"A beer"

Translation:En öl

December 11, 2014

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it true that "öl" has the common gender when meaning eg "a glass of beer" but the neuter gender when referring to a type or a brand? I translated "a beer" as "en öl" and was marked as correct, but I wonder whether "ett öl" would be correct as well.


    [deactivated user]

neoxwelch

      In turkish, "öl" means "die"


oatberry

      In German, "öl" means "oil"


Zmrzlina

      Which always throws me off while learning german. I want it to mean beer!


HelmutH21478

      Both keep things running :-D


4070milesapart

      My response was "ett öl" and was marked correct, but it lists "en öl" as another correct solution. I'm now not sure whether en or ett is correct for this word since apparently both solutions are accepted? Anyone know which is correct or, if both are, which is to be used when? Perhaps it is a mistake in the program?


Zmrzlina

      Both are, but they mean different things. En öl is a unit of beer (glass, pint, cup, bushel) while ett öl is a kind of beer (Heineken, Guinness, dark/light beer, lager etc).


OwainLlyfr

      Do we really say "ett öl"? I don't think I've heard it, but since I don't drink beer I might have missed this little detail... "en ölsort" or "ett ölmärke", but the language might've evolved to shorten it to "ett öl" without me noticing...


karlaz_

      how do you pronounce the letter ö ?


elif_melissa

      "ö" is pronounced like "ea" in "earth"


zotteline

      No it is not, way different sounds. (/ə/ vs /ø/). Afaik, English does not have this sound.


OwainLlyfr

      It is only pronounced that way in some accents (mainly on the west coast and around Norrköping). The usual Swedish 'ö'-sound is not as open as the 'ea' in English "earth".

      But if you can't figure out how to pronounce it the 'ea' in "earth" is an ok aproximation which will be understood without any problem.


OwainMorris78

      This must also be linked to the English word Ale. Is there another word in Swedish for beer, one closer to the beer form found in other languages? (For example bier, beer, Biere, birra etc).


Arnauti

      Not an old one afaik, but there's a slang word bira, formed from the German Bier, first known from 1910.


EvetheWarr

      How can you tell if a word is an en or an ett word?


OwainLlyfr

      You'll need to learn for each new word.


TmeaGerebics

      In hungarian "öl" means lap

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.