September 28, 2017

OwainLlyfr

      You'll need to learn for each new word.

      July 9, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.